?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Good morning, good morning! - Jasmine Becket-Griffith — LiveJournal [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

Good morning, good morning! [Nov. 9th, 2005|10:23 am]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
I'm painting!

Not sure what yet, but you can watch me while I figure it out, hehe - HERE on my webcam!

My sister-in-law (technically my sister Kachina's sister-in-law) Heather (5flyingmonkys) is going to be here this weekend! She's actually going to be living here at our house for awhile. She's moving here to Florida and staying with us while she finds a job & apartment, etc. She's a good friend too, so it'll be nice having her down here!!! So we're going to get our spare room/bathroom suite ready for her.

Our living room is full of boxes, it is insane. It is so crazy - the UPS guy brought some more boxes in yesterday and he couldn't believe it, he thought it looked like a warehouse. Help! The boxes are taking over! Boxes of mailing tubes, boxes of other boxes, boxes of books, boxes of statues, boxes of bubble wrap, boxes of merchandise, boxes of supplies, boxes of packing materials. I don't know what to do! And it's just going to get worse as years go by, I'm sure. =P

Congratulations to my sister Amber on her new real estate job!

and Congratulations to my brother-in-law James on his new computer job!

I went to the bookstore yesterday looking for Spectrum 12 and they didn't have it =P So I bought Spectrum 10 instead, because I was pretty sure I didn't have that one. But I'm not sure.... a lot of it looks so familiar, I think I might have already bought it and lost it in a box somewhere.... I need to get my act together and submit for Spectrum 13! (Pssst - for those of you scifi/fantasy/comic/horror artists out there, they have the entry forms up here: http://www.spectrumfantasticart.com/entry.html ) - I was lucky to be chosen for Spectrum 11, and it brought me such great exposure - it was awesome! I didn't get in to #12, so I'm going to try extra hard this year, hehe. They really are some of my favourite books.

I have fallen in love with more yummy smellies! This website is awesome:

http://www.coconuthutbeauty.com/

Mostly tropical and "food-y" scents, they have lotions, body sprays, shaving cream, stuff like that. I haven't tried any of their perfumes (I'm pretty BPAL addicted already, lol), but their shaving creams, lotions & body butters are awesome! Check out their scent menu:

http://www.coconuthutbeauty.com/scentMenu.php

Everything I've tried from them has been delicious!

Hehe, enough of that - I need to get to painting!
linkReply

Comments:
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
[User Picture]From: waltzingdog
2005-11-09 03:51 pm (UTC)
I your opinion: do you think I should consider Spectrum? Be honest, dear.... please?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-11-09 03:57 pm (UTC)
Sure! In fact, they seem to pick a lot of unusual mediums - sculpture, 3-d, etc. - I think some fiber/cloth/quilt art might catch their eye since it's so unique (not to mention you do such a beautiful job of it). They try to pick a wide variety of things, but be warned they are very picky. I submitted three paintings last year - "Ophelia Immortal", "Starry Night Fairy" & "Voodoo in the Bayou" and NONE of them got in. Which in a way was kind of funny, because they chose "Hunger Pains" to go into Spectrum 11, and I don't think it's as good as the others.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jackiesjottings
2005-11-09 04:01 pm (UTC)
I lived with boxes for over a year when I looked after my brothers stuff for him while they built a house. Nightmare--- but at least he did eventually collect them. I think boxes multiply when you are not looking.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-11-11 12:23 am (UTC)
I think they are multiplying....

Hehe, we still haven't unpacked some of our own stuff, and we've lived in our house a year now....
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sapphiredreamzz
2005-11-09 04:03 pm (UTC)

Uh oh...more new smellies!

You have created a monster, Jasmine! I'm addicted to BPAL and this coconuthutbeauty looks soooo good. No...no...no, one addiction is enough for me! ;)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: caitygrl96
2005-11-09 07:10 pm (UTC)

Re: Uh oh...more new smellies!

I know... I am a bpal monster too... I seen the link and replied: Damn it Jasmine!!! LOL

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: waltzingdog
2005-11-09 04:04 pm (UTC)
Hhhhmmmmmmmmm... I would have to re-photograph Morgaine, I think... That's what I would submit.
Yeah - I wondered too about Hunger Pains... I mean it's a good painting, but I don't feel it reflects the whole flavor your art as much as other pieces do... does that make sense? "Ophelia" is pretty amazing, tho, and Starry Night Fairy is... well... your book cover! (I like it better on the cover of your book than in theirs - LOL)

And thankies - love, for the compliment. Did you get my email about the delay on your kitties? I need to sit down and do a little hand-sewing on the back hanger-sleeve-thingy. I can't WAIT to get it to you!!!!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2005-11-09 04:08 pm (UTC)

I have a link for you for spectrum12 free shipping!

