?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Cats & Bats! - Jasmine Becket-Griffith — LiveJournal [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

Cats & Bats! [Oct. 29th, 2005|08:18 pm]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
I had a productive day today - I finished up my "Cats and Bats" painting as well as finishing up a custom piece too. Both turned out really well!

First click below to see my kitties....

"Cats and Bats"



Yes, they are a little like my own babies, Azrael and Quan-Yin....

She's up in my eBay store at a fixed price, but you're also welcome to use the "Best Offer" option if you are feeling lucky ;)

Also I have a bunch of new ACEO cards! Each are one-of-a-kind hand embellished canvas prints, they are so neat and tiny....

To see all of my ACEO cards, click HERE and jump to my ACEO section!

Or individually....

"Waterlily ACEO"

& "Green Dragonling ACEO"

& "Hindu Fairy ACEO"

& "Belladonna ACEO"

& "A Ferret and His Fairy ACEO"

& "Ophelia ACEO"

Yay! I'm going to go eat some food now. I've made some curried squash soup and it has been smelling delicious in the Crock-Pot all day....
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: _boxinghelena
2005-10-30 12:34 am (UTC)
She is beautiful!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-10-31 07:56 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much, Shelley! Thank you also for the best offer, sorry I couldn't take you up on it (there was a couple of higher ones on there once I got to it). I will definitely offer prints soon though =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: hippiechic567
2005-10-30 12:39 am (UTC)
I lurv my Crock Pot too! I feel the urge to cook something in it now that you mentioned it!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-10-31 07:57 pm (UTC)
They are wonderful, aren't they? I like starting something in the morning, painting all day long, and then settle down at night with dinner. And I get to smell the yumminess all day!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jennifae
2005-10-30 12:47 am (UTC)
"Cats & Bats" looks AWESOME!!! But you've just made me hungry! *LOL*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-10-31 07:57 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much!

It was tasty soup! =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: velcrow_rabbit
2005-10-30 01:04 am (UTC)
I like this style. It reminds me of that Japanese art style who's name I can never remember. Hehe. That's helpful, isn't it? ^_^;
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-10-31 07:58 pm (UTC)
Thank you Jasmine! Sumi-e maybe? (Where the brush strokes fade away into grey?)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: vickieangela
2005-10-30 01:47 am (UTC)

Pure Fable Captive Fairy figurine

Hello Jasmine, Just wanted to let you know that today I received the
Captive Fairy figurine I'd ordered from Pure Fable.
She's adorable and Pure Fable shipped fast. She came packaged
very nicely!
Thanks,
Vickie from Maryland
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: yidneth
2005-10-30 01:53 am (UTC)

Re: Pure Fable Captive Fairy figurine

the kittens are cute, very gothic :) just saw last tim burtom movie :) i was in pefect mood to worship your works
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: caitygrl96
2005-10-30 01:54 am (UTC)
Hindu Fairy is a favorite of mine =) Are you offering it as a Limited Edition Canvas Print?

Curried Squash Soup ... that sounds nummy. Let me know how it is =)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-10-31 07:54 pm (UTC)
Thank you Deana!

I don't have her on my website/eBay store yet, but I've already auctioned off the #01 of the Hindu Fairy Canvas Prints. However I do have the rest of the numbers (#2-#24) available - they are 8x10 Lt. Ed. Hand-Embellished Prints on Canvas and are $100.00 each (+$3.90 for Priority Mail, or +$1.50 for Regular Mail) - Paypal's great as always, just drop me an email if you'd like one (and also if you have a ## preference of the edition!) =)

It was really yummy soup, by the way! I just kind of threw winter squash, sweet potatoes, carrots, onions, garlic, vegetable stock, Indian spices, curry, etc. all together in the crockpot and blended it. I served it with a big dollop of yogurt on top and it was really really good!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: atlantisdevil
2005-10-30 03:42 am (UTC)
OOooooOOO ^_^

It's sooo creepy te he! But cute ^_^
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-10-31 08:00 pm (UTC)
Thank you Heather!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: bandit_art
2005-10-30 04:29 am (UTC)
DAGNABIT! I was outbid on the Hindu Fairy ACEO, blah. HAHA! Here's to being poor! ;)

Great job on all of 'em!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-10-31 08:00 pm (UTC)
Aw, thank you Tanya! >^__^
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: erikasfriends
2005-10-30 05:18 am (UTC)
Your paintings with animals are so cute! I juet browsed through some that ended too :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-10-31 08:02 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much, Erika! I've been painting a lot of animals lately!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: blonde_blythe
2005-10-30 09:18 pm (UTC)
That is so cute!!! I love the colors, and the red, buggy eyes of the cats--they're just too cute!!!! ;-P
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-10-31 08:02 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much, Toni!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: yoohoopeekaboo
2005-10-30 09:55 pm (UTC)

Change USER ID ....Custom Fairy

Jasmine, Please don't hate me but I change my user ID for the last time..you can add me to your friends list if you like. Also please e-mail me on that custom painting you did of the girl from India. I hope the buyer says yes to prints it will go so well with my Hindu Fairy...Three weeks till my birthday blah...But than the day after Thanksgiving ....
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-10-31 08:04 pm (UTC)

Re: Change USER ID ....Custom Fairy

No problem =)

I'll let you know about prints as soon as I know =)

Happy Halloween!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: deathsex9
2005-10-31 02:54 pm (UTC)
OooooooooHHHH!!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-10-31 08:04 pm (UTC)
>^___^<

(pssst - Happy Halloween!)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)