?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Commissions, pumpkins, Hot Topic, etc. - Jasmine Becket-Griffith — LiveJournal [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

Commissions, pumpkins, Hot Topic, etc. [Sep. 3rd, 2005|09:37 am]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
I am finished with that giant commissioned painting! WOW that took a long time, but it is incredibly detailed and turned out really well. I just need to touch up some last minute flowers in there and then I'll post a photo of it (sorry, no scan - it's 5 feet across, and I think my computer would blow up if I tried to piece together that many little scans....).

I am already starting a sketch for the NEXT commission. I am scheduled solidly on commissions for about 8-9 weeks. If ANYBODY is planning on trying to get a commissioned painting in time for the December holiday season, PLEASE EMAIL ME NOW because it is already coming close as far as my "waiting list" goes.

Oh yes - the Hot Topic website now has a couple new stickers of mine on it - these are "Hot Topic Exclusives" meaning that you can't buy them anywhere else other than Hot Topic stores, or the Hot Topic website. You can't even buy them from me, lol. So if you don't live near one of their stores, you can order off the website!

"Allura" fairy sticker

"Green Dragonling" fairy sticker

"Peppermint Pretty" looks like she has sold out =P

I am getting ready to go into all-out Halloween/Samhain/Day of the Dead mode! This is one of my favourite times of year to create art. I know, I know, it doesn't have to be autumn to paint autumn-y things, but I like being inspired by the seasons at least a little. =P

Last year I did a bunch of good Halloween art: "Pumpkin Pixie", "Halloween Night", "Halloween Treats", "Dia de los Muertos", etc. so I have to try to "one up" myself this year - lol. Maybe some Victorian type Halloween imagery, some more pagan type Samhain, a new Dia de los Muertos, and some traditional Halloween stuff - a good Pumpkin King/Scarecrow/Witchy piece. Not sure what I'll go with first!

I've got to sketch this new commission first and then later today I'll be painting! Probably will be a little while, but I'll eventually be at my desk and you can peek in on me HERE on my webcam.

Off I go........
linkReply

Comments:
From: (Anonymous)
2005-09-03 02:03 pm (UTC)
thats strange, just this morning i was thinking, "oh il ask jasmine how long she thinks her commission wil take" because of what ive heard aboutit, it seems pretty impressive,
lol!
yay for halloween paintings :D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-09-04 01:29 pm (UTC)
>^__^<

I'll have Matt take some photos of me standing next to it, lol, to show how big it is!

I'm working on a new Halloween piece right now - hopefully I'll have it finished tonight!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: atlantisdevil
2005-09-03 02:08 pm (UTC)

Wow..cool

That new halloween stuff sounds awesome.
And last years autumn stuff was great... i really like halloween night:D
I can't wait to see your commissioned painting:D
I have new stuff on my website too.
www.freewebs.com/atlantisdevil mb you will sign my guestbook this time? hehe
hope you have fun with your autumn themed paintings hehe.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-09-04 01:34 pm (UTC)

Re: Wow..cool

Hey Heather! I popped by and took a peek - I like your butterfly paintings!

I'm working on a new Halloween painting right now - it should turn out pretty cool!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jennifae
2005-09-03 02:27 pm (UTC)
Oooh! I must have those stickers! ^^
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-09-04 01:34 pm (UTC)
They are really cool - I have them of course and they are beautiful "in person"!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kittymilkshake
2005-09-03 02:39 pm (UTC)
Yay for sold out stuff. I'm glad your little busness is going so great, you deserve it. <3.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-09-04 01:35 pm (UTC)
>^__^< Thank you Tina!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rockinkitten
2005-09-03 03:53 pm (UTC)
wow, stickers! nice!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-09-04 01:35 pm (UTC)
>^__^< More to come!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rockinkitten
2005-09-04 04:08 pm (UTC)
:( i don't think they take paypal :(
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-09-04 04:21 pm (UTC)
I think they probably just take credit/debit cards, unfortunately. Hey - I'm emailing you at your yahoo right quick ! ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rockinkitten
2005-09-04 05:20 pm (UTC)
:)
i mailed you back!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bandit_art
2005-09-03 05:11 pm (UTC)
Yay for being busy! ;) That sounds like a friggin' HUGE painting. Yikes. I have penis envy for your work. :P
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-09-04 01:36 pm (UTC)
Lol! It is friggin' huge. I really don't think I will paint another this size again, hehe - I did the math and it's like 36x as big as one of my 8x10 paintings, and is just as detailed. Crazy!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bandit_art
2005-09-04 05:17 pm (UTC)
HAHA! You are a nerd!!!! ;) I do that, as well. "hmmm, if this is this much, that should be this many times more." It is a good thing to know I am not the only mathematical goofball around here! ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-09-08 01:25 am (UTC)
Lol, I really am - before I decided on art I was a math/physics major. Serious nerd-dom.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-09-04 01:36 pm (UTC)
Florida Halloweens are awesome!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: thehellforsaken
2005-09-03 10:05 pm (UTC)
Samhain painting!!!!! Samhain Painting!!!!!! :D:D:D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-09-04 01:36 pm (UTC)
>^__^< Just might have to do one of those......
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rubidia
2005-09-04 01:35 am (UTC)
congratulations on all these Hot Topic deals! they look great!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-09-04 01:36 pm (UTC)
Thank you Rubi!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-09-04 01:37 pm (UTC)
::gives the Hot Topic High Five::

Awesome!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)