?

Log in

No account? Create an account
New fabulous painting! - Jasmine Becket-Griffith [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

New fabulous painting! [Apr. 23rd, 2006|09:33 pm]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
I have been painting all day and have finished a gorgeous painting of a spider queen - it's a highly detailed painting - I had way too much fun looking at Elizabethan portraits and dresses - I'm very pleased with the result (she even has that vaguely unhealthy Queen Elizabeth look, lol. And spiders, lots of spiders & spider webs. Click below to see her:

"Queen Arachne"



Next up are some #01 Limited Edition Hand Embellished Canvas Prints! First a couple of older ones I've had to re-list (the winning bidder was unable to complete the transaction):

"Unwelcome Visitors" Limited Edition CANVAS PRINT #01

& "Fairy in a Red Dress" Limited Edition CANVAS PRINT #01

and then a couple of new ones....

"Meeting with the Frog General" Limited Edition CANVAS PRINT #01

& "A World in Good Hands" Limited Edition CANVAS PRINT #01

And then I have some new open edition SALE prints! To see all of my SALE prints click below:

"A World in Good Hands" 8x10 $10 SALE & "A World in Good Hands" 12x16 $20 SALE

"Meeting with the Frog General" 8x10 $10 & "Meeting with the Frog General" 12x16 $20

Whew!

All right, I need to go try to get to some long-waiting emails and maybe fix some dinner. And try to catch the last 20 minutes of The Sopranos. Enjoy the new art!
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: slytherin13
2006-04-24 01:48 am (UTC)
She's awesome! I immediately thought "Queen Elizabeth"! hmmmm....we should sneak that into the National Portrait Gallery in London hee hee!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-04-27 02:09 am (UTC)
Thank you Lisa, lol!

Oh man, I'd be happy just to visit London's National Portrait Gallery - that's on my list of sites to see in the UK!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasmine_rae
2006-04-24 01:56 am (UTC)

queen arachne

love this painting jasmine! well done! you've really managed to capture how queen arachne would look like.
i don't know if you did this on purpose - but it's all themed with the spiderman colours! hehe.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-04-27 02:11 am (UTC)

Re: queen arachne

Thank you very much!

Lol - I didn't plan it, but while I was in the process of painting it, the Spiderman connection did cross my mind!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rendergirl
2006-04-24 02:00 am (UTC)
Beautiful! I love all the details!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-04-27 02:11 am (UTC)
Thank you Becca!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: blonde_blythe
2006-04-24 02:00 am (UTC)
It's truly magnificent!!!!! One of the best and most imaginative you have done!!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-04-27 02:11 am (UTC)
Thank you Toni!

Ooooh! I got my new Masters of Fantasy CD today - I saw your painting in there - congratulations again!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
(no subject) - (Anonymous) Expand
From: saint_ariel
2006-04-24 02:18 am (UTC)
Kudos regarding the Elizabethan inspired fashions; got to love historical dress. =D
oh Soprano's! I'm waiting for it to air here much later in the evening..amonh my favorite HBO programs ;)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-04-27 02:12 am (UTC)
Thank you!!!

Hehe, it's funny being here on the East Coast - all the shows seem so early!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: crepes_of_wrath
2006-04-24 02:44 am (UTC)
I shouldn't have to say it, but I *love* it! ^____^

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-04-27 02:13 am (UTC)
Hehe, thank you Jasmine! Oh, believe me - I never get tired of hearing compliments! >^____^
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rubidia
2006-04-24 02:58 am (UTC)
how cute!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-04-27 02:13 am (UTC)
Thank you Rubi!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: heatherica
2006-04-24 03:58 am (UTC)
I really like the colors of this one! And of course the dress is gorgeous!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-04-27 02:14 am (UTC)
Thank you Heather! I had way too much fun on the dress. Sometimes I think I could almost just paint a dress and skip the person!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: smallgirl
2006-04-24 06:27 am (UTC)
Spiders WOOT!........yep.


p.s. come to Vegas with us this fall...it will be loads of fun :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-04-27 02:14 am (UTC)
Thank you Alex!!!

Hm.... that might be a good idea........
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: thehellforsaken
2006-04-24 09:57 am (UTC)
I love how you incorporated Elizibethian elements in this painting. You did a magnificient job on her dress! Keep up your amazing work, Jasmine.
~Courtney
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-04-27 02:14 am (UTC)
Thank you very much Courtney!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: princess_lilam
2006-04-24 10:44 am (UTC)
I was at a fantasy fair yesterday, in Holland of course and look what I found!


Image hosting by Photobucket
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-04-27 02:15 am (UTC)
It is so cool to think of people all over the world getting my cards - thank you Lindy!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-04-27 02:15 am (UTC)
Thank you very much!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-04-27 02:16 am (UTC)
Thank you very much! I'm partial to spiders as well =) I would never ever squish one!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: atlantisdevil
2006-04-24 03:05 pm (UTC)

Oh she is absolutely lovely.

I like this one alot! I looked up bugs and spiders yesterday cuz ive been waking up with bug bites.. did you there is a real bug called the bed bug?
Anyways , I've been sick :( I really like this one. I played Queen elizebeth the first in a play on thursday. My partner and I were the only ones ready so we had to go first..then other groups were forced to go rofl.

Anyways I really like her dress, you did a wonderful job!! ^_^
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-04-27 02:17 am (UTC)

Re: Oh she is absolutely lovely.

Thank you Heather! I hope that you feel better soon!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: tourmalina
2006-04-25 01:33 am (UTC)
Those red, jewel-like spiders are *almost* too scary for me, a confirmed arachnophobe, lol! But, their beauty overcomes my fears. So lovely too, the way her lace collar reminds one of a spider's web.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-04-27 02:18 am (UTC)
Mwahaha! Thank you Valerie!

Psst - saw your piece in the new Masters of Fantasy CD that came in the mail today - congratulations!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)