?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Work work work......and a little bit of play =) - Jasmine Becket-Griffith — LiveJournal [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

Work work work......and a little bit of play =) [Nov. 29th, 2004|05:58 pm]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
We went out mini-golfing with foxmagic! We went to Fantasia Gardens over at Disney World - what a great course! It's based off of Fantasia, of course - the little mushrooms are there, and the alligators and everything - so cute! Matt got a 46, Brian got a 47, and I got a 55 >__< (par was 53), but that's pretty good for me really. I also borrowed some recipe cards from Brian (he has some of the official Epcot recipes) that I'm going to copy down later. It was a lot of fun!

Other than that, I've just been work-work-working today. I can definitely tell that Christmas is coming - the orders are sure picking up! I'm very happy about that (even if it's a lot of work, hehe!!!).

I've been working on canvas prints - mostly just filling orders, but also I'm coming out with some brand new canvas prints - I'll probably be listing them all tomorrow night. I'm hand embellishing a bunch of them right now. In addition I'm working on my painting of the strange yeti/walrus creature too (I know a lot of you were wondering what on earth he is, hehe - and to be honest even if you see the actual painting it might not provide much insight, lol!!!)
So I will be working on that on and off while I finish up all of these canvas prints, you'll be able to peek in on me as always HERE!!!!

And OH YES! A lot of people have been asking me this, lol - but YES I do accept "installments" for original painting purchases. For example on original paintings from my eBay store, as long as you can abide by my installment requirements you are welcome to purchase and pay over time (no interest, of course!). I do ask that you first contact me and get my "ok" though before bidding so I know to expect it, of course.

::EDIT:: Oh yes, if you are a "regular customer" of mine, that can negate the 50+ feedback requirement - just email me first ;) ::
Okay - off to work!
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: heatherica
2004-11-29 11:41 pm (UTC)
That yeti/walrus is sooooo CUTE!!!!!!!!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: _boxinghelena
2004-11-30 01:35 am (UTC)
YES I do accept "installments" for original painting purchases

Oh Thank you, Thank you, Thank you!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-11-30 02:06 am (UTC)
Lol, you are very welcome! It's important to me that everybody can afford my artwork as best as possible. I hate to think of people paying high interest rates like on credit cards and stuff, so I always want there to be a nicer, much more friendly alternative. As long as you email me first (I like to keep track of all of that for our household budgeting, etc.), it's fine by me! >^__^
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: erikasfriends
2004-11-30 02:42 am (UTC)
What a sweet opportunity for us =) Thanks Jas! As we get settled in our new home and I get my sales going again, I'll be prowling around for a painting of yours. I caught Scott taking ownership of the painting you did (as he was packing HIS box), so I quickly snagged it! GIVE me that! lol!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: cybertazz2
2004-11-30 03:12 am (UTC)
Hi Jasmine, just a real quick question on your installment requirements, I only have a 40 but some were repeat buyers so I actually have 47, do you count the number by the ebay name or the actual count? I do have one negative, but only cuz I wasn't shipped some jewelry I bought so I gave a negative and the girl gave me one back (she is no longer a registered user) does the negative count against me on your requirements?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-11-30 03:27 am (UTC)
Oh! You are fine, Bonnie! Feel free! Just drop me an email first to let me know what you're interested in, and you're good to go!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: cybertazz2
2004-11-30 04:33 am (UTC)
Oh, that is sooooo great..Thank you!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bonnyread
2004-11-30 06:53 am (UTC)

hey, I know that guy!

I think you're painting a Kushtaka. I can't really find a good website to link you to for information about them - most of the searches I did brought up sites that try to tie kushataka legends in with bigfoot, but it's really a different thing. Kushataka are from Alaskan Indian legends, "Otter Men" who collect lost souls.

Here's the best description I was able to find:
"Tlingit legend sometimes lays the blame for such disappearances at the feet of the Kushtaka, a pitiless half-human, half-otter spirit that takes on the form of a siren or loved one to lure the unwary to their doom. The Kushtaka is a ravenous snatcher of souls, and its sinuous, twisting shadow flickers through the forest and melds with the fog.

