?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Christmas Ferrets! - Jasmine Becket-Griffith [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

Christmas Ferrets! [Dec. 11th, 2006|08:28 pm]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
Okay folks, got another holiday painting for you =)

Click below to see:

"Christmas Ferrets" ORIGINAL PAINTING!



It is up for a special 5 day auction to give plenty of time for Christmas shipping if need be.

In addition I've gone ahead and released the new painting as a SALE print early, in time for Christmas - also the same with "Santa Frog" and my ever popular "Fairy Christmas".

Click HERE to see all of the SALE prints!

"Santa Frog" 8x10 $10 SALE PRINT

"Christmas Ferrets" 8x10 $10 SALE PRINT

"Christmas Ferrets" 12x16 $20 SALE PRINT

& "Fairy Christmas" 8x10 $10 SALE PRINT

Also - I was able to squeeze in some "MINI" paintings - 5"x3" tiny original acrylic paintings on sheets of canvas - each is at a FIXED price of only $50 - this is the only way you can really get an original painting from me for that price, and these tend to sell instantly, so grab one if you can!!

"Cute Curly Hair" ORIGINAL MINI PAINTING

"Pale Violet" ORIGINAL MINI PAINTING

& "Very Mysterious" ORIGINAL MINI PAINTING

I will try to get some more MINI paintings finished in time for the holidays, so be on the lookout. Since they tend to sell within minutes (or seconds) of me listing them, I understand that it is hard to "catch" them. My suggestion is to bookmark this link below and check it periodically - that way you can see the listings "pop" even before I get a chance to send out my mailing list or post here in my journal:

http://stores.ebay.com/Strangelings-Art-Gallery_Jasmines-Originals

Let me see... what else is new... busy as usual (busier actually, due to holiday rush). Painting when I can =) I have some great new paintings lined up - I'm very excited about that.

I've been tracking the progress of Syd Barrett's pillow (that I won in the his estate auction) - it is in transit, hopefully arriving today or tomorrow. Very very excited about that!

Azrael (my kitty) has been showing a lot more interest in our Christmas tree this year. He has been batting off ornaments, trying to get our attention while we're working, it seems. He got some excitement yesterday when another kitty came to visit through the back window - now he keeps looking out there hoping that other kitty comes back, hehe.

I'd better go start thinking about dinner, I'm hungry! Hope you are all having a good evening =)
linkReply

Comments:
From: michelletucker
2006-12-12 02:27 am (UTC)
I LOVE the new painting! That's so sweet that Azrael is enjoying the tree, and that he had a visitor! Maybe Santa will bring him a kitty friend ;)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-12-17 02:40 am (UTC)
Thank you Michelle!

Lol, I wonder what he would think about that...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2006-12-12 03:36 am (UTC)

i really love your work

hi my name is krystal im 17 years old and live in ontario canada my little sister introduced me to your artwork and i LOVE it recently a frind of mine passed away then i came accross your painting of a fairy titled Time Flies I loved it and it for some reason helped me deal with the fact that Charles was gone and there was nothing i can do to bring him back i think it may have been the title it made me realize that time does fly by that he had lived his life and it was his time to go (no matter how mad i was that he had a 2 year old daughter that would never grow up knowing her father) it helped me move on and let him go i just wanted to say thank oyu your art work is awesome keep it if if you would like to contact me when you get around to it my email address is krystalh89@hotmail.com i hope to hear from you -sincerly Krystal
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-12-17 02:44 am (UTC)

Re: i really love your work

Hi Krystal-

I'm so sorry to hear about your friend =(

I wanted to thank you so much for sharing your thoughts and life with me here at my Journal =) It puts tears in my eyes to think that something I created actually affected somebody in such a good way.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rendergirl
2006-12-12 03:52 am (UTC)
OMG I just LOVE it when you paint ferrets!!! They're so cute, I wish I had some!! (But my cats don't...lol)
This is one of my favs of yours, it's perfect!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-12-17 02:46 am (UTC)
>^__^< Thank you Becca!! I'll probably be painting more soon too - my mother-in-law just got a new ferret baby and I will surely be using him for a model, hehe!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: christianelynn
2006-12-12 04:44 am (UTC)
cute curly hair is SO awesome. i think it might be my new favorite.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-12-17 02:47 am (UTC)
>^___^< Thank you Christiane!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: crypticvitality
2006-12-12 12:48 pm (UTC)
OMG! *dies from attack by cuteness!* Adorable Jasmine! I just love this painting! You do such a good job painting ferrets! I hope I get a ferret under the tree this year hehe.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-12-17 02:47 am (UTC)
Thank you Candace!!

