?

Log in

No account? Create an account
New Notre Dame ORIGINAL Painting, Canvas Prints & Vacation info - Jasmine Becket-Griffith — LiveJournal [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

New Notre Dame ORIGINAL Painting, Canvas Prints & Vacation info [Nov. 2nd, 2007|06:01 pm]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
Hi everyone!

We had an great Halloween! Hope everybody else did too!

Today I have a brand new ORIGINAL painting (from my "Notre Dame" series!), four new canvas prints, and some ordering information regarding my upcoming vacation (basically I'll be gone this weekend, back on Tuesday - one or two day delay on shipping - no big deal).

***************
PLEASE NOTE - I'm leaving to visit my family in Kansas City this weekend, but I will be back home on Tuesday (the 6th). Not a big deal, shouldn't affect any of my auctions, or anything like that. All orders paid by yesterday have already shipped out. Feel free to bid & buy stuff as usual - I'll be answering emails and shipping out orders as soon as I get home. So if I'm quiet for the next couple of days - that's why!
***************

First off is the new original painting - I just finished this one tonight - the third installment in my ever-popular "Notre Dame" series - we have "Storm Over Notre Dame"!!! It turned out REALLY pretty - inspired by my visit to Notre Dame Cathedral this last summer - the sky started brewing a thunderstorm while we were there - a very magical experience! (Of course by the time we left and got to Montmartre in time for dinner, it was POURING rain, lol - but still very magical). This one features a couple of the notorious gargoyles perched atop the Paris cathedral, with a mysterious winged beauty - and lo and behold there are ominous signs of lightning in the sky - it is a 16"x12" painting (acrylic on a sheet of canvas). It is up for sale on eBay - a ten day auction starting at ONE PENNY with no reserve - ending on the afternoon of Monday, November 12th at 3:49PM Central Time and you can see it below - click on the "sneak preview" image to see the whole painting!:



Click HERE to see my new "Storm Over Notre Dame" ORIGINAL PAINTING!


To see any of my other currently available ORIGINAL paintings, just click here:

ALL Jasmine's ORIGINAL PAINTINGS!

Next I have a few new #01 Limited Edition Hand Embellished Canvas prints! Hand embellished by me, signed and numbered, and the #01 of each edition. All are starting at a penny, with no reserve for seven-day auctions ending on the evening of Thursday, November 8th from 6:45 PM through 7:30 PM Central Time.

"Autumn Wolf Maiden" 11x14" Lt. Ed. CANVAS PRINT #01

& "Pink Ribbon Fairy" 11x14" Lt. Ed. CANVAS PRINT #01

& "Magnificent Wings" 11x14" Lt. Ed. CANVAS PRINT #01

& "Bleak Mourning" 11x14" Lt. Ed. CANVAS PRINT #01

Enjoy! I'll be back home on Tuesday!
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: zerick
2007-11-02 10:16 pm (UTC)
!!!!! All of your Notre Dame paintings sincerely rocks, rocks even more to my eyes because I can "share" the magic ;-) ;-) ;-) !! I remember the storm so well, it was so strange, the sky was almost black out of nowhere and we didn't even had rain during the whole trip O.O I don't know if I showed you the pick I took at the Louvre right before it started to rain, it's so strange because everything is "light" since it was the day, but the sky doesn't match at all XD !! And look at all the flying orbs, that wasn't dirt on my cam and it wasn't raining yet!
http://www.zerick.com/Pic/orbs_attack.jpg

Orbs attack !!!!!!!!!!!!!!

We need to go to the Louvre next time, I could probably do it this X-mas but that would sucks to do it without a bunch of other artists ^_-

Versailles, Mont St-Michel, Jardins de Monet, Louvre .... we badly need to do that ;-D

XOXOXOXOXOXOXOX miss ya !!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2007-11-02 10:19 pm (UTC)
That is a wonderful photo - wow!

That was SUCH a perfect vacation - I love France!!! And it was extra fun because you were there!! =)

Definitely Louvre next time! Actually, all of those places... maybe this summer!!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zerick
2007-11-02 10:28 pm (UTC)
Yep !!! I'm all for it too!

Gotta remember to bring sun lotion, hat, sandals, AND SOAP next time lol ;-D

XOXOXOXOXOX
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sandra666219
2007-11-02 10:57 pm (UTC)
Glad to hear your halloween went well. Ours was boring, no trick or treaters. The police here have put a sort of ban to it. Bacause of the sex offenders. We still did do our horror marathons. Which that was fun? Now I have a ton of candy. There goes my diet. :)

Your new painting, I love it. It reminds me of the Disney's Hunchback of Norte Dame.

I told my son if I ever remarry I want to get married at Notre Dame. I told my son when he gets will do the wedding there. He said bad idea, cause he would be busy looking at the gargoyles that he would gorget all about the bride. :)


Have fun on your trip.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jaishi
2007-11-03 12:15 am (UTC)
Jasmine, this painting this gorgeous! All of your paintings truly do rawk! Glad to hear you had great Halloween and that you will be spending time with your family.

It's really great that you, Del and Kayti got to go to France. I dream of going. I actually thought of going but with my limited skill I didn't want to embarass myself, lol. Maybe next year.

At any rate, glad to hear your doing well!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jaishi
2007-11-03 12:16 am (UTC)
...this painting *is* gorgeous!

I can't be really illiterate at times!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2007-11-03 03:04 am (UTC)

beautiful artwork

I just wanted to say that I love your artwork and wish I could draw like you can. All of your work is so beautiful.
(Reply) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2007-11-03 03:27 am (UTC)

hey nice!

I love it!! its awesome!
Im gonna try and sculpt a gothic church with gargoyles on it !
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sweetkisses13
2007-11-04 02:49 am (UTC)
I hope you have a great time with your family. =)

Halloween was quite boring here. I'm glad you had a good time.

This painting is stunning. I love the colors and details.

*Hugs*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: atlantisdevil
2007-11-04 09:19 pm (UTC)

its gorgeous!

Absolutely stunning. Im gonna try and sculpt a gothic church!!
Have fun with ur family :)
(Reply) (Thread)