?

Log in

No account? Create an account
It's a good good morning!!! >^____^ - Jasmine Becket-Griffith [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

It's a good good morning!!! >^____^ [Nov. 22nd, 2005|11:43 am]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
Good morning, good morning!

My computer is working! Thank you, thank you to foxmagic!!

We ended up having to wipe one hard drive clear and reformat it, and then ended up buying a brand new hard drive as well =/

Luckily, I'm a back-up fiend, and I back up my hard drive and all of my important files (art files, financial records, order files, etc.) every single day, sometimes twice, so I lost very little data. I've been spending the day re-installing drivers for my various peripherals and updating software, etc., which is dull, but thank goodness nothing "bad" has happened. Just a lot of stress =/ And of course now a lot of emails are backed up because I didn't get to that much while my computer was down, eek!

After all of this computer nonsense is hurting my head, lol, so I'm going to get some actual PAINTING done now! I finished up a commission - I'll get that scanned in and emailed to the customer tonight, and now I'm working on a new painting too up on my webcam here --> WATCH MY WEBCAM. I've got a bit of a sky scene started, and I'll just wing it from there.

Since we have so many family members down here now, I bought TWO Tofurkys at Whole Foods! Heather's going to make a "Pumpkin Bake", and we'll have potatoes and yams, veggies, pies, all sorts of good stuff for Thanksgiving on Thursday! And then Matt's birthday, and then on Sunday we leave for our cruise!!

I think I will probably use eBay's "pause" option on my eBay store while I am gone (it will temporarily make it so that my store listings will disappear, and then reappear when I return) since I probably won't have much internet access being in the ocean or on the islands. I will however list some traditional auction-auctions which will run normally while I am gone.

Enough chit-chat, I'm going to go paint now!
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: novemberhour
2005-11-22 04:48 pm (UTC)
Yay for computer working!

Your Thanksgiving sounds like fun... Matt & I are thinking of taking a Tofurky down to his folks. It will probably scare them.

Take lots of pictures on your cruise. =)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: gr8shapes
2005-11-22 05:06 pm (UTC)
hey :) just wanted to mention that i saw one of your fairy stickers on a car out at the Napa college yesterday. certianly is neat when you see artist work from here, out and about all over the place! =)
(Reply) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-11-22 06:23 pm (UTC)
Actually all of my family members here in town are vegetarians, hehe!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: judyboo
2005-11-22 06:21 pm (UTC)
hey, i just wanted to say i recieved my copy of your book this morning (i live in UK) and its totally beautiful! Thankyou! x
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: alexsandrea
2005-11-22 06:40 pm (UTC)

hi

hi jasmine, i was just wondering about the book, i pre ordered it ages ago and we still havent received it !(i live in the uk and my step dad ordered it and his name is robert adrian crooks !)and we have received no mail about the product i.e confirmation of shipping e.c.t
thank you Alex xx
p.s i love the new christmas paintings :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-11-22 06:47 pm (UTC)

Re: hi

Hi Alex!!!

I emailed you guys when I shipped (at the gillycrooks address) - your book was shipped out on the 13th of October - most people in the UK have not received theirs yet. Surface Mail (ie, by boat) according to the Post Office takes 4-6 weeks, so odds are you (and most of the other UK customers) won't receive your book until another week or two, so I wouldn't worry too much! Surface Mail unfortunately does not offer tracking (the only package shipping service through our Post Office that offers tracking to the UK is Global Express and it costs about $20.50 for one package). If another couple of weeks go by just drop me an email and I'll see what I can do, but most of my UK customers will not have received their books yet!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: alexsandrea
2005-11-23 05:33 pm (UTC)

Re: hi

HI ,
IM SO SORRY FOR THE TROUBL:) ITS JUST I WAS LOOKING FORWARD TO IT SO MUCH ! BUT TYPICALLY ME THE BOOK CAME TODAY (THE DAY AFTER THE MESSAGE LOL)ITS AMAZING AND THANK YOU FOR SIGNING IT FOR ME! XX
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-11-25 03:15 pm (UTC)

Re: hi

Yay!! Happy it arrived safe and sound!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ariesroses
2005-11-22 06:48 pm (UTC)
Glad you got your computer back up! YaY
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: irrimiri
2005-11-22 06:52 pm (UTC)
So funny, never heard of tofurkeys before, but this looks like a good replacement.
That cruise sounds fantastic, you 'bofkont' (dutch for lucky ass, lol)

Good luck painting (I peeked, looking good xP)

x
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: redrevvy
2005-11-22 07:03 pm (UTC)
Mmmmmmmmmmmmmm wholefoods!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nymphie
2005-11-22 07:17 pm (UTC)
Didi you see the scary looking fake turkey while you were there? I forget the name, but it was above the tofurkeys. The picture on the cover looked like an old paper bag or the back of some old man's neck. And the image looked all 70s and dingy. Mmmmm!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-11-22 07:27 pm (UTC)
Yes! That's the "UnTurkey"! Believe it or not, it's pretty tasty, hehe - we get them sometimes. The skin is yummy - it's "yuba" which is a flat fried sheet of very very thin crispy tofu.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nymphie
2005-11-22 08:37 pm (UTC)
That does sound good, but it needs a more flattering picture *lol*.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: btrflyvampvixen
2005-11-22 07:33 pm (UTC)
Yay for getting your computer back!!! I hoping to send you some money when you get back from your vacation...key word there is "hoping" lol. I say that because as of right now I plan on sending you some but ya never know is something is gonna come up before I have that chance. Anywho...will let you know what's going on with that when you get back. Have a great trip!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: alohashark
2005-11-22 08:56 pm (UTC)
Have fun in the oceans and on the islands ! There will be a dusting of snow here in NY on Thanksgiving.
(Reply) (Thread)
From: faerystar
2005-11-23 03:40 pm (UTC)
Its fun watching you paint! I received the print of 'Autumn Leaves Must Fall' yesterday, thankyou so much!! :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ariel_k5
2005-11-23 11:39 pm (UTC)
Not fun when computers crash!! ours gets wiped out every once in a while...
Soo what are you doing for Thankgiving? anything exciting??
Well, just saying hey
I can't decide on the contacts..idk which ones i like the best..hehe
Ok...well gtg
later luv!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-11-27 05:03 am (UTC)
We had Amber & Chris over and made Tofurky, lots of other food too and we played board games, watched movies, etc. It was a lot of fun =)

We're getting ready to leave on our cruise early tomorrow - I'd better get packing!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)