?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Busy, but lovely day..... - Jasmine Becket-Griffith — LiveJournal [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

Busy, but lovely day..... [Nov. 24th, 2004|03:43 pm]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
It's such lovely day out - if I didn't have a million and a half things to do today I would really rather go to a waterpark or something. I love the "lazy river" at Typhoon Lagoon - I swear, I could drift through the tropical mists there for hours if I had the chance (and I do, sometimes, lol).

But, I'm stuck inside working working working as usual. So much paperwork and assorted JUNK to take care of. I have a lot of files I need to back up and also I am burning some files onto a disk for a new contract I've signed and fun stuff like that ;) ;) So since I'll be burning files onto CDS my webcam will be down for awhile since I need to stop all other applications, etc.

I also have a lot of emails and LJ stuff to catch up on too, hehe. I'd like to get a lot of stuff done before tomorrow since not only is it a holiday, it is also Matt's birthday, so I won't be working tomorrow.

I have started on a new painting though - it will be a kind of Christmassy themed piece - you can watch my progress HERE! Keep in mind though, the webcam will be going down periodically while I copy CDs and whatnot, and I will probably only be painting on and off since I've got several other projects going on at the moment.
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: smallgirl
2004-11-24 09:19 pm (UTC)
did you get your stuff?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-11-24 09:30 pm (UTC)
Haven't yet! =( The postman may not have come yet, so I will let you know!!! I am very excited!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: smallgirl
2004-11-24 09:39 pm (UTC)
hm, well maybe its cause of the holidays? i did insure it just in case :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-11-24 09:43 pm (UTC)
LOL! As soon as I finished typing that, Matt walked in, back from the store and said - "look what you got"!!!!!!! It came!!!

Thank you SO MUCH! Huzzah!!! These all are wonderful!!! And thank you so much for the rose/choker - that is too cool - I love it!!!!!! XOXOXOXO
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: smallgirl
2004-11-24 09:51 pm (UTC)
oh cool, i dont have to worry anymore hee, hee:D

im glad you like the choker!! your my test bunny for that :) im probably making some more of those for x-mess!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-11-24 10:19 pm (UTC)
Awesome!

Oooh! I'm burning the Honey Amber now - it is HEAVENLY!!!! >^__^
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: smallgirl
2004-11-25 01:22 am (UTC)
oh yeah, i wanna eat that stuff!! :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rubyg
2004-11-24 10:49 pm (UTC)
Aww :( burning cds is annoying, so much waiting involved!
At least you get a day off tomorrow! Have a great holiday and I hope Matt has a great birthday!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jaishi
2004-11-25 12:10 am (UTC)
Oooo, I wish I was in FL, it sounds so nice there. It's raining here, which isn't to bad because I'm one of those folks who just love the rain.

You should come up with a Jasmine holiday (other than your birithday, lol) were you just take off and relax. No crappy admin stuff, nothing boring, just relaxing and enjoying the holiday =)

Please wish Matt a Happy Birthday for me and hope you guys have a lot of fun tomorrow!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2004-11-25 12:30 am (UTC)

im one of your biggest fan.

i love your art i like the gothic gallery. never stop drawing!your awesome!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-12-04 03:53 pm (UTC)

Re: im one of your biggest fan.

Thank you very much!!!

Hehe, no worries - I don't think I could stop making art even if I tried, lol.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2004-11-25 04:20 am (UTC)

i adore your work!!!

Hello,
While on day I was on Google and looking for interesting pictures of gothic fairy type of artwork when a link to your site came up. I loved your work and I can't get enough. i myself am an artist but I work more on anime and manga japanese style comics. I am still in grade school and i thank you for making such great work. when your line comes out in stores I hope to buy something. Thanks for being an inspiration! I have a website too,
freewebs.com/coffin_cutie
Thank you for listening!
Simone
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-12-04 03:55 pm (UTC)

Re: i adore your work!!!

Hello Simone!

Thank you very much - I am pleased to meet you!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)