?

Log in

No account? Create an account
New HALLOWEEN Paintings & more! - Jasmine Becket-Griffith — LiveJournal [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

New HALLOWEEN Paintings & more! [Sep. 17th, 2006|07:04 pm]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
We are having a wonderful time here with Kachina and the babies. We got to go to the Magic Kingdom and last night we had a little birthday party for Eleanor (her FIRST birthday!). We watched a My Little Pony movie, and had some of her favourite foods (cheese raviolis, cherry cupcakes), etc. What a cutie she is.

Little Theodore "helped" me paint today - by sitting on my lap and pointing out what colours I should use, and grabbing my hand and making me dip my brush in my water, lol. Not exactly helpful, but it was fun =)

So my new paintings are technically by me and Theo! Appropriate, since he was born on Halloween (this'll be his 3rd birthday soon).

Here is the new painting:

"Little Candy Witch" ORIGINAL PAINTING



Then next up I have a couple of #01 Lt. Ed. Canvas Prints from my 2004 Halloween Season.....

"Halloween Night" #01 Lt. Ed. CANVAS PRINT 11x14"

and "Halloween Treats" #01 Lt. Ed. CANVAS PRINT 8x10"

And then (by popular demand) here are a couple of oringinal MINI Paintings - these are at fixed prices of $50 each - really the only times you can buy original paintings of mine for that price - these tend to sell FAST so grab one if you can (and if not, I am sorry - I will try to paint more soon!):

"Little Witch with Orange Stars" ORIGINAL MINI PAINTING

"Little Witch with a Pumpkin" ORIGINAL MINI PAINTING

For all of my other currently available paintings, click HERE:

http://stores.ebay.com/Strangelings-Art-Gallery_Jasmines-Originals

All right! Off to go spend some time with family =) Don't worry - there will be MORE Halloween and Day of the Dead themed paintings coming up soon - I'm starting early, hehe.
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: thru_her_lens
2006-09-18 01:26 am (UTC)
I love the new Candy witch one...I think I'd love her even more if she was happier ... she has such sad eyes, makes me wonder what's made her sad.

And awww about Theo :) My nephew has taken to taking photos with me when we're together, altho I'm sneaky and click it to autofocus when he's in the driving seat so to speak. Its also pretty obvious which are his too...I'm not a big fan of carpet, or wall pics :D He is only 3 tho :)

Can't wait to see more Halloweeny pics ... it's not quite Autumn enough for me here yet :D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-09-21 10:49 pm (UTC)
Thank you Trish!

Hehe, that is so cute! Once Theodore took a picture of my hand grabbing a camera away from him, lol.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: blonde_blythe
2006-09-18 01:38 am (UTC)
She's breathtaking!!! I love her costume, hair & all the little candies floting around--hehe! Delightful painting!!!!! =)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-09-21 10:50 pm (UTC)
Thank you Toni!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rendergirl
2006-09-18 02:35 am (UTC)
They are all so cute! And how fun that your little nephew was helping you! :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-09-21 10:51 pm (UTC)
Thank you Becca!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: jimmycuervo
2006-09-18 02:36 am (UTC)
Beautiful Jas! I can't wait to see more Halloween and DOTD themed paintings from ya!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-09-21 10:51 pm (UTC)
>^__^< Thank you very much!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bandit_art
2006-09-18 04:05 am (UTC)
HAHAHA! Painting with kids is awesome. Every time I go over to my sister's house, her kids want me to draw with them. They love for me to draw something for them to color and tell me I should make coloring books, hehehe.

Go Theo!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-09-21 10:53 pm (UTC)
I think it took me about four times as long as it usually takes me, hehe, but a lot more fun.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-09-21 10:54 pm (UTC)

Re: Yay

Yay!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: david_k_
2006-09-18 10:11 pm (UTC)
those colours are great :)
whats candycorn? i dont think we have it over here, hehe.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-09-21 10:58 pm (UTC)
Oh! I think it is American mostly - sweet candies in the shape and colour of fall corn:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Candy_corn
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: starrkill
2006-09-19 03:58 am (UTC)
They are all beautiful as always. I do believe a piece of your artwork will be something I ask my family for this year for Xmas. ;)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-09-21 10:59 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jenelycam
2006-09-19 08:55 pm (UTC)
Such cute little witchies!!! ^^ They really put me in the Halloween mood!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-09-21 10:59 pm (UTC)
Thank you Dawn =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-09-21 10:59 pm (UTC)
Thank you Pixie!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: brilliant_snark
2006-09-20 02:09 am (UTC)
Meant to tell you, I saw more of your stuff than ever at a Hot Topic the other day...like 5 stickers, bunches of postcards, and the mirror and "id" case. Oh, and keychains.

I got all silly excited. And bought a new sticker for my car. ;) But I don't think the sales guy believed me when I said I know you. ;)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-09-21 10:59 pm (UTC)
Woohoo! That is awesome, thank you Anastasia!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-09-21 11:00 pm (UTC)
Thank you Harmony!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: artbyerika
2006-09-20 10:51 pm (UTC)

Hi It's Erika!

I added you to this username so I don't have to reveal too much of myself as to the public lol I have your LJ feeding into my blog now. I am still adding peeps because i have to do it by hand.

Eleanor is 1 year old already??? Where did the time go? It seems it wasn't that long when you announced that Theo was going to be a big brudder meh! And Theo is quite an art teacher - good job!!!

Jasmine did you see my post about 4x6 art aka OSWOA (as erikasfriends ) It would certainly grace our launching nicely if you could participate. Just list a 4x6 original with acronym OSWOA on your auction title on launch date SEPTEMBER 28 Theo wants to help you!!!! heh
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-09-21 11:01 pm (UTC)

Re: Hi It's Erika!

Can you believe it? She had her first birthday on the 12th.

Oh!!! I will go take a peek! I'm unfortunately getting ready to go out of town, but if I can I will try to whip something up.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: artbyerika
2006-09-22 06:50 am (UTC)

Re: Hi It's Erika!

I still can't believe that it was almost 2 years ago??? I can't believe I think you are trying to trick us all :p

By all means I rather you enjoy your visit there! I know a few people (personally) who would be so excited to have you on board for the launch. Just have Matty trim into 4x6 some of your big pieces ;) HAHAHA! Thanks Jasmine!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)