?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Painting Libra & Call for Models - Jasmine Becket-Griffith — LiveJournal [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

Painting Libra & Call for Models [Feb. 17th, 2005|12:23 pm]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
Hi everybody!!!

Since in the past couple of days I've had several people ask about it, I thought I would re-post my original "Call for Models" from last year. For those of you who didn't know me back then, here's the basics:

*I'm always on the lookout for models to use in my paintings
*Send me your photos! Email JasmineToad@aol.com with "model photos" as the subject, or email me a link.
*Be sure that they are photos of you or that you have permission to submit them and that you haven't had them painted or reproduced for sale elsewhere.
*Everybody is welcome! Any size/colour/gender/race/age/species/etc.
*If I end up using you as a model, I will send you a free autographed print of the painting!
*I get ***lots*** of photos, it's literally in the hundreds, even thousands. So there is absolutely no guarantee I can get to them all, but if I do I will send you a free print of course and mention you here in my journal, etc. AND yes, if it's a realistic painting I will make you a morphing icon, lol.
*The BIGGER and CLEARER the photos, the better, and the more likely I will use them! Large files are fine - full body shots, faces, poses, nudes are okay as long as they are not pornographic, hehe.
*Please read the "fine print" in my original post HERE before submitting. Include your name (and mailing address if you would like your print shipped there!).
*Thank you!

All right - I'm getting ready to start on LIBRA, my next Zodiac painting!!! You can watch me paint HERE as usual!
linkReply

Comments:
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
[User Picture]From: amanda_now
2005-02-17 05:56 pm (UTC)
Are we allowed to request pictures? I've always wanted to see what your art studio looks like, and the area where you work. I know you're busy so I won't care if you don't, but I love to see other artists working areas ^^

I wonder if I can find any skinny photos of me to send >.>;;
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-02-17 05:57 pm (UTC)
Oh!! I should post some! I posted some a year or two ago, but it's different now that I'm in my new house.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: tigerpixieart
2005-02-17 06:05 pm (UTC)
You've already got the one of me you asked for ;) BUT if you'd like any more just let me know xoxooxo
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: just_blue
2005-02-17 06:32 pm (UTC)
Jasmine, could I snailmail you a big picture?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-02-20 03:18 pm (UTC)
Sure thing!

Jasmine Becket-Griffith
PO BOX 470932
Celebration, FL 34747-0932
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: krisgoat
2005-02-17 06:36 pm (UTC)
Neat! Heres the latest of my model pichas!! http://www.livejournal.com/users/krisgoat/194672.html
Enjoy!! LOL
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-02-20 03:18 pm (UTC)
>^__^< Thank you Kris!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jenelycam
2005-02-17 07:04 pm (UTC)
OOOOOOhhhhhh a chance to have THE Jasmine Becket-Griffith paint a picture of me.....hehe. I'll send an old pic. I don't have any good new ones. I gotta catch up on LJ posts for the last week. can't wait to see Libra done!!!

^_^
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-02-20 03:19 pm (UTC)
Sounds good, Dawn!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: princess_lilam
2005-02-17 07:30 pm (UTC)
I sent you on. Its huge, oops sorry.
I thought it was the sized version. Its a bit different from the usual pictures I think, check it out *giggle*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sugarkane3
2005-02-17 07:47 pm (UTC)
thats so awesome! What kind of poses are you looking for??
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-02-20 03:22 pm (UTC)
Oh, anything really! I just like to see new faces, large clear photographs, shoulders & up shots or full body shots - anything you have =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rubyg
2005-02-17 08:22 pm (UTC)
Ooo I have some pics in my Photobucket.com account I'll be able to sort through for you. I'll email you with them :)

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-02-20 03:22 pm (UTC)
Thank you!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jessamyn_rl
2005-02-17 10:05 pm (UTC)
I spammed you with some pictures ;o)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-02-20 03:22 pm (UTC)
Thank you Nina!!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: autumnstar1
2005-02-17 10:11 pm (UTC)
Hi Jasmine,

I'll send a few pictures that I sent to Del and Jodi to you if you want. also take a look at my deviant art site: http://star-grrl.deviantart.com/
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sanguina
2005-02-17 11:52 pm (UTC)
Hey I was looking at your link and we have a lot in common (movies you listed, pin-up 40's and 50's stuff, music, etc). I would like to add you as a friend, would you mind?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-02-20 03:23 pm (UTC)
Oh!!!! Thank you Natasha!!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-02-19 02:50 pm (UTC)
Yay!!! Thank you!!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: shyfayrie
2005-02-17 11:33 pm (UTC)
My Faerie Model site is still http://www.shyfaerie.com!! :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-02-20 03:23 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much, Nedda!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sanguina
2005-02-17 11:55 pm (UTC)
Would it be ok to snail mail you one? My scanner is not connected ATM. Would you mind? BTW, I recieved the pictures I ordered from you and they are even more gorgeous in real life! Thanks!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-02-20 03:23 pm (UTC)
Sure thing!!! Oh!! I'm so happy that you like it!! >^___^<

Jasmine Becket-Griffith
PO BOX 470932
Celebration, FL 34747-0932
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lindseylovesyou
2005-02-18 12:26 am (UTC)
wow! this sounds so cool.. heh.. i'd love to be featured in one of your paintings. :):)

i have a photobucket here
http://photobucket.com/albums/v221/lindseyjane/
with many new pics of me (some random ones in there as well, haha!).. i always update it..
then there's some older ones
http://photobucket.com/albums/v220/lindzneedsahug/
hehe.. :) good luck with Libra!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-02-20 03:25 pm (UTC)
Oh!!!! Thank you so much - you are gorgeous!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>