?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Hey everyone- new merchandise, news, etc. - Jasmine Becket-Griffith [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

Hey everyone- new merchandise, news, etc. [May. 10th, 2006|02:00 pm]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
Sorry I have been so quiet lately! I have been so incredibly busy (what else is new?) with art and house stuff.

Home Depot is delivering the sand & pavers on Friday - yay! It ended up being less money than I had budgeted for, which is a good thing. Especially since I have a family vacation coming up, and could use some spending money =0)

Matt, me, my sister Kachina, her husband James and their little ones Theodore and Eleanor are all going on a themepark roadtrip for two weeks - the last part of May and early part of June, it's going to be so much fun. I haven't had a vacation that long since I was a kid. It's so hard to get away from my art business I'm already trying to prepare for it now! My eBay store will be on "pause" during that time, but my website will be up as usual, just with a delay on shipping until upon my return of course. I will probably put up some originals for long auctions on eBay too, we'll see.

Then in June - those in Florida need to come SEE ME on June 17th at my print/book signing at Avalon in Orlando for their Summer Faery Fest. Avalon is a great store - you can see their website here:

Click here to see about Avalon

What else is going on.... let me see....

Lots of new merchandising is happening! Check your "junk mail" (like real mail in your mailbox, not email) for flyers/catalogs featuring my new line of personal checks! I have been getting tons of emails from folks who have seen the ads, hehe - it's exciting. You can also order them online HERE.

Also coming soon to stores near you - jigsaw puzzles! I have four new licensed jigsaw puzzles (I should have my artist samples from the licensing company soon, I'll probably post preview pics) that will be sold in various stores.

Another new product - Zippo brand lighters! Zippo makes the best lighters, I have several myself (and I'm definitely not even a smoker, hehe - I just like candles & incense, etc.). I'm very excited about it! I think they are going to have four or six designs based on my paintings.

Other new products - a line of twelve little figurines - NOT to be confused with my line limited edition fancy resin statues, these are lightweight cute ornament types - open edition, very affordable and absolutely adorable (probably like $10 or so)! They are still in the production/approval stage, so it will be quite awhile - I have seen some preliminary photos and am really excited, they are darling!

None of these items are for sale yet, but I will update with more info when I get it.

We have all of the errands & paperwork done for today, so now I'm ready to get back to work on my painting! This is the one I was working on in the wee hours of the night (for those of you who tuned into my webcam, hehe). Already I won't hesitate to say that this is one of the best, biggest, most detailed paintings I've ever done - 30x24 - covers my whole table - a kind of Elizabethan style portrait with some goblins thrown in, this painting is already awesome. I probably won't finish it tonight (I've trapped myself by focusing on millions of tiny intricate details) but I should be able to show it off tomorrow - it is truly worth the wait.

Oh yes!! I took advantage of the cheap listing day yesterday on eBay and have listed a TON of SALE prints this week! Lots of old (and new) favourites up there - feel free to browse the cheap stuff here:

Jasmine's HUGE SALE

Enough rambling, I'm back to work! You can watch me on my webcam while I paint here: Jasmine's Webcam
linkReply

Comments:
From: auburnsiren
2006-05-10 06:59 pm (UTC)
Oh cool. I need new checks soon. Maybe I'll get those this time. :-)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-05-12 12:49 am (UTC)
Thank you Shannon! Lol, I'm going to get some myself!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: slytherin13
2006-05-10 07:03 pm (UTC)
Thanks for the reminder about the checks!! I'm going to get those!
That vacation sounds fun!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-05-12 12:50 am (UTC)
It should be lots of fun! My sister Kachina is a big themepark buff, especially the historical ones. We're driving to pick them up in Kansas City and then slowly driving our way back across the country to Florida, hitting several themeparks along the way.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jenelycam
2006-05-10 07:17 pm (UTC)
This is so exciting!!! You have so much going for you right now!!! *HUGS TIGHT* *squee*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-05-12 12:51 am (UTC)
Thank you Dawn! ::hugs back::
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2006-05-10 07:21 pm (UTC)
Im so happy for you, Jasmine!!! You are really getting your art into the world and really suceeding!! I remember when you were first selling your art on ebay, hehe! I will try to come up to Avalon to see you! :D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: thehellforsaken
2006-05-10 07:22 pm (UTC)
Whoops, sorry! I didn't sign in before I posted, haha. (I'm the "anonymous post")
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-05-12 12:52 am (UTC)
>^__^< Thank you very much! Awesome - I'd like to meet you!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kaokame
2006-05-10 08:08 pm (UTC)
We're going on vacation?? To see Theo and Ellie and ride rides?

