?

Log in

No account? Create an account
So some guy named Matt kidnapped me....... - Jasmine Becket-Griffith — LiveJournal [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

So some guy named Matt kidnapped me....... [Apr. 7th, 2005|09:30 pm]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
he shoved me in a van against my will and took me to the edge of civilization (in literal and figurative terms) down to Key West...... ;P

And now I'm back, and working like a madwoman, lol!

We stayed here: http://www.avalonbnb.com/ - it's gorgeous, right by the ocean, and also right on Duval Street (hehe, if you've been to Key West you probably are familiar with Duval Street - it is to Key West as Bourbon Street is to New Orleans!).

Actually kind of work-related - I took many many reference photos for paintings, etc. We went to the Key West Butterfly Conservatory and I took sooo many butterfly photographs. That was the coolest little magical place I've been for a long time - a greenhouse walk through with sooo many butterflies flying freely. Gorgeous!!!! Also checked out some galleries, and also looked at some storefronts that were for sale as potential galleries..... (the real estate prices down there are through the ROOF though, lol!).

I also went to the beautiful "above ground" Key West Cemetery and got some GREAT cemetery photos, which will no doubt show up in some paintings very soon....

And we did a bunch of other stuff too, went to Ernest Hemingway's house (which is owned and occupied by about 60 cats of his, or their descendents actually....). And we went to the East Martello Museum specifically to see ROBERT (we thought about YOU smallgirl!!). And we ate and ate and drank and drank.

And now I'm back to work =P

My internet connection at home has been dodgy at best - I think they are working on the cable lines again. I've tried to post many times already! And then I keep having connection issues while I was trying to get all of my website orders & eBay orders from the past two days together - talk about a headache - ick! I think I've finally got it all sorted out now. I've done a layout approved for a commission and I'll be working on it later tonight or early tomorrow depending how much paperwork I can get done tonight.

I hope all is well! I've tried going through LJ and I think I'm pretty well caught up - I hope those of you who are sad are soon happy, and that those of you who are happy continue to stay that way =)
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: concretedaisies
2005-04-08 02:24 am (UTC)
I LOVE Key West! The water is so beautiful...makes me forget my problems. Did you see the grave for Julio Iglesias' biggest fan?...haha
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-04-08 09:07 pm (UTC)
Lol - must have missed that one! I didn't bring a guidebook or anything, next time I will!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: concretedaisies
2005-04-08 10:15 pm (UTC)
I saw it in a tour book so of course I had to search for it. I think there is another one that has a lifesize statue on a tomb for a midget. I didn't see that one because it was getting dark and I was getting the creeps...lol.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lindseylovesyou
2005-04-08 02:30 am (UTC)
it sounds like you had TONS of fun! lucky lucky! haha :P blehhh i hate it when my internet messes up :/ awww... "I hope those of you who are sad are soon happy, and that those of you who are happy continue to stay that way =)" that's the cutest thing!
(Reply) (Thread)
From: velcrow_rabbit
2005-04-08 02:37 am (UTC)
See, this is why you should wear one of those alarm thingies around your neck. One push of the button will summon a band of chibi ninjas to protect you!

I thought real estate prices were high EVERYWHERE in Florida. But then again, I'm poor. And we poor people think everything is expensive. *^_^*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-04-08 09:10 pm (UTC)
Actually a lot of Florida is dirt cheap! It's pretty much just expensive along the edges around the water (if anything is "ocean front" it's about 10x what it should be) and in the Keys (since they are so small, not much room, and of course located on lovely islands!). A house that would cost $100,000 in central Florida for example would be about $1.2 million in Key West - I kid you not. I didn't see a single place over 600 square feet that was less than a million dollars.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bikutoria
2005-04-08 04:10 am (UTC)
Oh my goodness! That's awesome! My friend and I have been trying to think of what we want to do on vacation, and we were thinking either Atlanta or Key West - how long did it take you guys to drive down there?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kaokame
2005-04-08 04:30 am (UTC)
7 hours if you take the turnpike, it is like $20.00 in toll, but the convenience is very worth it!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bikutoria
2005-04-08 04:54 am (UTC)
Ah, gotta love that turnpike. Thanks :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sweetkisses13
2005-04-08 05:20 am (UTC)
Wow! You went to Key West, your so lucky. I have been wanting to go there forever. How long was the drive because, I do not live to far away from you maybe a half hour at the most, so I would include that. I need to beg and plead now to go. I'm torn between three of your pieces. I will hopefully finally decide either tomorrow or the weekend. May I ask what you are allowed to write on them as I'm sure they are signed and dated?!
Thanks!
<3
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-04-08 09:13 pm (UTC)
It's a really nice drive - Matt said it was an easy drive too (just hop on down that turnpike!). It takes about 5 hours to get to Key Largo, and about 7 hours to get to Key West.

