?

Log in

No account? Create an account
New painting, etc...... - Jasmine Becket-Griffith [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

New painting, etc...... [Feb. 8th, 2006|09:48 pm]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
I think the past week has been the most busy week I have had in my entire life!

First of all, we did 3 days at the International New Age Trade Show at the Orlando Convention Center - it was a blast, very successful, but insanely stressful and tiring. Each night we came home to a whole day's worth of work that we didn't get to do while we were at the convention, so we barely slept the whole time. I got to meet so many great people, made so many new contacts, got lots of wholesale orders, etc. etc. etc. so it was awesome at any rate!

And the day after the convention (yesterday) my sister Kachina and nephew Theodore and little baby niece Eleanor flew into town, and they are staying with us at our house for a three week vacation!

So now I'm catching up with the INATS orders, doing all kinds of finagling with new merchandise & that type of thing, on top of the usual orders & emails, and I even managed to squeeze in a new painting - can you believe it? I am an art machine, folks!

When I was at the tradeshow this last week, I met a lovely lady who owned a Corgi store. She was telling me about how Corgis are thought to have been created by the faeries. I read up on it online when I got home and indeed there is a Welsh story about Queen Mab summoning the little dogs for faery steeds (hence the saddle-like markings). At any rate - I was inspired to create this painting.......

Click HERE to see "Corgi of the Faeries!"



I apologize if you are waiting for an email or LiveJournal comment from me - I am so busy I have barely had time to eat for the past week, it's nuts. I know I say that a lot, lol, but it's crazy. I will be doing some power catch-up this next week, I promise!

Oh yes - another fun tidbit - there is a new movie being made by Disney produced by Jerry Bruckheimer and starring Denzel Washington that is being filmed in New Orleans right now - it's called "Deja Vu" (something about time travel?) - I just signed some papers allowing the use of several of my paintings & stickers in the background of the movie, hehe - so keep your eyes peeled when it eventually comes out! (Also, I think the Smallville stuff might be coming up at the end of the month - I will let you know when I figure it out). I'm not sure where the sudden interest in putting my artwork in movies & TV, but hey - I'm not complaining! =)
linkReply

Comments:
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-02-12 01:53 am (UTC)
Thank you thank you!!! >^____^
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: erikasfriends
2006-02-09 03:16 am (UTC)
Interesting tale about corgi and well done painting too! I could think of a few people who'd love it so I emailed links :)

Wow congrats on the licensing for movie!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-02-12 01:53 am (UTC)
Thank you Erika!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-02-12 01:54 am (UTC)
>^___^
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2006-02-09 03:39 am (UTC)

GREAT convention!

Jasmine, it was SO amazing to meet you at INATS! What a great show that was. I'm excited to receive all my new treasures and hope that you guys decide to come up this way sometime!

Melissa, aka Queen of amethystcottage.com :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-02-12 01:55 am (UTC)

Re: GREAT convention!

Hi Melissa!!!! Thank you so very much!!! It was a pleasure meeting you! =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: btrflyvampvixen
2006-02-09 03:59 am (UTC)
It's because you kick ass!! (pardon my french, hehehe) But it's true! Love the new painting also, I love that story! I want a Corgi now just for that reason, hehehe.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-02-12 01:56 am (UTC)
Thank you Mary!!!! >^_____^
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-02-12 01:56 am (UTC)
Thank you very much!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: jenbugafer
2006-02-09 01:00 pm (UTC)
YAY!! congrats..

Soon you are gonna have to hire little faeries to help Matt!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-02-12 01:56 am (UTC)
Thank you Jen!

Oh man, it's the truth!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: prairieflower
2006-02-09 01:36 pm (UTC)
I love Corgis!

There are two kinds, the reddish ones you painted, which are pembroke corgis, and then there are cardigan corgies, usually a black and white. I love both.

My dog, Cookie, is half cardigan corgi. Her other half is dauschund. This is her, in a silly hoodie. Note- I don't dress my dog. This was a hoodie my old boss gave me, because her dog out grew it. I occasionally put something on her, but it's rare. Because she already has a cardigan! Heehee.

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: prairieflower
2006-02-09 01:39 pm (UTC)
I love Corgis!

There are two kinds, the reddish ones you painted, which are pembroke corgis, and then there are cardigan corgies, usually a black and white. I love both.

My dog, Cookie, is half cardigan corgi. Her other half is dauschund. This is her, in a silly hoodie. Note- I don't dress my dog. This was a hoodie my old boss gave me, because her dog out grew it. I occasionally put something on her, but it's rare. Because she already has a cardigan! Heehee.



I might bid on your painting, but sadly, can't afford to bid too high. Maybe there will be prints in the future?

Oh wait, have you done custom art for people before? Maybe I should shoot you an e mail about that?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-02-12 01:57 am (UTC)
Oh my goodness, what a cute doggie!!!

Yes I surely do! My commissions page is here:

http://www.strangeling.com/commissions.html - I currently have about an 8 week waiting list for custom commissions.

Oh certainly - prints will be available soon =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: dedlobster
2006-02-09 04:00 pm (UTC)
Wow...TV and Movies :)

BADASS!

Congratulations!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-02-12 01:58 am (UTC)
>^____^< Thank you Sonya!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: crypticvitality
2006-02-09 05:17 pm (UTC)
Awwww!! I always thought Corgi's were such cute dogs, they are like the munchin cats of the dog world hehe. Awsome painting Jas! as always!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-02-12 01:58 am (UTC)
Thank you Candace!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: waltzingdog
2006-02-09 06:46 pm (UTC)
OMG - it's getting to be that you're gonna be so famous we'll all be too intimidated to say "Hi"! LOL (Not really) You and Matt are such sweethearts, and I can't wait til I get to meet you IRL!!
*hugs*
Wendy
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-02-12 01:58 am (UTC)
LOL - no way!! ;P

(HUGS)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: atlantisdevil
2006-02-09 11:24 pm (UTC)
I could have sworn i commented on this one already but apparently not!
Thats awesome...Corgi dogs are soo cute!! I had a pet in my pocket (small plastic dog) lol
Thats awesome about your stuff being featured in movies and tv shows...I'm proud to say I watch Smallville ^_^
And I've heard about this movie you speak of...
Ill be watching for it! ^_^
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-02-12 01:59 am (UTC)
Thank you Heather!!!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
From: (Anonymous)
2006-02-10 12:58 am (UTC)

I LOVE YOUR ART

I love all of your art, i am 15 years old, and i want to learn to watercolor paint. I search the web for ideas, because i LOVE fairies and fantasy art. Dont worry tho, i NEVER copy drawings, only hope for ideas. im not that good in sketches tho. i really want to get better. maybe you could post tips on your site? well, I LOVE LOVE LOVE your art. bye:)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-02-12 02:00 am (UTC)

Re: I LOVE YOUR ART

Thank you so very much!!!

Actually, I do have a couple of tutorials in my book here:

http://www.strangeling.com/fairybook.html

Someday I should get some up on my website too!

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: blonde_blythe
2006-02-10 01:44 am (UTC)
What a great idea! Corgis bring to mind the queen of England, as are her favorite pets.

You always do an awesome job on animals, and this painting is no exception. The butterfly wings make the painting really special! :-)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-02-12 02:01 am (UTC)
Thank you Toni!!! Oh my goodness yes - all those little Corgis, hehe!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>