Yay!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-05-12 12:53 am (UTC)
Yep! Oops - did I forget to tell you? ;0P
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-05-12 12:54 am (UTC)
They are really pretty cool!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ellenmillion
2006-05-10 10:56 pm (UTC)
You are on fire!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-05-12 12:54 am (UTC)
::burns up::

Thank you Ellen, hehe! Now if only my head wouldn't feel like it's about to explode...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: meluseena
2006-05-10 11:21 pm (UTC)
Oh i admire the way you juggle everything :D

Also wow your family vacations a LOT! That's great that you get to see them so often :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-05-12 12:55 am (UTC)
Thank you Lisa!

It's true, my family loves to travel. Even when we were dirt poor we'd at least go camping, hehe.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: wifeofnaraku
2006-05-11 01:09 am (UTC)

Awsome!

I'd love to go on a vacation. (But I need to finish this year of school first) That's great your finally taking a break. You defenatly need it. All artists need a break every once and a while. ^-^ Wells, I got to go now, I'm working on a art contest for an anime club. <3
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-05-12 12:55 am (UTC)

Re: Awsome!

It's true, I need a break!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-05-12 12:56 am (UTC)
;P

Hey - the figurine & Zippo deals came via a company I met in person at INATS a few months back with the Fairy Court! How cool is that?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sweetkisses13
2006-05-11 06:10 am (UTC)
You know I'll be coming to see you Jasmine. It is already marked on my calendar. Finally meeting Jasmine at Avalon. *Giggles*

I'm so excited with all the new awesome products that you have coming out. I can't wait!! =)

You made my night!! ;)

*Hugs*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-05-12 12:56 am (UTC)
Yay! It will be so cool to see you in person! Hehe, I'm glad that people are going to come see me - I'd feel silly if nobody showed up, lol.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sweetkisses13
2006-05-12 05:50 am (UTC)
I know. I am super excited. =)
You know people are going to show up to see you sweetie, don't be silly.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2006-05-11 07:22 pm (UTC)

She is Beautiful!

I have a huge smile on my face for you guys. Goes to show continued hard work - great art work pays off- Truly I am so very happy!
I am also glad that you are taking a vacation. I know when I was under license everyone else was off and going on vacation without me. I never minded- it was always kinda nice to just work with no distractions.
Again..... Very happy for the both of you. Remember to take time together! (That's from experience) time goes by way to fast.
Hugs,
Kimbearly
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kimbearlys
2006-05-11 07:23 pm (UTC)

I am so happy for you guys!

Sorry about that. I forgot to sign in!!! hehehe
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-05-12 12:58 am (UTC)

Re: I am so happy for you guys!

Thank you Kim!!! Argh, that is the hard part - actually taking time off. Sometimes I get depressed because in a way I have a lot less free-time being self-employed, but it really is fulfilling. I'm looking forward to our trip!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: heatherica
2006-05-12 03:21 am (UTC)
Wow, so many things! That's great!

Your vacation sounds like it is going to be lots of fun!! :D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: irrimiri
2006-05-12 08:04 am (UTC)
Wowww so much merchandise, and why don't I live in the USA again? hahaha. So cool.
Oww and I love your painting! Just saw it and wow, incredible loads of details O.O

Have a greet two weeks with your family!! Bet you are very much looking forward to that, haha. And well deserved I think.
(Reply) (Thread)