I sent you an e-mail to your jasminetoad.aol.
I just got an offer this morning to get the book with no shipping from Bud Plant books, then I read this! They're a good california based book company, that specialize in comic and fantasy art books. They'd probably carry your book in a heartbeat! I've gotten a lot of good books from them.
(going to get a livejournal page any day now!)
Jenevah Coffey
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-11-09 04:09 pm (UTC)

Re: I have a link for you for spectrum12 free shipping!

Hi Jenevah!! Thank you so much! Hehe, I just emailed you! =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: _boxinghelena
2005-11-09 05:37 pm (UTC)
I'm on a mission to try all of the Coconut Hut's pumpkin flavors. I've tried the lotions, body butters & love their perfumes.

They will be closed for the month of Dec. :(

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-11-11 12:23 am (UTC)
I got a freebie of their Pumpkin Creamcheese Frosting - OMG it is so good!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-11-11 12:25 am (UTC)
Mmmm! That sounds really good - I'm addicted to coconut in all forms!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: smallgirl
2005-11-09 06:23 pm (UTC)
hey jasmine, I just sent you an email (art related) but it may go into your spam filter because of one of the words in the title :) just wanted to make sure you get it.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-11-11 12:26 am (UTC)
Lol - I see it, hehe! I have my spam filter disabled, so I get pretty much everything. Very interesting - I might have to think about that!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-11-11 12:27 am (UTC)
That would be really nice....
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: wildoaksart
2005-11-09 06:32 pm (UTC)
I really enjoy the diversity of the Spectrum books---ALWAYS so inspiring! Whenever I'm in the art doldrums, I look at those books and think---WOW---so many perspectives!

I love BPAL also. A friend of mine recently sent me a couple dozen samples of their scents he'd ordered and I'm still working through them, a different one each day so I don't start mixing too many. The thing that always jumps out at me about BPAL scents is...they always end up smelling SO DIFFERNT on me than in the bottle! I know all scents tend to do this as they breathe...but I mean, some BPAL scents smell SO very, very different on me that I'd never recognize it was what came out of the vial, at all. Today I'm wearing Midnight...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-11-11 12:28 am (UTC)
I've found that with the "mutable" (changing) scents, if I put them in my hair on on my clothes (I often wear crappy clothes when I'm painting, so I don't care about staining too much...) - that will keep the scent "true" and it won't be affected by body chemistry!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: malikasaghir
2005-11-09 06:33 pm (UTC)
you need to either get on one of those make over shows where they come and try and organize a room of your house and have them set up a business/shipping room in your home. Ir if there is space build an add on above your garage and make that into your little business space. so that you have plenty of room for storing too!

have a great day jasmine and matt
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-11-11 12:29 am (UTC)
Lol - I vote for the TV show option!! That would be awesome!

Yeah, we're planning on eventually adding onto our garage, but it's going to be really expensive....
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ariesroses
2005-11-09 06:52 pm (UTC)
Boxes...maybe get a storage room for it? Room in the garage or some kind of organizer for ya? :)

Great painting so far...love the darkness of it.

Have fun when Heather comes!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-11-11 12:30 am (UTC)
We're pretty much utilizing all the space we've got =/ Ah well.

Thank you! I'm scanning it in right now!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: velcrow_rabbit
2005-11-09 07:06 pm (UTC)
I used my spare clothes closet for all my packing stuff. Boxes (folded) and tubes on the bottom, tape and bubble wrap on top shelf. USPS will even do pick-ups for you! It's about $10 for unlimited number of packages; a really great deal if you live far from the post office and have tons to ship. :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-11-11 12:31 am (UTC)
We've thought about doing the USPS pickup, but it won't work for so much of our business - a huge percentage of our packages go internationally, which apparently can't be done from home (with all the customs forms, etc.), and then there are a lot of issues with Insurance, etc. too. We live pretty close too, so that's not bad really.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: caitygrl96
2005-11-09 07:06 pm (UTC)
Damn it Jasmine!!! LOL
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-11-11 12:31 am (UTC)
LOL - I know, just what you need - more stuff to spend money on, hehe!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: slytherin13
2005-11-09 08:10 pm (UTC)
Is Florida paying you guys to enchant people into moving there?? I think you should be getting some kind of "kick back" from the state of Florida for your efforts!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-11-11 12:32 am (UTC)
Ha! I wish - I'd be running to the bank, hehe!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>