?

Log in

No account? Create an account
ARGGGHHHH!! (And, um, new prints!) - Jasmine Becket-Griffith [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

ARGGGHHHH!! (And, um, new prints!) [Mar. 11th, 2005|08:58 pm]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
[mood |grumpygrumpy]

Once a year, AOL decides to forget that I am a verified bulk mailer and disables my account for sending too many emails at once (ie, my MAILING LIST!). And once a year I call them, do the verified bulk mailer thing again, and then they apologize and I have to wait 24 hours to send it out again =P

And today is that day >__<

I just wanted to tell everybody that I had some new prints, etc. Geez! They apologized profusely, and told me everything will be back to normal and I can send out tomorrow. But I want to now, darn it! Ugh!

Especially since I've finally got a BRAND NEW painting available as prints! It's actually the commissioned piece you guys saw me working on (it's going to be a backdrop/banner for a tattoo parlour's convention booth). It turned out really cool and the client said they didn't mind if I sold prints, so here you go! I thought a lot of you all would like this one! And I went ahead and made them "sale" prints this week - click below to see.....

"Calling the Storm 8"x10" print
&
"Calling the Storm 12"x16" print

And then I have a special little two-print set for the ferret lovers out there!
"Two of a Kind" and my new "A Ferret and His Fairy" together for one low price!

"Wily Ferret Combo!!!"

And then if you are looking for "A Ferret and His Fairy" by itself......

"A Ferret and His Fairy" 8"x10"

&

"A Ferret and His Fairy" 12"x16"

Only the first few names on my mailing list received the update, but none of the others did, so you probably won't get one until tomorrow, so I thought I'd post it all here =)

You can see ALL of my sale prints HERE together.

Okay - off to eat some food and then more painting!
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: tigerpixieart
2005-03-12 02:16 am (UTC)
It's gorgeous!!! :) I love how you painted the lightening. BTW, I got your ML e-mail ;) I'm not sure how far down on the list I am though. Just thought I'd let you know.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-03-12 02:22 am (UTC)
The first five "groups" got their mailing list updates - I have about 20-some groups, each with like 500 people. With AOLs address book I can have about 500 emails per group, and send 5 groups at a time, so I have to write four separate letters each time, blind cc-ing five groups each time. It's not really as confusing as it sounds! You must be in one of the first groups! You signed on pretty early, if I remember correctly ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tigerpixieart
2005-03-12 02:52 am (UTC)
Make perfect sense to me :) LOL! It just makes me realize just how little my ML is though ;) xoxoxo
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: fragirl
2005-03-12 02:30 am (UTC)
I got it ^^

And MY GOD that is STUNNING O_O
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: erikasfriends
2005-03-12 02:44 am (UTC)
You do those hands beautifully, and you know what? Maybe I'm imagining it but they look like an artist's hands. Beautiful especially the lightning!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: willowsmoon
2005-03-12 03:00 am (UTC)

Love em....

I hope you dont get sick of me too fast,lol...Those are awesome i love the Tattooed Witch....I cant wait till I get moved and I can get me some prints yours as well as 2 other artist are on my list but Im always poor...LOL....BUT I have a great job now and moving somewhere cheaper...Sooo Who knows my walls may be covered by this time next year,lol...Ok done babbling( I do that alot sorry,hehe)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: gossamerfaery
2005-03-12 03:10 am (UTC)
I love when you have a chance to do witch/pagan oriented pieces! It's nice to see all of the wonderful symbolism, and the lightning turned out gorgeous!

24 hours? I wonder why they can't fix it faster than that? All I can say is that is one giant mailing list! LOL XOXO

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: 67_chevelle
2005-03-12 03:33 am (UTC)
Wow, your commission is fabulous!!!!!!!!!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lindseylovesyou
2005-03-12 03:52 am (UTC)
-sigh- silly AOL!

i LOVE that "calling the storm" painting! hehe.

i have a picture of me in my room with the painting you sent me in the background!!
Image hosted by Photobucket.com
i seriously need to buy a frame for that. it's the most wonderful thing any one has ever made me!! :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-03-12 09:29 pm (UTC)
Woohoo!! Thank you Lindsey! I'll put it up on my "fans" page soon!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lindseylovesyou
2005-03-12 09:33 pm (UTC)
yayyy!!! :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kialo
2005-03-12 04:20 am (UTC)
Nice! I was telling my high priestess tonight during class (I'm studying for pagan clergy with the BFC) about your work. She owns a metaphysical shop and a Celtic shop and is looking for new artist and can't find any. She usually sells Froud and Brown. I have a massive Froud "Goblins" in my living room!! Anyways I'm emailing her your information and I hope she contacts you soon for wholesale stuff. I have another friend that owns a shop in PA that I'm emailing to...almost forgot about her! I'm sure your work will go over well around here and I'm going to contact the BFC newsletter editor and see if she won't add you in our next newsletter.....Just a link sort of thing for fairy/gothic art.

