?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Painting! - Jasmine Becket-Griffith [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

Painting! [Mar. 14th, 2005|11:55 am]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
I'm painting - working on that giant commissioned portrait still, hehe - I may possibly finish it today! It's coming along nicely - I've got a most of it all finished, it's now time to add in some fantasy details, faeries, that kind of thing!

You can watch me HERE!
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: gr8shapes
2005-03-14 05:04 pm (UTC)
This one is looking so AWESOME! i cant wait to see it finished!
BTW, i forgot to comment on how much i also liked the tattoo paiting!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: erikasfriends
2005-03-14 05:06 pm (UTC)
OMG that is super gigantic! I see your knees! :D
(Reply) (Thread)
From: smellsliketasty
2005-03-14 05:26 pm (UTC)
Looking great :):)

btw Jasmine, take a look at this http://www.livejournal.com/users/smellsliketasty/120433.html your on yahoo so it might not apply to you (YET), you never know, they could follow and do the same thing, and with the webcam it might be worth checking into more just incase you need to do something to protect your own work.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-03-14 05:38 pm (UTC)
Ah, I doubt anybody could use any of my blurry webcam pics for anything even if they wanted too, hehe. I don't use them to host any images either whatsoever, so I don't think it's an issue for me at least =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: smellsliketasty
2005-03-14 05:41 pm (UTC)
Well I hope so :) Saw it and immediately thought of you (cause I was trying to get to your webcam at the same time and failing lol) Is a bit worrying though as it basically includes anything, even emails, just another excuse not to talk to aol users I guess :D



the webcam problem was my end, i messed up my proxy settings :p
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-03-14 05:53 pm (UTC)
Their representative says that it only covers content in public areas (chat rooms, message boards, maybe AOL webspace) but not emails or AIM conversations.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: smellsliketasty
2005-03-14 06:00 pm (UTC)
Yeah, its still a worry as the terms are basically saying the whole thing, and when it comes down to his word vs the terms and conditions. Things get confusing and I imagine those starting out or just innocently sending something, anything. Could end up being hurt. Or even this example, say someone saw one of your images, posted it on a message board for friends, totally innocently, AOL spot it, decide they want to use it. You don't find out about it for a while. You still retain ownership over it, but they claim the same. It's just annoying trouble anyone would be happier without, and perhaps costly :\. And imagine if others decided to do it. God forbid livejournal does something like that.

Sorry, stuff like this just really annoys me, anyone without an expensive lawyer just gets screwed these days. :(
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: smellsliketasty
2005-03-14 06:03 pm (UTC)
anyways, don't want to send the comments offtopic. Just thought I'd let you know just incase you might be effected by it. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: irrimiri
2005-03-14 05:30 pm (UTC)
fantasy details, ow goody goody ^_^

Owww, btw, do you mind if I make an avatar (that I can use on Lj) out of the painting you did of me? That would be cool ^_o but I wanted to check first, haha.

good luck painting again
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-03-15 07:20 pm (UTC)
Oh! Feel free!!! Would you like me to make you a morphing one like I have for mine?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: irrimiri
2005-03-15 08:35 pm (UTC)

thanks!!!!

oww that would be so cool. ^_^ thanks! if it's not too much work of course, lol. Ow btw, this evening they delivered the print!!!! It was so funny, my dad was so curious he tried to open it before I could lay my hands on it. He was giving me instructions how to open it too, haha. Cuuuuuuriouussss father, he was as excited as I was. And it's so lovely, I am extremely proud now and soon I will frame it.
Shall I send you a picture of me with the print? That would be funny for the fan-section of your website lol ^_^
I'd like to do something back for you too, but I can't think of anything, isn't that bad? Maybe I can paint something for you too. I have never send prints before so that would be a good practice too, haha. It's just that I am very thankful for the print, I only send you a photograph ^_^

anyway, I have to restart my computer, because my virusscan is bugging me. lol.

