?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Bright and early! - Jasmine Becket-Griffith [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

Bright and early! [Feb. 16th, 2005|08:55 am]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
Good morning, good morning!!!!

I'm painting! A nice blonde spring-time nymph/faerie/whatever girl! (She's partially naked, so don't look if you don't like looking at naked blonde cuties......) - you can watch me HERE!!!

I will probably finish her today and then I think I will start on *gasp* the next of my Zodiac paintings! Honest! I think next is......Libra? I'll double check, lol - I'm going in alphabetical order. I really want to get going on the rest of those, if only to cut down on my email. You would simply not believe the amount of emails I get that say "Why didn't you ever paint Pisces" or "Why didn't you ever finish your Zodiac series" or "When is Libra coming out?" and even kind of rude ones like "Why did you paint "x" painting instead of finishing your Zodiac series?". Seriously - I get multiple emails every single day. Geez! A warning to other artists out there - if you ever do a "series" with a definite beginning and end, don't release the first one until you've got them all done or else people will never let you be in peace!! (Just kidding, hehe - it's actually nice to know that people are excited about it!!! >^___^<)

Anyways - off to work!
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: malikasaghir
2005-02-16 02:11 pm (UTC)
but jasmine but jasmine-you didn't finish the zodiac series and it is soo important to me that I get that pisces..i have been saving for like ever hoping to get that peice...come onnnnn(high whiney pitched voice)

I am so stunned that people actually have the balls to try and dictate that you have to finish certain peices before finishing the peices that you feel more inspired to finish at that given moment. dont they know that if they push a certain peice that it might not come out as well if you feel rushed to finish it.(not that any of your work is sub par-).

mwahahahaha-naked chick naked chick. have fun-but i understand such lovely distractions as beautiful weather, frogs, alligators, and well all of disney world at your finger tips being a wonderful excuse.

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tigerpixieart
2005-02-16 02:21 pm (UTC)
LOL! It seems like they should be able to understand that we can paint what we want to paint when we want to paint it :/ Well it makes sense to me but then again I'm not the general art buying public ;) I'm getting a few e-mail of when are you going to paint another of this or that and I've been just telling them all that I'm not sure yet. It's on my to do list :) Your new painting looks lovely!!! xoxooxoxo
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: amanda_now
2005-02-16 03:03 pm (UTC)
As much as I would love to see your interpretation of Capricorn, I am equally excited about all of your new pieces regardless of subject. So as a fan it doesn't matter to me what you paint- I'm not picky because all of them are amazing XD
(Reply) (Thread)
From: flamingfaery
2005-02-16 03:28 pm (UTC)

I am waiting with patience

I donot think people should tell you what to do Jasmine I am waiting with patience for the book and scorpio and sag. I like all your paintings, well not all the nudes but some Queen Mab was awesome I have her in front on my wall near my daybed. Hey Jasmine, we both like dragons I think you should check this site out. www.dragonstuff.com I got a couple they are really funny e-mail me what you think. Your Friend Sharon....Have a great day.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
From: winterswitchery
2005-02-16 03:27 pm (UTC)
I'm fairly certain you left off at Virgo..I think ..lol

But - but! Jasmine! When are you going to paint Aquarius!? Don't you WANT to paint it? Do you have something AGAINST Aquarians?! Why did you do the White Witch of the Storm but not Libra?? PLs FiNiSh, kThNx!

;) I am so joking.
(Reply) (Thread)
From: flamingfaery
2005-02-16 03:32 pm (UTC)

Icon Tigerpixieart

Tigerpixie, I saw your icon and found it rather disturbing the blood, what ever turns you on. If that is a picture of you why would you want blood dripping on that beautiful face.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: kiwiblossoms
2005-02-16 03:29 pm (UTC)
i'm sooo glad ur back to painting ~ i *selfish* need my jasmine art fix!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: fragirl
2005-02-16 04:46 pm (UTC)
DAMN IT JASMINE I WANT TO SEE SCORPIO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

*holds your kitties for ransom*

^_~

Seriously i dont know how you put up with people LOL!

