?

Log in

No account? Create an account
NEW PAINTING!!!!!!! - Jasmine Becket-Griffith — LiveJournal [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

NEW PAINTING!!!!!!! [Feb. 24th, 2005|09:27 pm]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
[mood |accomplishedaccomplished]

I finished her - it's really cute - very pretty!

Click below to see my latest painting.........

"Mermaid and Her Sea Serpent"



In addition, two of my latest paintings are just now available as prints - and they are on sale! The prints are "Spring is in the Air" and "Libra" (the latest from my Zodiac series). All of the 8"x10" sale prints are $10.00 and the 12"x16" prints are $20.00 and you can find ALL of them and my other SALE prints here:

http://stores.ebay.com/Strangelings-Art-Gallery_SALE-ITEMS

Huzzah!

All right, I'm going to go fix some dinner and relax a little bit >^__^<

Have a nice evening, everybody!
linkReply

Comments:
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
[User Picture]From: jenelycam
2005-02-25 02:52 am (UTC)
What a cutie!!! And the serpent is kewls!! I love how the colors are in this one. They are just PERFECT!! Great job sweets!!!!

^_^
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-02-25 01:54 pm (UTC)
Thank you, Dawn! I really like the colour scheme - I don't use that aqua blue colour much, but I might try to incorporate it more often - it's pretty cool.....
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: kiwiblossoms
2005-02-25 02:58 am (UTC)
omg what a cute dragon!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-02-25 01:54 pm (UTC)
Hehe, thank you Kiwi!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: _debi_
2005-02-25 03:29 am (UTC)
VERY nice. She would go very well with a few of your other pieces.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-02-25 01:54 pm (UTC)
Thank you Debi! She's kind of in the same series of my Elf Maiden & Her Dragon or Emerald Guardian.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: rosefairy125
2005-02-25 03:45 am (UTC)
Oh yes... DEFINATELY A GREAT ONE!!! What talent!!!!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-02-25 01:55 pm (UTC)
::beams:: Thank you!!!! (Have fun at MegaCon, btw!!!)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: autumnstar1
2005-02-25 03:49 am (UTC)
jasmine,

Do you ever rest woman?! I think this is an amazing painting, I can't believe how well you shade with acrylic paints. You're so amazing!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-02-25 01:56 pm (UTC)
LOL - well, sometimes I do, hehe. I missed out on a day or two this week when I was sick =P Thank you!!! >^__^
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: il0stmys0ck
2005-02-25 03:52 am (UTC)
amazing.

ive been looking through your website and what not and your work is very well done. i love it. and your kitties are cute!! :) I have a kittie of my own named isis and i love her to bits lmao! anyways, just wanted to say hey and congrats on the recent addition, its magnificant
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-02-25 01:58 pm (UTC)
Pleased to meet you!!! Welcome to my Journal!!!

Thank you so much!!! Aw - what a good name for a kitty! I'm definitely a "cat person" - my kitties are my babies =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lindseylovesyou
2005-02-25 03:56 am (UTC)
good lord.. you are one of the most talented people ever. that took you like a day to do, right?! geez! and it's SO beautiful. i wish i had money.. i'll definitely be purchasing some of your work around my b-day in september :D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-02-25 02:05 pm (UTC)
Thank you, Lindsey!! >^__^
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: heatherica
2005-02-25 04:01 am (UTC)
The colors are gorgeous and I love the bubbles!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-02-25 02:07 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much, Heather!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tigerpixieart
2005-02-25 04:13 am (UTC)
Awww! This one is sooooo sweet :D They are so perfect for each other!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-02-25 02:07 pm (UTC)
Thank you Carrie! I really like painting little faery girls with their animal friends, for some reason -- I think the concept is really cute =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: cybertazz2
2005-02-25 04:45 am (UTC)
Oh what lil' cuties they are!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-02-25 02:08 pm (UTC)
>^__^<

Thank you, Bonnie!!!!!!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kathrine_lita
2005-02-25 05:05 am (UTC)
awwww! She is so cute! I love her!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-02-25 02:08 pm (UTC)
Thank you, Lita!!! >^____^
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: slytherin13
2005-02-25 06:01 am (UTC)
Aw cute! She's giving it a squeeze! (Or is that the other way around??!)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-02-25 02:09 pm (UTC)
Hehe, a little of both!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: ashecorven
2005-02-25 07:30 am (UTC)
Stunning work as always Jasmine
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-02-25 02:09 pm (UTC)
Thank you, Adam!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: mercurial_realm
2005-02-25 11:36 am (UTC)
uber cuteness:)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-02-25 02:09 pm (UTC)
Thank you David!!!!!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: princess_lilam
2005-02-25 12:37 pm (UTC)
Its very cute!
You are so fast too, yo an make one of these every day, that is so amazing.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-02-25 02:10 pm (UTC)
Thank you Lindy!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>