?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Jasmine Becket-Griffith [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

TWO NEW PAINTINGS! [Mar. 1st, 2005|08:24 pm]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
[mood |happyhappy]

Wow! Two of them! >^___^< Good ones too, lol.

Today I finished an adorable painting...... click below to see.......

"A Ferret and His Fairy"



I love it!!!!! I was going to call it "Fairy and Her Ferret", hehe, but I think the relationship is quite the other way here, lol.

and then.....finally.....the piece I finished yesterday (modeled by the lovely irrimiri - I will get your big free print shipped out to you asap, Miriam!).........click below to see......

"Butterfly Maiden"



I had Matt take a photo of me standing next to her to show how big this one is - you really have to see it in person to appreciate it, there is a lot of detail and I'm very proud of it! >^__^<

All right!!! I'm going to go fix some dinner and then get a few more emails done. Tomorrow is our anniversary of course, so you probably won't hear from me again until Thursday, hehe!!! Have a wonderful evening, everybody!!!
linkReply

Comments:
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
[User Picture]From: krisgoat
2005-03-02 01:35 am (UTC)
Awww what a kawaii fat ferret!!!!! XD I love him!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-03-02 01:36 am (UTC)
Thank you, Kris! Hehe, my family had a fat fat ferret named Mr. Woggles when I was younger - he looked a lot like this one, lol.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: boogarshadow
2005-03-02 01:36 am (UTC)
Jasmine!!! Those are BOTH GORGEOUS!!!! And the ferret Is ADORABLE!!! He looks Just like my sisters FErret Named "Teeny"..Who is Obsessed with Mardi Gras beads and drags them all over the house...I WIll have to get her a print :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-03-02 01:39 am (UTC)
>^___^< Thank you Jodi!

Lol - our ferret would steal everything - bagels, underwear, everything. Sometimes we'd find one of his hidden "lairs" and it would have all kinds of stuff I hadn't seen for months, hehe.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lindseylovesyou
2005-03-02 01:45 am (UTC)
oh jasmine! i can't get over how talented you are!

"a ferret and his fairy" is SO cute, and the "butterfly maiden" one is spectacular!!

i honestly don't see how you do it.. you're amazing. keep it up!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-03-03 03:25 pm (UTC)
Thank you Lindsey! >^_____^
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jaishi
2005-03-02 01:48 am (UTC)
Jasmine!! Holy Cow!

O_O

I LOVE them both!! I especially love Butterfly Maiden!!! How do you do it?! seriously, lol. Just when I'm blown away, you always seem to take it to the next level. You soooooo have to paint me!!! lol

Aaaah, another speechless moment!

xoxox!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-03-03 03:26 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much, Jaishi! >^_____^
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: yan_mei
2005-03-02 01:56 am (UTC)
That ferret is so cute!!! The butterfly maiden one is beautiful. :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-03-03 03:26 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much, Laura!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: illiebrat
2005-03-02 02:06 am (UTC)
They are both beautiful :) Good job Jasmine
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-03-03 03:26 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: delphineart
2005-03-02 02:22 am (UTC)
Jasmine !!! They're fabulous !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Damn you work so hard, it makes me feel SO lazy when I see that LOL !!!!
You trully are an inspiration ^.-
XOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOX !!!!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
From: delphineart
2005-03-02 02:30 am (UTC)
Hey btw your Peppermint Pretty has been restocked on HT website !! ;-)
http://www.hottopic.com/store/product.asp?LS=0&ITEM=265959
Woooo !! ( I'm such a stalker lol hehehehehhee )

XOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOX
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: weetzie_baby
2005-03-02 02:23 am (UTC)
Awwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwww!!! I'm soooo going to have to buy a print of this one! I'm obsessed with ferrets. I've wanted one since I was 10 but we've always had cats and I don't think they'd get along too well lol. So this is great, two of my favourite creatures together in one painting. ^_____^
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-03-03 03:30 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much, Jacey! I will definitely offer prints of her! We had a ferret when I was younger - they are a lot of fun - he was good friends with the cat - they'd chase each other around - ferrets are always full of energy.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: gossamerfaery
2005-03-02 02:31 am (UTC)
The ferret and his fairy are adorable! As for the Butterfly Maiden, I honestly think that is a whole new level of amazing!! The lighting is absolutely divine! XOXO
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-03-03 03:30 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much, Misty!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bethanyh
2005-03-02 03:03 am (UTC)
Aww...that ferret, he's so fat!! But, soooo cute!! lol
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-03-03 03:32 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much, Bethany! We had a ferret named Woggles when I was younger and when he was an older ferret he went through a phase where he got really fat, hehe - even fatter than the one in the picture!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: greenhoodloxley
2005-03-02 03:05 am (UTC)

First off, happy anniversary! Hugs to you and Matt:)

Secondly...A Ferret and His Fairy...is just amazing! The ferret is so lifelike, it looks like it's going to start scrabbling around at any moment. Wonderful...:)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-03-03 03:33 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much, Sally! Lol - that's how ferrets are - they just won't sit still!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-03-03 03:32 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much, Natasha!!!!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: erikasfriends
2005-03-02 03:12 am (UTC)
Geeez how cute is little Fairy with her ferret??? TOO CUTE! Hmm ok I can just wishful think >_< xox
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-03-03 03:33 pm (UTC)
Hehe, thank you Erika!!!!!!!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tigerpixieart
2005-03-02 03:14 am (UTC)
Wow!!! They are both wonderful!! :) hehehe! The ferret is too cute =D I'm so sorry about you scanning fiasco last night :/ I can imagine how upsetting that must of been :P (((HUGS)))
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-03-03 03:34 pm (UTC)
>^___^< Thank you very much, Carrie!!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: ashecorven
2005-03-02 03:28 am (UTC)

Happy Anniversary!

Hope the both of you have a wonderful day tomorrow, wishing a very happy anniversary to you both.
(Reply) (Thread)
From: ashecorven
2005-03-02 07:27 pm (UTC)

Re: Happy Anniversary!

Btw...love both your new pieces...but "Butterfly Maiden" especially so...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>