Oh! I can write whatever you like! With my normal open edition photo prints I can write on the front margins, on the back, or even on the front image with a metallic gold or silver pen (to make it show up on a dark print, hehe).

With my limited edition canvas prints are already painted and varnished with my signature, date and number. But on the back I can write whatever you like. Same with my actual paintings - I can write whatever you like on the back =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sweetkisses13
2005-04-09 04:36 am (UTC)
Oh wow, that is not a bad drive at all. I hope you gad a good time.

I wish you were online to help me decide on which one I should get. I have narrowed it down to these four. LOL!
Cloud Fae
Forest Fairy
Just A Little Fairy
Melancholy Valentine

You can give me a hint as to which one suits me best. =)

I would have you sign and date it, and if you could write me a little meassage that would be so cool. You can write anything you would like! ;)

My AOL is JJs2468@aol.com.

Thanks!
<3
Jessica
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-04-12 03:13 pm (UTC)
Oh wow, those are some good ones!!!

Hmm.... "Melancholy Valentine" might be a good choice - she is very sweet, but also a little sad sometimes...

Sure thing! When you order just be sure to include in the notes that you'd like it signed, etc. (Or just send me an email). I get a lot of orders and it's easiest for me to keep track that way!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sweetkisses13
2005-04-13 05:15 am (UTC)
Ok, great. I think I will do her. I will try to do that this weekend as this week is so hectic since, I'm working so late. I will email you to let you know.

Thanks hun!! <3
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: irrimiri
2005-04-08 08:02 am (UTC)
Wow, I read about Robert, creeepy ^___^
But it must have been a lot of fun to go out for a few days. The butterfly-garden must have been amazing. I have been in one in the Netherlands once. I suppose there are different butterflies in Florida though :P
Good luck with your commission ^_o
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-04-08 09:13 pm (UTC)
It was a lot of fun!!! Hehe, yeah - we've seen a couple of TV shows that talked about Robert and read about him in some ghost story books, so it was neat to see him "in person".
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: irrimiri
2005-04-08 09:26 pm (UTC)
crrrreeeepy ^____^ *shivers* but very cool!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jenelycam
2005-04-08 11:54 am (UTC)
Slacker!!! I was wondering where you'd gone ;P. I'm glad you had fun. All work and no play....

Now get painting, lady!!! teehee.

^_^
(Reply) (Thread)
From: goodwitchzinna
2005-04-08 05:09 pm (UTC)
Oh how cool! I'd love to go to Key West. Do you remember that weird, short-lived tv show called Key West with Jennifer Tilly? That was a brilliant show. I think Randy and I need to make a trip to the Oregon coast when the weather isn't so rainy and cold, the coast here is vastly different than Florida's, but it's still gorgeous, I love it so much.

Those butterfly exhibits are great! They have one every summer at the Oregon Zoo here in Portland.

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-04-08 09:14 pm (UTC)
Oh!! I don't think I ever caught that - sounds very much like something I'd appreciate, hehe. Key West is a supremely weird, weird place, but I like it there a lot!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: jaspur
2005-04-08 05:40 pm (UTC)
That Robert story is creepy!! Did you actually see the doll?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-04-08 09:14 pm (UTC)
Sure did! Even snapped a photo, hehe!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2005-04-08 11:06 pm (UTC)

hi i have question

hi dont mean to bougther u in any way, i was wondering what company do u use to make print copys of your art
thanks
April
email-myblack_roses@hotmail.com
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-04-09 01:48 am (UTC)

Re: hi i have question

Hi April! I'm emailing you right now =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rubyg
2005-04-09 10:24 pm (UTC)
Omg, how could Matt take you to such a terrible place?! Lol!
It all looks wonderful, especially the butterfly place!
(Reply) (Thread)