?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Goooood morning!! - Jasmine Becket-Griffith — LiveJournal [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

Goooood morning!! [Mar. 8th, 2005|11:35 am]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
[mood |apatheticapathetic]

Last night foxmagic took us to Epcot! It was so much fun! It was also nice to get out of the house for a little while, lol. We ate at the China pavillion - yum! Then he even took us to the grocery store afterwards so we could stock up (not having a car we'd been just buying small things that would fit in the basket on my bike, lol, so we were seriously lacking) - we have so much food now, it's a good feeling! Thank you Brian!

I'm getting ready to work more on my new painting - somebody emailed me and pointed out that I don't have many pictures of faeries "in flight" so I thought I'd do one! She's going to be kind of like my Gothling #8 with all black & yellow stripes, and I'm going to give her some bumblebee friends. She's on a big 18"x24" canvas and is going to be so darned cute - hopefully I'll finish her tonight!!!

After that I've got a couple of commissions - one is going to be a very cool piece in the style of my Atlantis piece, with lightning and woad tattoos and cool stuff like that. The other is going to be a portrait of a woman who loves books and she'll be surrounded with my faeries & fairytale characters, books, etc. I will probably be working on them on the webcam too, so you can peek in on those as well =)

But for now, you can watch me work on the bumblebee fairy HERE!

Off to work!
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: waltzingdog
2005-03-08 04:57 pm (UTC)
Hey girl!!!!! I have a quick minute here to say "Hi"!! I had a dream the other night that I came down and stayed with you and Matt - wwhat a hoot!!!

I've been soooo busy making dolls - the Renn Faire is *right* around the corner!! Yikes!!

Hugs to you!!!!!
Wendy
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-03-10 04:34 pm (UTC)
Oh how weird! I had a dream with you in it a few weeks ago - I can't remember what it was - I think we were in a restaurant or something odd....

Those dolls are awesome, btw!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: faecrafter
2005-03-08 05:00 pm (UTC)

Wow

Your art is just amazing! (I'm sure that's the gazillionth time you've heard that) I just spent the last two weeks in Florida and absolutely fell in love with Celebration! I'm planning a Fla move soon and it was great to see more of the area. I can't wait to see your finished piece. Epcot's great isn't it!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-03-10 04:39 pm (UTC)

Re: Wow

Thank you so much!!! >^___^<

Oh!!! Isn't it a pretty town? After the first five minutes I visited Celebration I knew I was going to live here, hehe. I love it!!!!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: irrimiri
2005-03-08 07:12 pm (UTC)
WOW! those are great commissions. I wish I had commissions like that in fantasy atmospere, hahaha. I am very curious for your bumblebee fairy, good luck ^_^
(Reply) (Thread)
From: selardorart
2005-03-08 07:13 pm (UTC)
i was watching your webcam and your bumblebee fairy kind of reminds me of a vintage pin-up....i like it a lot :) it looks like she's wearing some hot pants!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rubyg
2005-03-08 07:26 pm (UTC)
Last night sounds good, that must be pretty decent to have lots of food now!
The new painting is sounding good, I didn't get to take a look last night, so I shall do that now!
And the commissions sound fabulous!
(Reply) (Thread)
From: ladyperegrine
2005-03-08 08:08 pm (UTC)
I'm glad the fox is alive and well--haven't seen or heard much from him lately! Sounds like a very fun evening.
(Reply) (Thread)
From: smellsliketasty
2005-03-08 09:25 pm (UTC)
aww they get cuter everytime. I love the bubmle bee tights. Friend of mine would kill to have those lol.

Looking forward to seeing the book girl one too :D
(Reply) (Thread)