Your a great artist and your personality is just as fantastic. Must spread the word. :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-03-12 09:31 pm (UTC)
Wow! Thank you so much!!! >^___^< Oh yes! I wholesale my prints to retail shops myself & I can give them the contact info for the companies that wholesale my lines of merchandise! Feel free to send them my way - that is awesome!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2005-03-12 07:09 am (UTC)

Customized Paintings

Hi Jasmine!
I saw on ebay that you were doing customized paintings requested by your fans. I was curious about something though. Do you do custom painting requests going by pictures that fans send you? I was wondering because I have a 4 year niece who is a downs baby, and I think that you could make her into the cutest little fairy. I have already tried but I think you could do sooooo much better! And, if you do accept requests, how much would something like that cost?
-Abby
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-03-12 02:07 pm (UTC)

Re: Customized Paintings

Hi Abby!!!!

I do custom paintings & portraits on a commissioned basis (basically that means that people hire me to paint whatever they like, pretty much!) - my pricelist is here:

http://www.strangeling.com/commissions.html

Just let me know if you are interested! I've got a couple weeks of a "waiting list" usually, but I can always add you on the list and get started in the next couple of weeks!

I do always have an on-going "call for models" also - a lot of fans send me photos of themselves or their friends/family and sometimes I will use them for models in my paintings. I've received over 2,000 photos though, hehe, so there's no guarantee that I will be able to use them, but you never know! You're welcome to email any photos you'd like (be sure that you have permission from anybody in the photos!). If I ever end up using any I always send you a free print of the finished painting. =) Just put "Model Photos" in the title of the email!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: freakymonday
2005-03-12 10:12 am (UTC)

yay i can buy stuff!

hey jas i saved up my money and my mum is letting me buy a few prints... although i dont know how to buy them all at once. i would like your new "calling the storm" "allura" "queen Mab" and "poison ivy fairy" it took me a long time to choose which ones cuz i love them all! but anyway i wud like them on 8"x10" cud u tell me how to buy them all at once so my shipping thing wont cost as much??? than and btw great job on calling the storm its fantastic!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-03-12 02:17 pm (UTC)

Re: yay i can buy stuff!

Wonderful!!!!!

Let me see - Calling the Storm is on sale for $10, and then the others are each $13.99, which would make the total $51.97 and then I can ship them all together in one package to the UK for just $5, which would make the total = $56.97

If you'd like to pay by paypal (that's the easiest) - just use JasmineToad@aol.com as the email recipient!

Or if you'd like to send an international money order in US funds, just send it to me at:

Jasmine Becket-Griffith
PO BOX 470932
Celebration, FL 34747-0932
USA

If you pay by paypal be sure to also send an email to me with the word "order" in the subject line and please list the names of the prints and the sizes (8x10s) in the email somewhere along with your address! Or if you are sending payment by post, please write the names of the prints and the sizes along with your address & email address on a sheet of paper with the payment =) That will help us keep the order straight =)

Thank you so much!!!!!!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rubyg
2005-03-12 12:11 pm (UTC)
How annoying about your AOL account. You'd think they'd learn their lesson if it happens every year lol!

Ooo the prints of the comission you did look great, her tattoos are lovely!

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jenelycam
2005-03-12 01:16 pm (UTC)
Darn the luck anyway!!! But that painting is gorgeous. I love the way you have her hands being all electrified!!! And her hair swirling around looks awesome.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: slytherin13
2005-03-12 08:05 pm (UTC)
Soooooo cool!!
I just bought the ferret print!! SO CUTE!!! I want to squish him too!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-03-13 06:26 pm (UTC)
Woohoo!!! >^___^< Thank you Lisa!!!!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: just_blue
2005-03-14 12:05 am (UTC)
*cry* I'm so tired, and such a tard, I read that as "Bland new." Which is what this painting is anything BUT. Yay for the Celtic twist. And now, I must continue to go back in time through my friendslist... yarrrr.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: artistchick
2005-03-14 03:34 pm (UTC)
Oh man . . . that Calling the Storm painting is amazing! How sweet of him to let you offer prints. I love the blue tattooing around her wrists and the lightnint and the way your hair is raised. Awesome job! ^_~

A ferret and his fairy is adorable. =) I love the richness of the ferret's hair, and your fairies are always cute!
(Reply) (Thread)