Bye bye ^_^
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-03-17 08:55 pm (UTC)

Re: thanks!!!!

Here you go, Miriam!

http://www.strangeling.org/miriamicon.gif

If you could please put "©Jasmine Becket-Griffith" in the keyword comments, that would be wonderful!

Oh yes!! That would be the best thing you could do for me - please send me a photo of yourself next to the print for my fans page!!! That would be great!!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: irrimiri
2005-03-17 09:09 pm (UTC)

Re: thanks!!!!

thank you very much again!! Oh I should count the times I have said the word 'thanks', it must have been about a thousend times right now, lol.
It's beautiful ^_^ And I am definatelly going to make that photograph. I need to find a frame for it first, I am affraid I will damage it when I roll it out again and again. My preciousss, LOL

bye bye ^_o
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: freakymonday
2005-03-14 05:39 pm (UTC)

hey jas!

hiya jasmine... i wont get to talk for a while and buy ur stuff as my family is in a bit of a crisis mode today :( my dad has meningitis and im so worried so i have to help alot around the house and wont get on the net :( i like ur new painting it has quite an eerie effect to it i wud love to see it when its done talk soon love danielle xo
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kialo
2005-03-14 08:52 pm (UTC)

Re: hey jas!

sorry to hear about your dad. i'm just a poster but my husband has health issues too and it's hard on the family.
take care of yourself and here's hoping all will be fine
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: freakymonday
2005-03-15 11:43 am (UTC)

Re: hey jas!

thank you kialo its nice to know people care and understand
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-03-15 07:21 pm (UTC)

Re: hey jas!

No problem, Danielle - I hope your father is doing better soon!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rubyg
2005-03-14 05:50 pm (UTC)
This one is looking great! You've done so much since I got a look last night!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: malikasaghir
2005-03-14 07:16 pm (UTC)
ahh-i dont look in on you painting often but saw the pics you posted yesterday of this huge commison so thought i would glance and see what it looked like and your turned and looked at the camera right when it logged on...kind of startled me girlie.

that thing is HUGE!!! that is insane.

side note-your hair looks really pretty today too!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-03-15 07:21 pm (UTC)
Hehe, thank you Jilli!!!!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: blonde_blythe
2005-03-14 07:30 pm (UTC)
Wowie!!!! Look at all those books!!!! 8-)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: gr8shapes
2005-03-14 08:23 pm (UTC)
OMG, i have gone to the PO, had breakfast, went to the gym, & dropped off laundry since i last peeked in, and you are STILL working! you have some endurance Jasmine =)
Now with the light coming in your window I can see even more of the painting! I LOVE all the books! are you going to be able to offer prints of this painting when it is completed? It is just so neat!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-03-15 07:23 pm (UTC)
Oh man, I probably put a good 40 hours into this one! I just now finished!

I probably won't offer prints since it's a portrait piece and also since it's so large I just took photos rather than scanning, but I'll post the pics asap!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kialo
2005-03-14 08:55 pm (UTC)
I love all the books. I'm a book junkie! You must be on break now since it's just the painting and paper plate? palette. I do that for my daughter! She's got 50% artist DNA in her and I'm not a bad artsy craftsy person but stuff like painting. HA! More like abstract stuff comes outta me.

(Reply) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2005-03-14 09:45 pm (UTC)

Hi

I would just like to say I love your art work its awesome! I have only just discovered you today as I was searching for gothic painters and thankfully came across you for my coursework! You are now in my art project as I am doing punk/gothic. You should be honoured! Haha, just joking. Well you are great! I will speak to you soon.

Kate
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-03-15 07:28 pm (UTC)

Re: Hi

Hi Kate! Pleased to meet you! Hehe, thank you - and welcome to my Journal!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-03-15 07:28 pm (UTC)
Hehe, I did take a couple of sandwich breaks in there!

I use just regular paper or plastic plates from the grocery store - they work great for palettes!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)