?

Log in

No account? Create an account
New Painting!!! And new canvas prints, etc.......... - Jasmine Becket-Griffith [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

New Painting!!! And new canvas prints, etc.......... [Jan. 9th, 2005|07:08 pm]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
All right!

I've finished the lovely Belladonna........... I love how she turned out! You can see her by clicking below..........

"Belladonna's Gift"!!!!!



In addition, I have some brand new Hand-Embellished Limited Edition Canvas prints up for auction - these are the very first of each edition, print #01 of 25..........

"Fairy of the Changing Moons"

and

"The Handsome Frog"

Enjoy! I'm going to catch up on a couple of things and then maybe play some FFXI ;) I'll be painting early tomorrow morning - probably on the new piece I have of the elf-y girl and the dragon-y thing. No, that's not the official title =P
linkReply

Comments:
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
[User Picture]From: crypticvitality
2005-01-10 12:15 am (UTC)
Awsome Jas, you must be exited about this one, guessing from the huge link he he. Shes very cute, something different about her look, I want to say asian but its not quite that either.

Is that a blueberry shes holding? anyway very cute!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-01-10 12:16 am (UTC)
Thank you, Candace!

It's a belladonna (deadly nightshade) berry - they're poisonous, hehe.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: artistchick
2005-01-10 12:16 am (UTC)
*sighs* I can feel the waxiness of the leaves and the texture of the fishnet! Once again, Jasmine, it's beautiful.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: heatherica
2005-01-10 12:22 am (UTC)
She's so, so cute!! I LOVE the hair on this one!! And that dark blue is soooo gorgeous. I love how you have such a cute innocent thing offering such a poisonous thing ;)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: caitygrl96
2005-01-10 12:25 am (UTC)
I so love her!!! She came out too cute!!! I love the blue and the details of her necklace!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: thru_her_lens
2005-01-10 12:39 am (UTC)
I like how she looks similar yet different to your normal style. I love the colours, the blue and green together are great!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ninakatz
2005-01-10 01:03 am (UTC)
Are you ever a painting machine! :)

This is terribly off topic, but what do you use to maintain your mailing list? I've been using just regular MS Outlook, but it's not so good at mail merging from the address book when it comes to distribution lists. I would love to know your secret if you have a second :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-01-10 02:44 pm (UTC)
Hehe, it's true, I AM a painting machine!

I keep an AOL account just for email and the mailing list - I use their "Address Book" option to save everything and to do the BCCs. I don't know if it's better really than Outlook, but it's what I started off using years ago and I'm comfy with it =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: peemonster
2005-01-10 01:04 am (UTC)
super cute!! something about her i want her in my pocket... i dont care if she brings the berry too :P

this is a moment i loathe being poor >;{


i guess i can wait for prints


super awesome jasmine :>:>

Love Always,
Pee<3
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-01-10 02:45 pm (UTC)
Thank you, Pee!! >^___^<

Yeah, all I get myself is prints, hehe - I don't have hardly any of my own originals =(
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: psycho_taunt
2005-01-10 01:44 am (UTC)
Hi there.
I've only commented on your posts once, since I see you're always busy.
I'm a painter as well, but I have just started out with canvas, so I was wondering if there are any specific things or tips I should know about when switching from regular paper to canvas?? I found that erasing isn't easy, heh.
I just know that you use cotton canvas as well, and so...yeah. :)
Thanks
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-01-10 02:52 pm (UTC)
Oh! You're welcome to comment any time - I always find time for LJ - it's my only outlet for socializing really =)

Let me see - it probably depends a lot on what type of paints you are using. I work exclusively in acrylics, and I've found that once you get used to a texturized surface (which takes a little getting used to!) it is far superior to painting on paper. You don't have to worry about weighing the surface down with too much paint, or having the paper get degraded by too much water, or anything like that since it's a lot more substantial!

One of the first things I do when I start a painting on canvas is that I do one or two full coats of whatever the primary background colour will be (in my case, usually black). I do this to make sure that I have a fully opaque starting point, and that there is no white grain showing through. I apply it fairly thick too, which smoothes down the surface somewhat.

Very true - it's hard to erase on canvas! Whenever I change my mind about something, rather than trying to erase, I simply paint over. I try to keep as little impasto (bumpiness in the paint) as possible, so if I need to paint it over it will go smoothly. Some paints are more opaque/transparent than others, so you'll probably have to do some experimenting with your own paints to see which ones cover better than others.

Hope that helps! If you decide you don't like canvas, there are some other good options other than paper - masonite is neat stuff - it's like a very dense heavy board that has a perfectly smooth surface. Primed wooden panels are good too - another very smooth surface. They sometimes have a more pleasing "finish" since there is no texture from the grain (like a canvas), so if canvas doesn't seem to work for you, those are good choices as well =) http://www.dickblick.com and http://www.misterart.com are great sources for all of that stuff! (And for canvas pads and stretched canvases!).
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: mermaiddelsol
2005-01-10 01:49 am (UTC)
eewww!! very wicked....i like that!!! i love her mesh armsleeves and cute little corset...and that necklace!!! wow!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: slytherin13
2005-01-10 02:18 am (UTC)
She is SUPER cute! I love her hair and her face especially!! She's such a cutie pie!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tigerpixieart
2005-01-10 04:48 am (UTC)
I really like this one!!! Her dress is so cool!!!! :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: smallgirl
2005-01-10 05:16 am (UTC)
aww, waht a cutie! i would eat that berry if she gave it to me...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kathrine_lita
2005-01-10 05:36 am (UTC)
I dunno why, call me crazy but she makes me sad in a way...very cute and beautiful though! I can't wait until the prints for her come out! I'm going to buy that one and many more hopefully (if I can talk mom into it that is!).

ttyl, Jas!

Lita
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-01-10 02:52 pm (UTC)
Thank you Lita! It is kind of a melancholy piece. I'll probably have the prints up and on sale next week!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: amberfishy
2005-01-10 11:39 am (UTC)
Wow Jasmine I love the blues and her costume, quite gothic and lush at the same time ;) very nice.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jenelycam
2005-01-10 01:25 pm (UTC)
I LOVE your gothic pieces. They're dark, yet cutesy!!! ^_^ Those berries look yummy, but I'll let someone else do the tasting ;). Great job, those details are amazing!!! Now get to work on your Atlantis piece!!!...hehe.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-01-10 02:53 pm (UTC)
Lol, yes yes - I will ;P

I'm going to finish up this piece with the dragony thing and then I'll be off to Atlantis =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>