?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Good Morning!!!! - Jasmine Becket-Griffith [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

Good Morning!!!! [Mar. 11th, 2005|09:51 am]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
I finished up the cool commission of the girl with the tattoos and lightning - it turned out pretty darned neat! I emailed it off to the client to see if any revisions are necessary. After it's all 100% done and approved then I'll post it here and probably offer it as prints! The top part of the painting is kind of empty since that's where the company's name will be added later, but I think it stands alone very nicely as a painting within itself.

Now up next on the block is a big 48"x36" painting of a woman (the client's mother) and a plethora of books and book characters faeries, etc. She is a book collector and it ought to be a pretty cool painting too! I'm not sure yet if I can do it on the webcam - I measured my art desk and it's smaller than the painting size, hehe, so I might have to do it on my big board instead (I've got a great big sheet of MDF that I can use in lieu of a table), and I don't think I can wrangle my camera over there to show while I work, but I might figure something out.......

So if I get it set up I will post here! Otherwise I'll be working off-camera =P
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: kimbearlys
2005-03-11 03:20 pm (UTC)
Hi Jasmine,
It sounds like this one is going to be fun. Are you going to offer the prints of the Ferret? I love that one! So cute! Well hope you have a GREAT day! I sent the box off yesterday. Theod has a teddy in there too! (Matty too!) hehe & of course one for you. Really cute for a special celebration...... Let me know when they arrive.
Hugs,
Kimbearly
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-03-11 03:24 pm (UTC)
Aw! Thank you Kim!! I'll let you know as soon as it arrives!!! >^__^<

Oh yes! Probably tonight I'll put up Ferret and His Fairy as one of this week's sale prints!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: smellsliketasty
2005-03-11 05:07 pm (UTC)
you could point the cam in the general direction. Or I think you can get USB extension cables?

I wonder if its possible to get wireless setups for things like that, or maybe im thinking a few years from now :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-03-12 09:25 pm (UTC)
I've got a really long USB extension (my webcam/art desk is actually in a different room than my computer!). The thing is that I have fit the webcam inside an old gooseneck lamp so I can point it around, hehe, and I have it mounted with adhesive on my desk so it's a pain to move it.

However, I took it off today and am just now mounting it on a chair to point at my big painting in the other room! It'll be up in a few minutes.....
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: smellsliketasty
2005-03-12 09:27 pm (UTC)
Isn't your fella a carpenter? Maybe get him to build you a customised tripod of sorts, with a posable arm for the webcam on the end, so you can set it up easier for the angles you might need. It's gotta be better than struggling with mounting it on household objects (which is the same thing I have to do and my USB cables don't like bending much, real annoying) :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-03-13 12:33 am (UTC)
It's basically an egg-shaped cam and we have it in lieu of a lightbulb actually inserted inside the lamp, hehe! It swerves to all kinds of angles, it's just mounted in a different room than where I'm at now.

Lol, well - I wouldn't call him a carpenter - he's got plans for a woodshop out back, so we'll see!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: smellsliketasty
2005-03-13 12:36 am (UTC)
t's basically an egg-shaped cam and we have it in lieu of a lightbulb actually inserted inside the lamp, hehe! It swerves to all kinds of angles,

lol thats pretty creative, i would never have thought of using a lamp like that, cool :D

Lol, well - I wouldn't call him a carpenter - he's got plans for a woodshop out back, so we'll see!

You gonna try get him into making custom frames for your paintings when he's got it setup? :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-03-13 12:44 am (UTC)
Oh yes indeed! He was a professional picture framer for about 5 years, and has a lot of experience running a frameshop, so I'm set!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: smellsliketasty
2005-03-13 12:46 am (UTC)
haha excellent :D They'd look really cool on your deluxe paintings too :) The Husband and Wife team :) and then he could sell frames to other artists who need them, careful, he could end up better known than you :p
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: irrimiri
2005-03-11 05:15 pm (UTC)
wow, that sounds so cool. I saw a glimpse of your last piece on the webcam yesterday, and it looked pretty neat. Good luck with painting the BIG one today

byebye
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rubyg
2005-03-11 05:18 pm (UTC)
The painting last night looked great when I took a peek, I'm sure the client will love it!

Wow, 48"x36" is BIG! It sounds like its going to be fabulous though. A book collector? She sounds like a very interesting lady, books are great!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: willowsmoon
2005-03-11 07:47 pm (UTC)
It does sound very cool....Cant wait to see it... :)
(Reply) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2005-03-11 11:58 pm (UTC)

Your New Book

Do you know yet how much your solo art book is going to be? Cuz I can't wait to preorder it.
-Abby
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-03-12 12:37 am (UTC)

Re: Your New Book

Hi Abby!

All I know is "late spring" - probably May, maybe June? As soon as I know the exact date I will start accepting pre-orders =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: glimmergirl77
2005-03-12 02:49 am (UTC)
do you ever allow others to use your artwork if they credit you back? there is a reason I'm asking.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-03-12 09:27 pm (UTC)
Depends on what it's used for =)

My basic usage terms are here: http://www.strangeling.com/usageterms.html

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)