The Otter-man takes to the water as easily as he travels across the land, and when he swims, he sometimes develops an appetite that can swallow ships whole. This can make the sea, like the forest, a gray and frightening thing."
(and the link to that website: http://www.palmdigitalmedia.com/product/book/excerpt/6113)

Your guy looks friendlier than that, though. Maybe it's the love of a good woman. ;)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-11-30 01:51 pm (UTC)

Re: hey, I know that guy!

Wow!!! How very cool! I haven't heard about Kushtaka before, but this guy very well might be related - he does look a little otter-y!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: brilliant_snark
2004-11-30 12:56 pm (UTC)
Ohhhh, installments might work... ;)

And yay for minigolf! I would say "Why didn't you call me?", but I was stuck at work anyway. :P

We DO still need to all get together...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-11-30 01:42 pm (UTC)
Oh!!! We love mini golf! We want to try to go more regularly with Brian - the Orlando area is full of wonderful courses - we should call you next time!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: brilliant_snark
2004-11-30 03:47 pm (UTC)
Please do! I've only done the Disney ones...haven't been to the ones off property at all yet!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-11-30 03:55 pm (UTC)
Pirate's Cove over at the Crossroads is an AWESOME one!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tiffany_here
2004-11-30 01:16 pm (UTC)
Have you already painted the scorpio picture? Did I miss it or is it next?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-11-30 01:37 pm (UTC)
Hello!

So far in my Zodiac series I have:

Aries: http://www.strangeling.com/aries.html
Taurus: http://www.strangeling.com/taurus.html
Gemini: http://www.strangeling.com/gemini.html
Cancer: http://www.strangeling.com/cancer.html
Leo: http://www.strangeling.com/leo.html
and my latest is "Virgo": http://www.strangeling.com/virgo.html
I'm going in astrological order, so next I will paint Libra, and so forth - so Scorpio isn't too far away! I will definitely post here in my journal and on my website when she is completed =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tiffany_here
2004-11-30 01:49 pm (UTC)
Hi and thanks,, you do beautiful work.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-11-30 01:55 pm (UTC)
Thank you!! >^__^
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: mermaiddelsol
2004-11-30 03:13 pm (UTC)

pisces

WOOHOO! :) can't wait for pisces to come up! but unfortunately it's the last of the series!!! :(
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-11-30 03:31 pm (UTC)

Re: pisces

Hehe - you are at the very end!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: mermaiddelsol
2004-11-30 06:16 pm (UTC)

Re: pisces

ok be nice jasmine!! :) WAH WAH!! BOOHOO!!! :(
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: fragirl
2004-11-30 03:15 pm (UTC)
i ADORE mini golf!!! I'm actually pretty good too, I'd give you a run for your money ^_~

LOL jk!

That Fantasia course sounds SO cool!!!!!

BTW you MUST check out EQ2!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-11-30 03:33 pm (UTC)
Orlando has so many great courses - it's crazy!

Lol! Well, I'm pretty set on FFXI now, hehe. Maybe eventually I will play EQ2 (I played the first EQ for years) - but that would be a long time in the future since it would require not just one, but TWO brand new computers, lol.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: fragirl
2004-11-30 03:40 pm (UTC)
i can imagine!!! We have to do some serious golfing in the Summer when we come see you ^_~

Its funny, I tried to play FFXI the other night and got so bored... Its one of those games that the higher level you are, the worse the game actually is. I know that sounds awful but really the world is turning into nothing but Chinese Gil sellers and bots >_< And the level grind is just awful >_<

Still.. I may keep Kayti on Fenrir just to come hang out with you guys ^_____^

Hehe the reason i like EQ2 is its something totally different! Not to mention you can solo a lot of it meaning i can only play a few hours a week if i wanted to ^_^
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)