My mother-in-law just got a new baby ferret, I'm definitely going to have to use him for a model!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: fragirl
2006-12-12 12:53 pm (UTC)
Ahhh Jas thats SO CUTE! Awww the ferrets are precious! I love it!!!!

I cant have a tree Justice would eat it I'm sure, LOL! I have a teeny one tho in my bedroom :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-12-17 02:49 am (UTC)
Thank you Kayti!!!

Yeah, we definitely have to stick with fake trees because Azrael eats ANY real greenery we get in the house.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jenelycam
2006-12-12 02:47 pm (UTC)
Christmas Ferrets is adorable!!! As are your minis!!! I particularly like Pale Violet...surprise. :P
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-12-17 02:49 am (UTC)
Thank you Dawn! I like the violet colour scheme on her, and I wish I had her hair.....
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: slytherin13
2006-12-12 09:31 pm (UTC)
oh my gosh!! That's SOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO CUTE!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-12-17 02:50 am (UTC)
>^___^< Thank you Lisa! I was "awwww" ing myself once I finally got it scanned in, hehe.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: breathing_hard
2006-12-12 10:22 pm (UTC)
SO CUTE!

I'm terribly sad that I missed your mini paintings again. I don't think I shall ever snag one at this rate. I loved these three too *pout & bookmarks link*

You should post pictures of your tree, I'd love to see it. Mine is very pretty this year, I should take my own advice & post pictures too.



(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-12-17 02:52 am (UTC)
Thank you Tamara! Yeah, I'm going to have to paint some more, hehe. They disappear almost the second I list them, I keep getting really disappointed emails from customers who want one. Guess I'll just have to keep painting until everybody has one....
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sweetkisses13
2006-12-13 12:15 am (UTC)
Awe, this is too cute!! =)
I am going to have to get one of those Santa Frog's. It is too cute to pass. =)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-12-17 02:53 am (UTC)
Thank you Jess!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: fatalnightwish
2006-12-14 05:26 am (UTC)
awww, bless the christmas ferrets are so cute ^^
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-12-17 02:53 am (UTC)
Aw, thank you!

Gah - your icon is soooo cute!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
(no subject) - (Anonymous) Expand
From: (Anonymous)
2006-12-15 12:55 am (UTC)

pirate jenny's wedding spot

i suspect some of your winged friends live there...you should go look for them. i KNOW jenny would be glad to give you a tour!
mym the grey
mother of pirate jenny of the bilge pump
*i'm not in any of the pix she posted, how about that?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-12-15 03:23 am (UTC)

Re: pirate jenny's wedding spot

How beautiful!!

I was looking for you Mym, hehe - I didn't think you were in there though ;P
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: rosefairy125
2006-12-15 03:08 am (UTC)
BEAUTIFUL... it makes me really miss my old ferret.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-12-15 03:22 am (UTC)
Thank you Carmel!!

Hey guess what? I just booked a big exhibitor's booth for MegaCon! I'm going to be having my art & stuff there =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
From: crowflyer
2006-12-15 04:12 pm (UTC)

In Search Of Calendar

I'm sorry if this isn't the right place to post this particular question.. I'm new to LiveJournal and haven't quite got it figured out yet. I have a question regarding the availability of calendars featuring your wonderfully fun artwork. It would make such an excellent gift for my daughter. Email would probably be best for this conversation and would be my preference so please look for an email from crowflydsgn@yahoo.com.

Syd Barrett's pillow? Rock on.. I can only imagine the tortured dreams it must hold.

Shine On :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-12-17 02:57 am (UTC)

Re: In Search Of Calendar

Hehe, I got Syd's pillow in the mail yesterday - I love it, it means a lot to me!!

Unfortunately as of yet I have not licensed a calendar. Basically it is because no calendar companies had contacted me about publishing a calendar, lol. I would love to have a calendar available this year! All I do is paint the pictures - I don't make any products or merchandise myself - just paintings & prints - everything else is licensed by merchandising companies who contract me.

Luckily though a couple of weeks ago a publisher contacted me about perhaps publishing a 2008 Calendar, and we have started negotiating that - so if things go well I should have one for next year =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2006-12-18 02:59 pm (UTC)
there is this picture with a girl and a rat i like it alot because i had a rat that looked like it.adn it remind me of her alot.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-12-22 07:30 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much! I think that rats are cute and they can be very sweet =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)