?

Log in

No account? Create an account
I'm fine! - Jasmine Becket-Griffith — LiveJournal [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

I'm fine! [May. 7th, 2005|07:16 pm]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
Hi everybody, I'm fine! Don't worry, I haven't vanished, hehe - I have just been exceedingly busy! I'm still working on the project I mentioned early, in addition to a new commissioned painting I'm working on "off camera".

Today I took a little break and we went to a surprise lunch for nymphie's birthday! We also went to a plant nursery - a really really big neat one that I'd never been to before - I am sooo going back there when I figure out what we need for the backyard.

I just wanted to post to let everybody know that I'm okay! Just working hard!
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: erikasfriends
2005-05-08 01:14 am (UTC)
THanks for checking in, can't wait to see the special project ((((hugs)))
(Reply) (Thread)
From: rosefairy125
2005-05-08 03:51 am (UTC)
It was great seeing you at lunch today. That shirt was my fav. Can't wait to buy one with sleeves (crosses fingers that they make them with sleeves)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sweetkisses13
2005-05-08 06:50 am (UTC)
Thanks for letting us know all is well. I get freaked out when I do not see people that regularly post with no posts. LOL! Ok, I'm silly but, good to know your well. I can not wait to see your project!
Awe... surprise lunches are so sweet. By the way, I'll be in your area tomorrow headed over to Disney Village. Maybe one day you can come meet me there and we can talk over Ghirardelli's ice cream. LOL!
<3
Jessica
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-05-11 02:47 pm (UTC)
Oh man, Ghiradelli - don't tempt me, lol!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sweetkisses13
2005-05-11 02:59 pm (UTC)
I know right, I never made it out there last weekend so hopefully this weekend I'll go. I'm craving Ghiradelli like crazy right now. Thanks to Miss Reliable. LOL!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: chlochette
2005-05-08 11:20 am (UTC)

yay!

I can't wait for my painting to be finished! I'm so excited!!!
Thanks jasmine.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-05-08 02:05 pm (UTC)

Re: yay!

>^__^< It is coming along nicely so far! I do have a couple of quick questions - I will email you asap!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rubyg
2005-05-08 12:14 pm (UTC)
Aww thats so cool, a surprise lunch! I hope you all had a wonderful time, nymphie is so sweet :)

Glad to hear you're alright too!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nymphie
2005-05-08 04:19 pm (UTC)
Awh! *blushes*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nymphie
2005-05-08 04:18 pm (UTC)
Thank you for coming, I'm glad you had fun! Let me kow next time you wanna go :).
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: irrimiri
2005-05-08 07:32 pm (UTC)
Sounds interesting, a plant nursery ^^

Have fun painting ;)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: whoneedsaname13
2005-05-08 07:47 pm (UTC)

just another fan...

o0o0o.. i really love your work. mostly the mermaids and scary stuff. And i adore the pink and white one. "two of i kind" i believe it was called. I'm 13 years old, so saving up money to buy one is really hard... But you're a really great artist!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-05-11 02:49 pm (UTC)

Re: just another fan...

Thank you very very much! I was right about 12 or 13 when I started taking fantasy art seriously.

Ah! I like Two of a Kind - it was a fun piece to paint - very little paint on there actually, it's so very pale!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)