?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Good morning, all! - Jasmine Becket-Griffith [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

Good morning, all! [Jan. 8th, 2005|10:14 am]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
I'm up and painting, as usual! I'm working on Belladonna (deadly nightshade plant). Kind of a re-make of an old painting I did with belladonna in it (one of my old "Poison Faeries") - I'll try to dig that one out for comparison later, hehe.

You can watch me paint HERE!

I'll probably start doing some holiday themed paintings soon - I will definitely do a few Valentine's Day paintings, and OF COURSE I will have to do some Mardi Gras themed paintings! My Mardi Gras Masquerade piece remains one of my best selling prints, and I love the Purple, Green and Gold combination representing Mardi Gras.

We're supposed to have highs in the 80s all week - sounds good to me! Since it's January too, there aren't many tourists around so things aren't crowded. I love winters here - I never thought I'd like winter anywhere, lol, but here I am.

I'm excited - Amber got me some Black Phoenix Alchemy Lab imps and they are being shipped out any day now! Woohoo! I've bought samples on eBay before, but not really any that were on my "wanted" list (just odds and ends), and ALL of the ones Amber got me were on my list so I'm excited about that. (For you BPAL nerds, I'm getting Zombi, Lightning, Bayou, Hurricane, Unseelie, and Undertow!).

All right, I've rambled enough, off to work!
linkReply

Comments:
From: rosefairy125
2005-01-08 03:38 pm (UTC)
Mardi Gras is one of my favorites too.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rubyg
2005-01-08 04:32 pm (UTC)
Your Mardi Gras Masquerade painting is so lovely, I should write a list of all the prints I want and then hand them out to relatives on my birthday hehe! Actually....thats not a bad idea, I will ponder over that!
Aww Valentine's day paintings are cute, I don't like the actual Valentine's Day but it was always a laugh, me and my friends used to boycott it but for a couple of years when everyone was bragging about how many roses they got, we'd be walking round with black roses in our hair and poking out our bags and stuff. No idea why we chose to do that but it made a change from the red ones!
Thats cool that the things from BPAL you're getting were all on your list!
Yay! Your new painting sounds very nice, I shall have to see!

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: thru_her_lens
2005-01-08 05:29 pm (UTC)
Damn, why have I never noticed that one before...I love it!
Can't wait to see the new ones :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: grimsguhnome
2005-01-08 07:21 pm (UTC)
hahahaha your bpal stuff is slow in getting here!
the ice storm effects someone in florida! haha
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-01-08 07:45 pm (UTC)
::shakes fist at the sky::

Bah! I say BAH!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kenderdrache
2005-01-08 09:39 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I got that email from USPS back on the third, saying they were suppposed to pick it up from BPAL on the 4th. And now every time I track it, it says the same thing....it hasn't been updated. So I dunno what's up. I'll just keep you updated!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: petienka
2005-01-08 10:13 pm (UTC)
Mmmmm, your BPAL selections sound divine! (And heh, I had to giggle when I saw you're getting 'Hurricane'...!)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: _boxinghelena
2005-01-08 11:03 pm (UTC)
I saw one of your stickers in hottopic's online store. So cool!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-01-08 11:07 pm (UTC)
Oh! Awesome - I'll go check that out!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: 67_chevelle
2005-01-08 11:08 pm (UTC)
Awww I just peeked at your cam!!! That is the cutest painting!!!! So sweet!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-01-08 11:13 pm (UTC)
Thank you, Colleen!!!! I'm just about finished with her - I'll probably end up posting her tomorrow though, I've got a couple of portfolios to work on tonight. It's based off of the Belladonna plant, so it's all in blues and blacks, and the little girl/faerie creature is holding out one of the big poisoned berries!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: artistchick
2005-01-09 02:04 am (UTC)
Mardi Gras Masquerade is best-selling b/c it's f*cking awesome. It's one of my absolute favorites of yours. I still need to buy a print though. =\
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-01-09 04:15 pm (UTC)
Hehe, thank you!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: concretedaisies
2005-01-09 03:45 am (UTC)
OMG! I clicked on your link to your webcam and you're already working on another painting! I am so amazed at how quickly you finish such wonderful art. I just realized that the mall I work at has a Hot Topic. I'm going to go in there and check out your stickers...I love the peppermint one! I can't believe you didn't get any free stickers since it is your artwork!

*hearts*
suze.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-01-09 03:47 am (UTC)
Thank you!! Hehe, yep - I finished that Belladonna painting and now I'm doing one of a fairy and her pet dragon/snake thingy.

Normally I always get to sell my own stickers and I of course get all the freebies, but since the Peppermint Pretty is a Hot Topic Exclusive, as part of the agreement they get to be the sole retailers. It's worth it though, since they buy so many and I get the royalty percentages!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)