?

Log in

No account? Create an account
New Painting!!! (And canvas prints, sale prints, etc.....) - Jasmine Becket-Griffith [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

New Painting!!! (And canvas prints, sale prints, etc.....) [Nov. 18th, 2004|09:21 pm]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
Yay!

I have finished a brand new painting!!! I LOVE this one too - it's a little strange (but hey, I'm a Strangeling after all), but it is very beatiful and interesting (at least I think so!)....

Click below to see:

"Voodoo in the Bayou"

In addition I have some newly-finished number #01 Limited Edition hand-embellished prints:

"Dia de los Muertos" (14"x11"),

"Prismatic Fairy" (14"x11"),

and my new "Swamp Fairy" (14"x11")!!! (Since these are the first of each edition, numbered #01/25 I am going to auction them starting at one penny, with no reserve and no "Buy-It-Now" since I know a lot of collectors like owning the first of each edition, and I want to make sure everybody has the opportunity to bid =) ))

And then, I have my "Prismatic Fairy" open edition prints for sale!!!! The 10"x8" prints are on sale for $10.00 and the 16"x12" sized prints are on sale for $20.00.

"Prismatic Fairy" 8"x10" & "Prismatic Fairy" 12"x16"

Okay!!! I'm off to eat some food!!!!
linkReply

Comments:
From: winterswitchery
2004-11-19 02:28 am (UTC)
I've been dying to know what that thing in the left hand corner was *^___^* I love it.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: fragirl
2004-11-19 02:32 am (UTC)
OMG Jas I LOVE it!!! She has so much expression! Hehehe I'd love to know the story behind it.

You should be UBER proud of this one!

XOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXO!
(Reply) (Thread)
From: lunatwilight
2004-11-19 02:46 am (UTC)
Wow Jasmine, this one is amazing! I love her bloomers. :P
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jenelycam
2004-11-19 02:53 am (UTC)
Voodoo is too cute!!! I know she's supposed to be "nefarious", but she's almost too cute to be so evil. I hope she's not after me!! A job well done as usual, Jasmine.

Dawn
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: heatherica
2004-11-19 03:35 am (UTC)
I love her face.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: _boxinghelena
2004-11-19 03:39 am (UTC)
I love Voodoo in the Bayou!!! Different but adorable!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: slytherin13
2004-11-19 03:45 am (UTC)
WOW! That's really cool! I like her standing in the water with her pant legs rolled up! CUTE! OH MAN! You are offering prints on canvas of the Day of the dead painting! OOOOOH!! That's sooooo awesome....hmmm...I'm gonna be keeping an eye on that auction!!
Are you doing all these paintings in ADDITION to all your commissions?? Sheesh! You are really getting stuff done now that you have your "assistant".
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: androidkitten
2004-11-19 04:09 am (UTC)
INCREDIBLE, that’s all I can say, I have no words, Voodoo took my breath and words away. Where do you come up with such cool ideas?
((hugs))
(Reply) (Thread)
From: melancholymary
2004-11-19 04:24 am (UTC)

Voodoo in the Bayou

Nicely done.

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: smallgirl
2004-11-19 04:47 am (UTC)

ahhh!!! jasmine!!!

i LOVE this one sooooooo much!! i must have a print of this one to, gotta dig under the couch cushions to find some pennies to save up :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tourmalina
2004-11-19 05:37 am (UTC)
I love the colors and the way you painted the clothing she's wearing especially =)!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: princess_lilam
2004-11-19 10:49 am (UTC)
Ahhh!!! Now I regret buying Swamp fairy and not you new one!!!
Oh well, I will try to remember this one and buy it in January!
I LOVE IT!!!!!

By the way, the shipping to Holland is only 5$? Are you SURE?!!?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-11-19 09:35 pm (UTC)
Hehehe, thank you, Lindy!!! >^__^<

Yep - it ought to be about $5.00 for just the one small print - if it's any more than that I'll cover it =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: princess_lilam
2004-11-19 09:44 pm (UTC)
Aww, thanks!
That is very sweet of you. Please leave me feedback, I know you ALWAYS do but I really need it at the moment.

THANKS
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: thru_her_lens
2004-11-19 11:46 am (UTC)
She's utterly adorable!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: crypticvitality
2004-11-19 12:56 pm (UTC)
He he, this one is definitely unique, but I really love it. you did such a great job with her cute evil little expression, But most of all I really like the doll and all the little trinkets you added to the left of the painting, they are so cute!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: neva_ivan
2004-11-19 01:31 pm (UTC)

creepy, but really cool

Yeah, she's up to no good alright. Pretty interesting painting, that she sneaks off into the swamp to do her dirty work. But she's very cute all the same. I love the details of her dress and shoes and things on the branch.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: pookafey
2004-11-19 02:07 pm (UTC)
I really like her! I think she is one of my new favorites :)! I think I will have to snatch up a print.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: artistchick
2004-11-19 02:38 pm (UTC)
Voodoo in the Bayou is so cool!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: redrevvy
2004-11-19 02:40 pm (UTC)
Mwahahaha! That is wicked!! I love it!! =^_^=
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: gossamerfaery
2004-11-19 03:27 pm (UTC)
Oooooooooooooooh nooooooooooooooo! She's just to awesome for me to handle! LOL Anytime I see a voodoo doll, it's all over for me!! There is something really great about the way the little girl turned out!

Last week I was going through various LJ friends' galleries at ArtWanted to see what comments people were getting on their work, and I see that one of the commentors is just dying to see one of your faeries smile! (She comments about my faeries not smiling enough, too;) LOL I can't wait until you upload this little girl!! She's not even hinting at a smile! Ha ha!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: malikasaghir
2004-11-19 08:50 pm (UTC)
you know what is so funny, there are so many fairies that if jasmine put a smile on them they might be really creepy you know. like really evil looking...but that is how i imagine them looking i guess.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: velcrow_rabbit
2004-11-19 04:02 pm (UTC)
Awww. Her little doll is so cute! There's no way anything that sweet looking can be evil. But then again... that's what I first thought about kitties. Now I know they sometimes watch me sleep. o_O
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mcmatz
2004-11-19 04:21 pm (UTC)
A wonderful painting! The details really draw you in and fascinate you! (What IS she doing there!)

--Madeline
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rubyg
2004-11-19 04:23 pm (UTC)
She's lovely! I love the evil look on her face lol!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: breathing_hard
2004-11-19 07:39 pm (UTC)
Oh my gosh, she is amazing! You are seriously on a roll! Every painting you have done lately has made my jaw drop (then again, they all do ^___^ ). Great job!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bloui
2004-11-19 08:35 pm (UTC)
This one is incredible ! She has a little something that makes her totally irrestible ;)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jennifae
2004-11-21 07:33 pm (UTC)
Wow! That stare... love that stare!
(Reply) (Thread)