?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Painting as usual - Jasmine Becket-Griffith [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

Painting as usual [Mar. 11th, 2003|09:45 pm]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
I finished a new painting (I'm not very good with titles, I'll probably call her "Butterfly Girl" or something like that). I'm too lazy to scan her in right now - I'll add a link probably tomorrow or so. It has a girl in it who looks kinda like me, and she has lots of butterflies around her - even in her hair! I began a new piece too - I know a bunch of you were watching me paint - it has a neat checkerboard hill in the middle, I'm not quite sure where it is going from there, lol. I have a few ideas, I'm not sure which one I will go with though, hehe. I was just looking at my James Christensen book (a great artist) and he paints some very beautiful checkerboards. Hmmm... not much else is new. A friend sent me his soon-to-be published fantasy novel and I've just started reading it (excellent so far!). I know I have a bushel and a half of emails sitting ominously in my inbox, but I think I will attack that in the morning. I've got a bunch of bills I need to pay too, but I think I'll do that tomorrow as well. I'm hungry, but I think that I will wait for Matt to get home tonight before I eat. I'm toying with the idea of drinking some wine - I bought one of those big boxes of it and it's in my fridge. I love cheap wine - those big boxes are awesome, and I love Boone's Farm and Arbor Mist and all of the wines that taste like Kool-Aid =) I'm the opposite of a wine snob, lol.
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: smallgirl
2003-03-11 11:26 pm (UTC)
boones farm rules!!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
From: winterswitchery
2003-03-12 04:57 am (UTC)
I was all excited to see a finished painting that
I peeked in on while you were working on it. LOL
Yes, I am that dorky *^^*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2003-03-14 09:04 am (UTC)
Hehe - that's what the webcam is there for =)

I'll be posting links to the painting later tonight!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: gothdoll
2003-03-12 06:46 am (UTC)
yup. arbor mist is yummy. hehe : )
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tigerpixieart
2003-03-12 08:50 am (UTC)
Who me? Watch you paint? Ya, I was peeking in now and then :)
I like wine sometimes as long as it's not red. Red wine gives me hives!
(Reply) (Thread)
From: goodwitchzinna
2003-03-12 10:26 am (UTC)
Mmmmm...wine....have you ever tried any dessert wines? If you like sweet wines, they can be really delicious. My favorites are Taylor Reserve port and Settecieli Vin Santo. They're both cheap and yummy! I peeked in on your painting - I can't believe how speedy you are! I guess I can be speedy sometimes, but most of the time, my paintings move along like pulling teeth. I'm pokey.
(Reply) (Thread)