?

Log in

No account? Create an account
New Painting!!!!! - Jasmine Becket-Griffith — LiveJournal [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

New Painting!!!!! [Nov. 15th, 2004|08:14 pm]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
Well, hehe - it's not exactly indicative of weather down here in Florida, but nonetheless it is a seasonal piece!

Click below to see.............

"Snowspell"

She is so light and delicate - and her cheeks are red from the cold!!!

(((In other good news, "Swamp Fairy" has found a new happy home!!!!!)))

I'm going to have to catch up on email & LJ a bit later - I need a break from this computer, lol, and I'm going to grab a bite to eat! Have a wonderful evening, all!!!!
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: jennifae
2004-11-16 01:27 am (UTC)
Oh, she is sooo pretty! I really like her hair. And her dress is very lovely! :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-11-16 01:38 am (UTC)
Thank you, Jenni!!!!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: slytherin13
2004-11-16 01:27 am (UTC)
WOW! Congratulations!
Cool! I like the new one! I like the colors & that her face seems to be more squished (wider than long, which is super cute!!), and I like her braids too!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-11-16 01:38 am (UTC)
Thank you Lisa!!! Hehe, I like those wide-faces too!!! >^_______^
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: slytherin13
2004-11-16 02:35 am (UTC)
HA!!!!!! That was funny!
>^__________^<

TOO GOOD!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: winterswitchery
2004-11-16 01:28 am (UTC)
OMG Who on earth bought her? LOL =) I loved her, I didn't say so when you posted, but I felt like I could just step into it =)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-11-16 01:40 am (UTC)
Thank you, Meg! I'm kind of sad to see her go, but I know she's going to a happy home (Laura (wobblesnorts) won her, so I know that she will be appreciated!!!!)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: thru_her_lens
2004-11-16 01:28 am (UTC)
Wow, she's racing up in price already :)
Congratulations, she is a beautiful piece.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: fragirl
2004-11-16 01:41 am (UTC)
OMG w0000t! GRATS on the painting ^^ Cant think of a better home it could go to :) Well save my own but I dont want to think about that ; ;

GORGEOUS colors on your newest ^^ Hehe you gonna miss snow at all this Winter?

XOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXO!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: erikasfriends
2004-11-16 02:36 am (UTC)
AWESOME!!! Congratulations Jasmine!!!! WOOHOO!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: heatherica
2004-11-16 02:41 am (UTC)
She's so pretty!! I love that blue and she has white hair!! I love those colors so much!!

And CONGRATULATIONS on Swamp Fairy!!!! I guess I wasn't quick enough at getting Matt his armour!!!!!! Darn!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rubidia
2004-11-16 02:55 am (UTC)
ohhh darn! I was saving my dollars for it!!!!!! :)
Congrats!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I knew it!!!!!!!

and snowspell is beautiful!
(Reply) (Thread)
From: mermaiddelsol
2004-11-16 03:49 am (UTC)

swamp fairy

i had no doubt in my mind she would be gone in no time..that's wonderful!....and little snowspell is so pretty! i love the color combination! ~patty~
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: boogarshadow
2004-11-16 03:55 am (UTC)
YAY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! LAURA's BACK!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

And it went to a GREAT home too!!!! ^_^

Congrats on the sale!!!!!

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: breathing_hard
2004-11-16 03:57 am (UTC)
I love her!! She is absoluetly beautiful!! XD And congrats on selling 'Lil Swampy... I'm sure her buyer will give her a wonderful home!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: wobblesnorts
2004-11-16 07:25 am (UTC)

Swamp Fairy, and Snow Spell

Hi Jasmine!!!!

I am just shaking to bits!!!! You personally know what I mean!!!! Oh....I am so happpppppy!!!!!!!!!!!!! Swamp Fairy is most definately one of your best paintings---i have so many favorites but this one is like i am there with her!!!! Also--When you do ship it, would you send me a copy of the picture of you holding the painting? Now that should bring good history forever with the picture!!!!! This painting is the best---and you know with Christmas, anniversary 1/29 and valentine's Day and my birthday -2/24th---this painting will be the best present to MYSELF (HEHEE) FOR A LONG time!!

Now for Snow Spell--print--the biggest, please I would love along with that print of the girl holding the frog i mentioned millions of times......so i am asking if you can send both at the same time and of course i can't forget your book!!!!!!!!!!!!!---its best that way--you know!!! hehe--

Jasmine, you are the best!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! You know i had the biggest trouble with my cell phone today!!!! I couldn't get into many of YOUR items on my cell phone---just the current prints, and auctions that started at a penny. All the others were not showing up on my cell phone!!!!!! I was so crushed that i may not win your Swamp Fairy--and then I went to the library because well its boring for me to tell---so it will soon be mine! Love ya!!!! Laura
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-11-17 12:50 am (UTC)

Re: Swamp Fairy, and Snow Spell

Thank YOU Laura!!!!

Oh yes! I'll definitely add on "Snowsong" and "To Love a Frog" =) Unfortunately I don't have a high res file of the photo of me next to the painting, but I'll print out the web image on some photo paper and stick it in there (it won't be the best quality, but it will make a little keepsake I guess!).

Hehe, it's true - cellphones aren't the best web-browsers! I have a T-Mobile Sidekick which gets the internet very well - it's designed for web browsing and works very well, even with graphics - not bad!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jenelycam
2004-11-16 12:58 pm (UTC)
Congrats on the sale of Swamp Fairy!!! It was a steep price (for me at least), but well worth it, I'm sure. ;) Lucky you, Laura *smiles enviously*

Snowspell is gorgeous. I wish I looked that good in the snow. As if Jasmine would know now, living in Florida....hehe. Up here in Iowa, we usually get plenty of it. =(, I should move down to FL too. Actually hubby wants to move to Vegas area.

Congrats again,
Dawn
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: amanda_now
2004-11-16 01:18 pm (UTC)
YAY! Congrats!!!! I am very happy for you :-D and the Snowspell is gorgeous.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: neva_ivan
2004-11-16 04:42 pm (UTC)

Wow

She's beautiful. Lately you're really using the full spectrum of colors. Some are dark and gothic, and then this one is so airy (I know, snowy) but I mean the colors are so light and clean.

I'm glad to see the beautiful swamp fairy found such a good home--a painting that large and detailed and sensual really needs to live somewhere she'll be appreciated.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kathrine_lita
2004-11-16 04:54 pm (UTC)
OMG!!! She is soooooo pretty! she looks so light like she would float! My best friend saw it and her reaction was the same as mine: oooooooooooooo, preeeeettyyyyy!!!! I'm in class and I wanted to see if you had finished her, and you did, and now I'm sooooooooo happy! (I'm in the best mood possible today! ^_^) Well lunch is about to start in 10 min. so I better go... (really doesn't want to....)

Hugs,
Lita
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rubyg
2004-11-16 05:45 pm (UTC)
Swamp Fairy was sold quickly! I'm not surprised someone snapped her up so soon though, she's lovely!
Snowspell is adorable, I love her wand!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: artistchick
2004-11-16 09:55 pm (UTC)
Pretty snowy fairy. =o)

Swamp Fairy already found a new home? Wow! I guess I really shouldn't be surprised. I was wishin so bad I have $1000. LOL It's another one of my favorites.
(Reply) (Thread)