?

Log in

No account? Create an account
New Painting!!!!! - Jasmine Becket-Griffith [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

New Painting!!!!! [Apr. 10th, 2005|10:29 pm]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
[mood |artisticartistic]

Happy National Library Week, everybody!!!!!!!

So, to celebrate, here's a naked fairy reading a book, lol!

Click below to see.................

"Reading Mother Nature's Journal"



PLEASE NOTE: This is rated PG-13 for artistic nudity!

I'm really pleased with how this one turned out - it's even cooler in person ;)

I know it's a little later than usual today, hehe - today we went to the Renaissance Festival in Tampa! I wanted to make sure we went today, since it's the last weekend of the season. Oh man, we had so much fun! I met Ed Beard Jr. - what a cool guy, we talked with him for a long time. I bought one of his mugs with some pirates on it, lol. It was "chocolate weekend" and they had a wide array of free samples and all things chocolate. We had a lot of other stuff to eat too - they had a surprising amount of vegetarian choices. And I drank a ton of mead, hehe. We saw lots of great acts and patronized (is that the word I want to use?) many vendors and artisans (I bought stuff, in other words!) Next year I'm going to try to get a booth there, I'm going to start planning now. It runs for seven weekends, and it's not too far of a drive to do every day..... we'll see - I'll keep you updated! It runs from Late February through Mid April.

Now though, it's back to work! I'm going to be working like a crazy person all week. Starting next weekend I have family coming to stay for the next couple of weeks straight!

Off to perhaps make a light dinner.........
linkReply

Comments:
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
[User Picture]From: prairieflower
2005-04-11 02:49 am (UTC)
I love it!

One of these days, once we get the finances straight, I'm SO gonna own one of your pieces. ;-)

You are so talented. I love to see all these paintings. I am so glad I added you to my friends list!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-04-12 03:52 pm (UTC)
Thank you very very much!!! Hehe, well - my life might not be that interesting, but I sure provide a lot of eye candy, lol!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: artistchick
2005-04-11 02:50 am (UTC)
Gorgeous, darling!

I love fairies and books, so this combo certainly has my full appreciation. =)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-04-12 03:53 pm (UTC)
Thank you Amanda!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lindseylovesyou
2005-04-11 02:53 am (UTC)
that is SO lovely jasmine!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-04-12 03:53 pm (UTC)
Thank you Lindsey!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kimbearlys
2005-04-11 03:43 am (UTC)
Jasmine she is beautiful. I love it! Great work again!
Have a great evening with Matty!
Hugs,
Kimbearly
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-04-12 03:53 pm (UTC)
>^___^< Thank you Kimberly!!!!!!!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: malikasaghir
2005-04-11 04:31 am (UTC)
yay for family. I am sure it is going to be crazy for you over the next few weeks. Once baby bump comes we have lots of people wanting to come out here. But hey you and matt are always welcome to come visit if you like while we are out in cali.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-04-12 03:17 pm (UTC)
I would actually like to go out to California sometime! Hopefully while you guys are still out there, that would be awesome! Matt hasn't been to Cali other than the airport and Disneyland, lol.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: shyfayrie
2005-04-11 05:02 am (UTC)
Wow Jasmine!!! Thats really amazing! Sheesh, your skin tones are so lifelike...they just pop out!! :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-04-12 03:17 pm (UTC)
Thank you Nedda! I used a completely different palette than I normally do with skintones, a lot "warmer", I like how it turned out.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sweetkisses13
2005-04-11 06:12 am (UTC)
Oh so very pretty. That is gorgeous. =)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-04-12 03:23 pm (UTC)
Thank you very very much!!! >^___^
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: artmischief
2005-04-11 08:56 am (UTC)
Looks great! I love the leaves and the texture of the skin. And how the colors and design in the background complement the foreground :)

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-04-12 03:24 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much! I was happy about how the skintones turned out!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: lindsey_c
2005-04-11 09:32 am (UTC)
This is one of your best!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-04-12 03:54 pm (UTC)
Thank you Lindsey! I'm very proud of how she turned out!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: caitygrl96
2005-04-11 10:41 am (UTC)
:::: giving evil stares around ::::


:: she disappears::
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-04-12 03:24 pm (UTC)
Mwahaha! Good luck to you Deana!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: brilliant_snark
2005-04-11 12:08 pm (UTC)
Beautiful! Very very pretty. :)

Ohhh, jealous. I really meant to get there this year. ;) Maybe I'll get to go to the one at home instead. I think you getting a booth would be AWESOME!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-04-12 03:55 pm (UTC)
It's a really good festival - it's only their second year at this location, too. It's a lot more "established" feeling than last year. I think I will definitely try to get a booth there, that would be a blast - it's an easy drive from here too.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2005-04-11 12:16 pm (UTC)

RenFair Info

Dear Jasmine:

I am so excited you and Matt were able to attend the festival this year. The Chocolate themed weekend is my favorite and I would have gone again, but I caught the 'crud' and have been in bed most of the weekend. I am just happy I was able to go the week before and like you I purchased LOTS of stuff!!!

It would be awesome if you were going to get a booth there! I was reading some of the guidelines for participating and you would have no problem fitting any of them!!!

http://www.renaissancefest.com/BayAreaRenaissance/artisansregulations.html

I was actually thinking of you the entire time I was there and how appropriate your work would be there, as I only saw one artist who looked like they really sold 'fairy' artwork and even then it was only prints and I am not sure it was their work either.

Here is looking forward to next year!

Hugs to you both!!!
~Justine B.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-04-12 03:28 pm (UTC)

Re: RenFair Info

Aw! Sorry you didn't make it! I thought it would have been funny if we ran into each other and recognized each other, hehe!!!!

Thank you so much for the link! Their terms and cost seem extremely reasonable - I will definitely try to apply next year!!!!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jenelycam
2005-04-11 12:19 pm (UTC)
I'm sooo loving the twilight colors!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-04-12 03:55 pm (UTC)
Thank you Dawn! The purple is even more vibrant in real life (why, oh why do scanners hate purple?).
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
From: faerieraindance
2005-04-11 12:35 pm (UTC)

wow

another wonderful amazing painting! very real looking, like a photo ... your talent never ceses to amaze me.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-04-12 03:55 pm (UTC)

Re: wow

Thank you very much! I spent a lot of time on the flesh tones in particular!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: just_blue
2005-04-11 01:09 pm (UTC)
I almost want to say it's a bit different than what you normally do. It's... richer, somehow, and yet uses flattened colors-- It's a wild effect, really. You/she look so... pissed off, however. Heh. "Don't bother me, dammit, I'm reading."
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-04-12 03:57 pm (UTC)
Lol, that's often how I am when I'm reading! (The "not wanting to be bothered bit", that is, not the nekkid part!).

I used a much warmer color pallette this time - all yellows & reds made "from scratch". Usually I use creams and browns, cooler tones. It's different, but it was fun to do.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>