?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Jasmine Becket-Griffith [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

Good morning, friends! [Jan. 10th, 2005|11:29 am]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
Busy morning, as always - a million things to do. It never stops! Never!

I'm PAINTING (surprise!) - you can watch me HERE!

It's a girl (maybe a faerie, not sure) with her pet (looks like a dragon, to me). I'll probably be working on her all day. When I'm through THEN I will start on my Atlantis painting, which will be large and grand. And then holiday pieces (Valentine's/Mardi Gras). And squeeze in some commissions and other projects in there too. Hmmmm.

I started reading "Jonathan Strange and Mr Norrell" - I'm maybe 50 pages into it, but so far so good! I picked it up semi-randomly with my Borders gift certificate.

All right then, off to work!
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: jenelycam
2005-01-10 04:36 pm (UTC)
When do you have time to read?!?

My Art of Faery book is in at B. Dalton (B&N). I gotta pick it up. I got mine with a gift card....can't wait!!!!

Dawn
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-01-10 04:37 pm (UTC)
I read at night instead of sleeping, lol.

Ah! What a wonderful book! Not that I'm biased, hehehehe....
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jenelycam
2005-01-10 04:42 pm (UTC)
Can't imagine that you would be...;) Can't be part of the reason why I'm getting it...among others. hehe
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: callandor
2005-01-10 04:41 pm (UTC)
I can't get the webcam thing to work- I must not have the right software or something. Ann loves that book, I think it will be up your alley, though I haven't taken it on yet!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: crypticvitality
2005-01-10 04:49 pm (UTC)
coolies a dragon!

Im excited to see the Atlantis one, I love the mythology behind it. Your large paintings are always stuning.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rubyg
2005-01-10 04:57 pm (UTC)
That book looks quite interesting!

Ooo the new painting sounds good, I like dragons :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tigerpixieart
2005-01-10 04:59 pm (UTC)
Awww!! It is a dragon!! Yay!! :D What's the deal with the Atlantis paintings? Someone else had mention doing one for a contest but now I don't remember who said it :/ Is yours for the same?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-01-10 06:39 pm (UTC)
I know Victoria's doing one too - a bunch of us from Jessica's forum were doing it for kind of an online show =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tigerpixieart
2005-01-12 05:29 pm (UTC)
LOL! I feel clueless :/ Jessica as in Galbreth? She has a forum? Where is it at?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-01-12 05:51 pm (UTC)
Yep, she has a message board up at EnchantedArtists.com
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tigerpixieart
2005-01-13 06:33 am (UTC)
Thanks for the info! I'll have to go check it out!! :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: heatherica
2005-01-10 05:14 pm (UTC)
I've never heard of that book. It looks interesting! I'll have to check it out!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: slytherin13
2005-01-10 05:29 pm (UTC)
I have that book to read yet. We bought it a while ago, and I got about 3 pages into it & could tell I wasn't in the mood for it yet...so I put it down. After I finish re-reading Dorian Gray, then I'll probably pick it back up again! :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: fragirl
2005-01-10 05:38 pm (UTC)
ooo i wanted to readt that let me know how you like it :)

I'm like that too btw. I read instead of sleeping LOL.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: vivycakes
2005-01-10 06:20 pm (UTC)
I'm reading that book too...very slowly. My fiance gave it to me as a present last November, and I've barely gotten past 100 pages lol
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: caitygrl96
2005-01-10 08:41 pm (UTC)
She's so precious!!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: novemberhour
2005-01-10 09:34 pm (UTC)
I think you'll like JS&MrN very much. I was super-duper happy with it.

An Atlantis project! That'll be so cool! I love Atlantis-- stories, theories, whatever.
(Reply) (Thread)
From: jasminefairy
2005-01-10 11:30 pm (UTC)
that book looks fabulous! (i added it to my wishlist!)
(Reply) (Thread)
From: keiki13
2005-01-10 11:35 pm (UTC)
My mom loves that book and keeps telling me to get it, and now all my friends are telling me I should read it too, must buy book...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: concretedaisies
2005-01-10 11:38 pm (UTC)
OH MY!....Your painting is so cute! Your artwork is so inspirational >.< I came across a site that was selling some of your stickers and switchplates. I think someone is telling me to buy some prints...it's just so hard to decide!
(Reply) (Thread)
From: thedarkwoods
2005-01-11 12:58 am (UTC)

whoa

Been out for a while , and I just looked in at your new paintings ,,,,,WOW,,,,,I love the new one you are working on now she looks amazing!!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
From: thedarkwoods
2005-01-11 12:59 am (UTC)

Re: whoa

BTW , didn't you say some time back that your sister paints and sell on ebay to???? I would love to see her stuff to , does she have a web site ????
thank s mary
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: artistchick
2005-01-11 03:02 am (UTC)
OMG

I just read the first part of the 3rd paragraph without anything else . . . "it's a girl . . " =0!! LOL

Funny sometimes how words can be ambiguous. o_O hehe
(Reply) (Thread)