?

Log in

No account? Create an account
New Painting! - Jasmine Becket-Griffith — LiveJournal [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

New Painting! [Aug. 4th, 2005|09:23 pm]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
Thank you all so very much for your kind words about my new line of figurines! I'm happy to see that some of you are as excited (if not more excited) as I am!

I've spent the day painting and have neglected my emailbox & LJ duties - I will bite the bullet and hit that as soon as I finish this post. I'm sensing an enormous email inbox right now ;P

Earlier this morning I worked a little on that giant commission (and yes, that is a little cottage in there, to those who asked!). Then I worked on a new piece... click below to see...

"Beautiful Blue Fairy"



She is "Devilish Fairy"'s sister. She's more polite, and prefers blue.

I also have some fun "print sets" up on SALE this week....

*Set of ALL 10 GOTHLINGS

*Mint Fairy Combo

*Ferret Combo

For all of the sale stuff, click HERE. For all of my current originals (wow, my store is getting empty - I need to do more originals!) click HERE.

I have Squash Soup in the crockpot right now - it smells so good! The Vegetable Man came today (my organic produce guy) and brought me tons of nature's bounty so I've gotta figure out ways to eat it all before it spoils, hehe.

I'd better go attack some emails now. And LJ comments. Enjoy!
linkReply

Comments:
From: lovepurplexo
2005-08-05 01:31 am (UTC)
That fairy is so georgous!!! The blue is amazing!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-08-07 12:44 am (UTC)
Thank you very very much!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: erikasfriends
2005-08-05 01:48 am (UTC)
Blue Fairy is very cute! And belated CONGRATZ on your sculpture art AAAAAAAHHHHHHHHH how exciting!!!!!!! THat's got to be the most thrilling feeling to see your 2D art come to life!!! She is beautifully made!!!!

Squash soup? OMG it's only my favorite! I haven't made it myself though :\ Did you use butternut? :}~~~~~ *drools*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-08-07 12:45 am (UTC)
>^__^< Thank you Erika! I'm definitely thrilled!

Yes indeed - butternut!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jenelycam
2005-08-05 01:56 am (UTC)
She looks very "good" compared to her "evil" sister...hehe.

I would soo kill to have $80 to buy the gothling set!!! I think those have been my faves forever!!!

Someday I'll become a famous artist too, so I can buy all my favorite art!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-08-07 12:45 am (UTC)
Thank you Dawn!! It is pretty impressive seeing all ten of them together - they make a nice rainbow spectrum!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: ariesroses
2005-08-05 01:59 am (UTC)
Love the blue one! So damn cute.

Set of 10..tempting..very tempting. hehehehe

Great stuff. :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-08-07 12:46 am (UTC)
Thank you so very much!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bikutoria
2005-08-05 02:28 am (UTC)
When I first read "Beautiful Blue Fairy" I thought, Pinocchio?. Very lovely :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-08-07 12:46 am (UTC)
Lol - I have Disney in my blood!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: concretedaisies
2005-08-05 02:31 am (UTC)
just wanted to let you know that i received my 3 mini's today. they look so wonderful!!!!

*hearts*
suze.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-08-07 12:48 am (UTC)
Thank you so much, Suze! I'm happy that they arrived safe & sound to a happy home =)

If I haven't already, I will be sure to leave you some positive feedback!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: michellesart
2005-08-05 05:16 am (UTC)
Oh, she's lovely, the perfect shade of blue! Congrats on your figurines, they are going to be incredible! Enjoy your soup, sounds yummy!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-08-07 12:49 am (UTC)
Thank you very much, Michelle!

Oh yes - the soup was very tasty!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: goatlords
2005-08-05 01:00 pm (UTC)

Hails...

You have some incredible art.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-08-07 12:49 am (UTC)

Re: Hails...

>^__^< Thank you very much!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: girliwhirl
2005-08-05 01:31 pm (UTC)
Jasmine, I must have missed the figurine announcement! That is so wonderful!!!! Congratulations! Any news on your faery book release?

Toni-
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-08-07 12:50 am (UTC)
Thank you so very much, Toni!!! >^__^<

Oh yes - just click here to see the entry with the news:

http://www.livejournal.com/users/jasminetoad/450386.html

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tigerpixieart
2005-08-05 04:47 pm (UTC)
So cute!!!! :) Icky! Squash soup! :P LOL! I think I'm the only one that has said that, Oh well. But since you like it i hope you and Matt enjoyed it :P yucky!! ;) JK!! xoxoxox We sort of... I just think squash is gross. xoxoxoxox
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-08-07 12:51 am (UTC)
LOL - I love my squash!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: aeris_demise
2005-08-06 12:03 am (UTC)
I love this painting!!! I would bid if I could but as soon as I get extra cash I'm getting a print this is so pretty. Blue is one of my favorite colors. :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-08-07 12:51 am (UTC)
Thank you very very much!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: 13wicked_witch
2005-08-06 12:59 am (UTC)
oh wow, she's gorgeous! very good work! this huge commission is also getting beautiful, but the cam isn't very clear, i can't see it well, but i'm sure it's awesome!

can't wait for the pre-order informations about your book! oh, and congrats for the figurine, it's so wonderful! I feel like i'm in some kind of "behind the scenes" of your painting lol!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-08-07 12:51 am (UTC)
>^__^<

I will post some better photos of the big one when I'm finished!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: atlantisdevil
2005-08-06 02:02 am (UTC)

:)

I Love her...she is beautiful..and the blue suits her.
I finished my new painting today..it'll be on my website soon...hehe.
Its a dolphin..:D Im thinking i might add some sea weed... not sure...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-08-07 12:52 am (UTC)

Re: :)

Thank you so much, Heather!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: slytherin13
2005-08-07 01:16 am (UTC)
COOL! I like the ELECTRIC blue color!
I like that you can HAVE a ferret combo! ha! That's great!
Oh damn it! I forgot that I wanted to look at the organic produce delivery again...thanks for the reminder!
(Reply) (Thread)