?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Here she is! New Painting!!!! - Jasmine Becket-Griffith [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

Here she is! New Painting!!!! [Nov. 23rd, 2004|07:50 pm]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
I am so in love with this one!!

Click below to see..........:

"Bed of Frogs"

(aka "Jasmine in her Backyard" - lol!)

And then I also have "Snowspell" 8"x10" prints on sale for $10.00 and "Snowspell" 12"x16" prints on sale for $20.00!

Enjoy!

I'm off to cook some dinner =)
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: gossamerfaery
2004-11-24 01:05 am (UTC)
How adorable!!!!!!! I love it! If it doesn't get BINed, I bet there will be quite a little squabble over it during the auction! She and her companions are just way too cute!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: fragirl
2004-11-24 01:10 am (UTC)
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

And that is all I have to say about that O_O
(Reply) (Thread)
From: lunatwilight
2004-11-24 01:18 am (UTC)
Slimy goodness! I love the colors. :D
(Reply) (Thread)
From: delphineart
2004-11-24 01:21 am (UTC)
If I ever win this painting, it will go to Kayti !
YOU ROCK PRINCESS !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
XOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOX !
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jaishi
2004-11-24 01:23 am (UTC)
Del, I was thinking the same thing! lol. We would have both bid on the painting for the same purpose. When I saw this painting, I immediately thought KAYTI!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jaishi
2004-11-24 01:25 am (UTC)
Jas, this painting is awesome!! I'm so sad I missed the BIN.
(Reply) (Thread)
From: mermaiddelsol
2004-11-24 01:37 am (UTC)

you are simply "the best!"

ok now jasmine, when you said you're off to cook dinner, i immediately thought (greenbean casserole using broccoli cheese soup)!! girl... i was reading your post today at work and you literally made my mouth water!! HAHA!! now about your "bed of frogs" painting....you are simply awesome, just awesome and you never cease to amaze me!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-11-24 09:27 pm (UTC)

Re: you are simply "the best!"

Thank you so much, Patty!!! >^___^<

Ooh! I will definitely let you know how it turns out - I've never tried making it before, lol. Matt doesn't like greenbean casserole, so I thought I'd try changing it a little to see if maybe he'd prefer it with another soup base. It's kind of an excuse to buy those crunchy onion things I put on top, lol - I love those things!!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jennifae
2004-11-24 01:58 am (UTC)
WOW! I LOVE LOVE LOVE THIS ONE!!!

This is my favorite of yours so far. It's going to my wishlist (together with "To Love a Frog" and "The Handsome Frog")!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jenelycam
2004-11-24 02:15 am (UTC)
Jasmine, Not so into frogs myself, but I have an aunt....
Very....um.....real looking frogs ;)

I saw this and thought of you...lol

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us

Enjoy the frogs!!! = )
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: cybertazz2
2004-11-24 03:00 am (UTC)
Oh I luv it!!!! The frogs are just so cute!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tourmalina
2004-11-24 03:21 am (UTC)
Oh wow, those frogs are great. I just love their shiny wetness.
(Reply) (Thread)
From: rosefairy125
2004-11-24 04:14 am (UTC)
Love the frogs! You are sooooo darn talented!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: slytherin13
2004-11-24 05:23 am (UTC)
WOW! That is brilliant! I love it! I think it looks inviting too, not scary :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: fatalnightwish
2004-11-24 06:09 am (UTC)

o.O

wow.. thats a wonderful painting
(Reply) (Thread)
From: michellesart
2004-11-24 06:42 am (UTC)
Adorable, I love everything about it! The colors are really beautiful :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: heatherica
2004-11-24 07:44 am (UTC)
All the frogs!!!!!!! It is just too great! I love it!!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: thru_her_lens
2004-11-24 09:03 am (UTC)
I love the way you pick things I wouldn't usually like and somehow make them things I like. I like frogs, but if someone had said frogs all over the painting, I'd have been a little unsure. But it works beautifully.

And immediately I thought of Katyi :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: julieta
2004-11-24 11:38 am (UTC)
Love it!! Gorgeous frogs :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sapphiredreamzz
2004-11-24 11:57 am (UTC)
Wow!
(Reply) (Thread)
From: velcrow_rabbit
2004-11-24 03:35 pm (UTC)
Wow! Despite the frightening froggies, I think this may be my favorite from you. :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: artistchick
2004-11-24 04:12 pm (UTC)
Oh man, that's so cool! ^.^ I can feel their cute little slimy legs. ^_^ LOL
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rubyg
2004-11-24 06:02 pm (UTC)
Aww Bed of Frogs is lovely! I am a 'frog saver' I have been since I was 6 when I saw my then-best-friend (her evilness towards animals annoyed me) kill a frog just as I was coming out into the garden but it was too late for me to save him :( I never spoke to her again lol! So now I'm always keeping an eye out for frogs along the river to see if they're all ok! They're so sweet!

Ooo looks like Del's got the highest bid so far hehe!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mcmatz
2004-11-24 06:45 pm (UTC)
What a truly wonderful painting! I could look at it for hours!
--Madeline
(Reply) (Thread)
From: thedarkwoods
2004-11-24 08:58 pm (UTC)

seeing things!

I have always loved frog's , and this painting is great.....I would have to say after viewing it I got a little creep`ed out , it looks soooooooo real I thought I saw one of the frog's move!!!! yes I am crazy o_O but again it is a turely lovely painting please don't take my comment the wrong way, you just did such an amazing job it really looked like the frog closest to the girl moved!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-11-24 09:07 pm (UTC)

Re: seeing things!

Hehehe! Gotta keep an eye on those froggies!!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: breathing_hard
2004-11-25 05:07 am (UTC)
I love her! She is AMAZING!!!
Happy Thanksgiving, I hope you have an awesome one! ^__^
(Reply) (Thread)