?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Jasmine Becket-Griffith [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

Painting! [May. 4th, 2005|12:23 pm]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
I'm working on my Seance painting - you can watch me HERE on my webcam

I'll hopefully be finished by tonight! It's a really fun painting, I can't wait to show it off, hehe >^__^<

And *yes* I will be making more "minis" very soon! I can't believe how many emails I've received about them - what an enormous response! I might do some that are just animals too, maybe some frogs, dragons, ferrets, whatever. We'll see ;)

Let me see.... I have a lot of stuff I need to do! Several commissions lined up too! I'm not sure if all of them will be "on cam" paintings, I'll let you all know though of course =)

Okay, off to paint some Seance...........
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: smallgirl
2005-05-04 04:50 pm (UTC)
have you ever done a seance before?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-05-05 12:26 am (UTC)
I sure have! Not for many years though....

Lol, I think that Celebration has got to be the least haunted town ever. If the Travel Channel did the Top Ten Least Haunted Cities, I'm sure Celebration would be on there!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: flamingfaery
2005-05-04 05:42 pm (UTC)

No Subject....

I thought of contacting John Edwards once but he was booked just to contact my dad who I loved so much,he died in 1999 bad heart etc. He was young only in his mid sixties. Oh Well....
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-05-05 12:27 am (UTC)

Re: No Subject....

=( I'm sorry Sharon!

Wow! I've heard it's very difficult to get tickets to see him!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: princess_lilam
2005-05-04 07:22 pm (UTC)
The theme of this new painting sounds really awsome. Can't wait to see it
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-05-05 12:27 am (UTC)
Thank you Lindy! I'm getting ready to post it now =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: lovepurplexo
2005-05-04 08:06 pm (UTC)

Wizards of the Coast

I noticed you have Wizards of the Coast in your intrests.. do you do art work for them? If so could I know about your work for them?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-05-05 12:28 am (UTC)

Re: Wizards of the Coast

Nope! Haven't yet at least, lol. I'm just a big fan of everything they do, hehe. Maybe I should drop them a line if I ever have any free time - I remember seeing on their website that they accept artist submissions......
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: lovepurplexo
2005-05-05 12:46 am (UTC)

Re: Wizards of the Coast

That would be cool if you did something for them. Once I saw you had them on your list I went right for my Magic the Gathering cards and looked through all of them looking for your name. *he*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-05-11 02:19 pm (UTC)

Re: Wizards of the Coast

I played Magic for a long time - a big part of the draw for me was the beautiful artwork! I have the original painting that Larry Elmore did for some of the "Swamp" cards even - I love it!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2005-05-04 08:22 pm (UTC)

I Love your art!

My name is Heather, I'm 18 years old and i reside in Canada.
I Love your artwork especially the dragons and gothic like girls:)
I was wondering if you could do more dragons, just dragons:) Maybe even some frogs. I Love reptiles and i love your style of dragons. It would be awesome to see more of them.
*Heather*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-05-05 12:29 am (UTC)

Re: I Love your art!

Hello Heather, pleased to meet you!!! >^___^< Welcome to my LiveJournal!

I'm a BIG fan of reptiles and amphibians as well. That's actually part of the reason I moved here to Florida - my backyard is FULL of lizards and frogs. And maybe the occasional alligator, hehe.

You'll definitely see a lot of that kind of stuff from me soon!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2005-05-06 02:16 am (UTC)

Re: I Love your art!

OH BOY!! im talking to an artist...a real artist...hehe This is sooo exciting.....Took me a while to find the post as well..I sent a pic to your email ...of me. None of your art though...^_^ I like to sew...I made some pj pants..finished them today...they are awesome!! I like to paint and i love making things with clay.. I could send you pics of my work..I know youll love it. maybe you could do a painting of my mask and sell it? that would be cool...but im just a fan and havent much money so i cant pay you to do so...
Anyways im off to watch my show.
OH one more thing...You are very pretty and i love the way you did self portraits and changing them...its awesome..I never would have guessed that was you...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-05-07 02:41 pm (UTC)

Re: I Love your art!

::blush blush::

Thank you Heather!

Sure! I'd love to see your work!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2005-05-08 01:36 am (UTC)

Re: I Love your art!

Oh! really?
I took pictures of my work today.
should i post it on here somehow..? or send it to your email?
This is sooo Awesome!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: atlantisdevil
2005-05-08 02:40 am (UTC)

Re: I Love your art!

I would like to say something about "Field of poppies"
I have noticed that you resemble some of your pieces like bloody angel etc to yourself portrait and i was wondering about "Field of Poppies?" Is it you? because thats amazing detail of the human female body. I cant draw people:( Ive been told many times to draw them naked first and i was wondering how you do it...!? Did you draw yourself in the mirror? use a model? or what??
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: atlantisdevil
2005-05-10 01:39 am (UTC)

Re: I Love your art!

I am Heather....:) Sorry i didnt make that clear.
And im sorry about my question about nudity.
I didnt mean to offend you or anyone else if i did.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-05-11 02:53 pm (UTC)

Re: I Love your art!

Oh my, no worries! I'm not an easily offended person, hehe! I'm very comfortable with nudity, mine or others, at least in an artistic sense, lol.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-05-11 02:47 pm (UTC)

Re: I Love your art!

Yep - that's me! They're actually almost all me, lol. I use myself as a model a LOT, since I'm always around, and I don't charge sitting fees, hehe. If you look here - you'll see what I mean..... http://www.livejournal.com/allpics.bml?user=jasminetoad

Sometimes I'll make Matt take photos of me, or sometimes I'll just use a mirror. Other times I just won't use any references, since I'm pretty familiar with how I look by now, lol.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-05-11 02:45 pm (UTC)

Re: I Love your art!

Feel free to just email it to me!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-05-11 02:41 pm (UTC)

Re: I Love your art!

::blush blush::

Thank you very much!!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: atlantisdevil
2005-05-11 09:00 pm (UTC)

Re: I Love your art!

Awesome!
What about the paintings of the girls with widefaces and large eyes?
Did that just come from your imagination?
I tend to draw like that...I drew a picture for my grade 10 scetch of the week (my choice) And i drew a cartoon fairy. The teacher was stupid and i hated her because she decided to measure how high she was and told me that the drawing should be 5 heads tall no more no less and i said it was a cartoon...she said .. " I dont care". I also drew whales and things and she actually told me to draw them over or draw something new....
If i could only tell her now i speak to YOU..She would be :O
I will send you pictures of my work:) I plan to take pictures of myself and draw them...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-05-11 09:04 pm (UTC)

Re: I Love your art!

The big eyed girls are actually little caricatures of myself too =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: atlantisdevil
2005-05-12 01:37 am (UTC)

Re: I Love your art!

AWESOME...they dont really.. look like you.
Are they supposed to be different?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-05-12 02:27 am (UTC)

Re: I Love your art!

Lol, well - you've never seen me, have you? :P

I have a round face and big eyes, and a pointy chin!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: atlantisdevil
2005-05-12 07:38 pm (UTC)

Re: I Love your art!

ROFL
well ive seen the pictures of you...
your face doesnt look that....wide.
You have a very nice face.
Are you gothic?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-05-17 11:12 pm (UTC)

Re: I Love your art!

Hehe, most people would probably describe me as such! More on the goth/hippie/fairy side of it =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: johnfromspace
2005-05-20 06:31 am (UTC)
Best artist in Ebay history
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-05-20 02:23 pm (UTC)
::blush blush::

Thank you! >^__^
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)