Love you chica ^_^ Cant wait to see your newest ^_______________^
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: just_blue
2005-02-16 04:56 pm (UTC)
How do you respond to the rude people... or do you?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kimbearlys
2005-02-16 05:04 pm (UTC)

yikes

JASMINE SHE IS BEAUTIFUL!!!!!! I LOVE HER!!!
YOU ARE AMAZING!!!
HUGS,
KIMBEARY

P.S. RECEIVED MY WHITE WITCH OF THE STORM. ALL I CAN SAY IS
WOW!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!SHE IS WONDERFUL... PRINTS ARE GREAT BUT THE ORIGINALS JUST BLOW ME AWAY!!!!
THANKS AGAIN!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-02-16 10:56 pm (UTC)

Re: yikes

I'm so happy that you like her!!!!!!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: princess_lilam
2005-02-16 05:12 pm (UTC)
I am also waiting for your Piceses!! :)
CAnt wait to see what you come up with.
(Reply) (Thread)
From: flamingfaery
2005-02-16 06:54 pm (UTC)

I like to see sag.

I wonder what can Jasmine do with that sign half human half horse. I am interested in scorpio too.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: freakymonday
2005-02-16 08:03 pm (UTC)

heya!

hey its danielle u know the gurl from ireland omg i get to watch you paint thats so cool :D its like 8 o clock at nite here that paintin is comin on really well so keep at it talk to you soon :D xoxo
(Reply) (Thread)
From: freakymonday
2005-02-16 08:08 pm (UTC)

picz

hey jasmine if i sent a pic of me to you how much would it cost for you to paint me as one of your faeries ... just for interest? lol
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-02-16 08:35 pm (UTC)

Re: picz

Hi there Danielle!

Oh! I do a lot of portraits on a commissioned basis - if you'd like to hire me to do a painting of you, my commission rates and policies are here: http://www.strangeling.com/commissions.html

Or if that's out of the budget, keep in mind I do also have an open "call for models". That means that I accept photographs of people who would like to volunteer themselves to have paintings modeled after them. If I end up using the photo for a painting, I send the model a free signed print in payment. So feel free to email me a photo (the larger the better - send as many as you like!) if you would like, either way. Please understand that I receive hundreds, even thousands of photos, hehe, so I can't use them all - but you never know! =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: slytherin13
2005-02-16 08:23 pm (UTC)
I think it's COMPLETELY rude for people to demand paintings out of you--I mean, honestly, the only one that makes sense is the person who asked "Why didn't you ever paint Pisces?" HEHEHEHEHEHEHEHE Just teasing because I'm Pisces! BWWWWWWWWAAAAAAAAAAAAAAHAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAHAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA
(Reply) (Thread)
From: freakymonday
2005-02-16 09:06 pm (UTC)

>:(

well im sorry slytherin13 i was just wondering because i really love her work ok? so dont start on me jasmie really inspires me and i dont care if you think its rude because at the end of the day shes making money alright >:( but im only 16 and cant afford it now so hope ur happy
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
From: thedarkwoods
2005-02-16 09:15 pm (UTC)

?

I added your web site to my websites link page :P I am not very good at it , and well did I do it right ?????? o_O

http://zoestoybox.net/

Well if not Let me know and I will try again ^_^
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-02-16 10:02 pm (UTC)

Re: ?

Hi Zoe!!! Thank you so much!! The link works great!

However - you've "hotlinked" my banner - oops! That is stealing my bandwidth, hehe. You would need to save the image off of my website and then upload it to your own site - make sense? Just right click on one of my banners, go to properties and "save as" whatever you'd like to name it, then upload it to your own webspace, don't just hotlink the image from my site (that takes my bandwidth away, and at the rate I use bandwidth, it's very important!!!). You might want to take one of the non-animated banners since it's a little confusing to save an animated one as separate frames =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)