?

Log in

No account? Create an account
New Mini Paintings!!! - Jasmine Becket-Griffith — LiveJournal [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

New Mini Paintings!!! [Jul. 20th, 2005|05:39 pm]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
"Emeralds in the Grey"

"An Eye Study in Green"

"Grey Eyes"

& "Fading into Blue"

Grab them while you can!
linkReply

Comments:
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
[User Picture]From: irrimiri
2005-07-20 10:43 pm (UTC)
They are incredible once again. I so much love your eyes ^_____^ (I know they are referenced to your own eyes so I suddenly realise it's a double compliment, LOL!!!!)
Anyway, great work again
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-07-25 10:10 pm (UTC)
Aw, thank you Miriam! ::bats eyelashes::
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: oriannakitty
2005-07-20 10:51 pm (UTC)
pretty! you're really into making eyes right now, huh? :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-07-25 10:11 pm (UTC)
Thank you!!

Lol, well - not especially - I had done a bunch of "eye studies" (where I look in a mirror to draw my eyes) and thuoght I'd try to turn some into paintings!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
From: auburnsiren
2005-07-20 10:53 pm (UTC)
The blue one would have looked nice with the green and russet girls I bought before.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-07-25 10:11 pm (UTC)
She's a little cutie!

Well, there'll be more where that came from, hehe!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: princess_lilam
2005-07-20 11:09 pm (UTC)
They eyes are all so nice. You really capture the light well in them.
You know what you should make?
You should have them printed on those thingys you put over your eyes when you sleep to make it dark. I don't know what its called. Eye muffs LOL!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-07-25 10:12 pm (UTC)
Thank you Lindy!

LOL - that would be cute, my sister uses one of those, hehehe....
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: slytherin13
2005-07-21 12:06 am (UTC)
Man! You are the QUEEN of eye paintin'! Those eyes look like they are moist & everything! (uh...don't know exactly what I meant by "everything" but..I'm gonna leave that in the comment & be MYSTERIOUS that way!)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-07-25 10:12 pm (UTC)
Thank you Lisa!!! ;)

Look forward to meeting you, btw!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
From: velcrow_rabbit
2005-07-21 02:01 am (UTC)
I love the Grey Eyes! My grandmother had beautiful natural grey-violet eyes. I miss her a lot.

I dont think I have ever seen anyone paint grey coloured eyes before. You made me happy. *^_^*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-07-25 10:12 pm (UTC)
Thank you Jasmine, it makes me happy to hear it from you!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: caitygrl96
2005-07-21 02:03 am (UTC)
The Grey ones are my favorite!!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-07-25 10:12 pm (UTC)
Thank you Deana - I think it's my fave too!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: rosefairy125
2005-07-21 03:33 am (UTC)
Brilliant!!!!!!!!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-07-25 10:12 pm (UTC)
>^__^< Thank you Carmel!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sweetkisses13
2005-07-21 06:49 am (UTC)
I love the Fading Blue. She is so beautiful. I would have bought her too!! =)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-07-25 10:13 pm (UTC)
Thank you Jess!!!!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
From: (Anonymous)
2005-07-21 08:25 am (UTC)

art work from a huge fan

hi! i wanted to let you know i love your work and would love to share some of mine but im sure you get a lot of that so i figured instead of another randome email id just stick a link on here and if you get the chance check it out!
thanks a lot for posting so much of your work on line as its always great to see what other artist are doing in the world!

jesse lindsay
to see the gallery,click here http://www.theworldless.com/art/theworldless/jesse www.theworldless.com
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-07-25 10:14 pm (UTC)

Re: art work from a huge fan

Hi Jesse!!!

Thank you so very much! That means even more to me coming from a fellow artist ;)

Thank you for sharing your art as well - I took a peek at your gallery - you have some great stuff in there! I love the absinthe influence!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: duckycat
2005-07-21 12:34 pm (UTC)

beautiful eyes!!!!!!!!

Your eye minis are so beautiful!! It's obvious they are YOUR eyes! Maybe that's one reason why they are so beautiful!!! : )
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: malikasaghir
2005-07-21 01:13 pm (UTC)

Re: beautiful eyes!!!!!!!!

i agree-
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jenelycam
2005-07-21 01:44 pm (UTC)
You have such gorgeous eyes!!! And you paint them soooo well. ;P

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-07-25 10:14 pm (UTC)
Thank you Dawn! I enjoy painting eyes =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ariesroses
2005-07-21 03:49 pm (UTC)
Great mini pieces you have here! :D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-07-25 10:15 pm (UTC)
>^___^< Thank you!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: 13wicked_witch
2005-07-21 09:56 pm (UTC)
you did feel like painting eyes, didn't you? ;) you paint them very well though, they really look real! oh, and the blue one is very cute!

see ya!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-07-25 10:15 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much!

I had done some "eye studies" (where I look at my eyes up close and try to draw them) and thought that some of them would turn into nice little paintings, hehe. Maybe I should paint some noses? Lol!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: atlantisdevil
2005-07-22 02:05 am (UTC)
Grey eyes is beautiful...
I Love it:)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-07-25 10:16 pm (UTC)
Thank you Heather!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>