?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Painting! - Jasmine Becket-Griffith — LiveJournal [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

Painting! [Oct. 30th, 2004|01:46 pm]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
Oh yes! Here's the link to my webcam: CLICK HERE

Right now I'm touching up a commission (the guy & girl in the water scene) but I'll be starting on The Alchemist shortly!
linkReply

Comments:
From: mermaiddelsol
2004-10-30 06:00 pm (UTC)
hi jasmine! sounds like you had a wonderful time last night that's great!...you know you have to UNWINE every now and then!! HAHA CORNY huh?...anyways can't wait to see the finished product when i come back from the motocross track....they are holding a huge halloween race here tomorrow in floresville...guys are having their bikes flown in from all over the U.S! we have one of the best tracks in the nation and i only live 13 miles away from it....anyways i will check in later! you mother-in-law must think it's cool that his son is married to such a talented artist as yourself! :) ~patty~
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-10-31 02:07 pm (UTC)
Hi Patty!! We're having a great time - she comes down to visit a lot =) I hear a lot of people complain about their mother-in-laws - it makes me appreciate mine all the more!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2004-10-30 06:38 pm (UTC)

Happy Halloween

Hi Jasmine! I just wanted to stop in & say I hope you & your family have a happy & safe Halloween! continued success! love, tina!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-10-30 06:40 pm (UTC)

Re: Happy Halloween

Hi Tina!! Thank you so much!! Same to you >^__^<

I love this time of year!!!!!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: crypticvitality
2004-10-30 06:44 pm (UTC)
Interesting commission... is that a male and female! I would love to see a picture of that one when its done, maybe the person who hired you to paint it will let you show us, I havnt seen you paint any males before.. but its hard to tell for sure with the web cam.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-10-30 06:50 pm (UTC)
Yep - it's a boy, lol. I actually paint a lot of guys in commissions, just not very often in my originals for some reason. Certainly! I will double check with him to make sure!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: crypticvitality
2004-10-30 07:00 pm (UTC)
Oh cool, I cant wait, I think I can honostly and safley say that I dont think I have ever seen a painting of yours with a male in it, I hope they let you show us, It's so exciting! *wide grin*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-10-30 07:13 pm (UTC)
Really?

A lot of these guys HERE are male, hehe! And there's always Hansel =P
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: crypticvitality
2004-10-30 07:35 pm (UTC)
Oh ya, thats right I forgot about those pictures, I have seen those before. It would be nice to see a portrait of a male person though :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: heatherica
2004-10-30 07:11 pm (UTC)
Yeah, that would be neat to see if the owner will allow it! I don't think I've ever seen a male of yours either.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kimbearlys
2004-10-30 08:05 pm (UTC)

hi jasmine

Hey Jasmine it's Kelsey just putting my face in the webcam. hehehe its fun :) well got 2 go see if anyones on my coumpter. :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-10-30 08:14 pm (UTC)

Re: hi jasmine

Aaah! I missed you!! My sister in law just called me, hehe.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kimbearlys
2004-10-30 08:23 pm (UTC)

Re: hi jasmine

I am on now. Can you see me?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-10-30 08:23 pm (UTC)

Re: hi jasmine

Lol!!! Yep! ::waves::!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-10-30 08:23 pm (UTC)

Re: hi jasmine

Aha!!!!! I see you!!!! Hi!!!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kimbearlys
2004-10-30 08:24 pm (UTC)

Re: hi jasmine

I am going to email you. I have missed you.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-10-30 08:27 pm (UTC)

Re: hi jasmine

Aww! I see Baby Brett on now!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: princess_lilam
2004-10-30 08:26 pm (UTC)
Hey! How did the apples turn out? ;-)

You painted a girl and guy? I want to see, I havent seen you paint men before.
(Reply) (Thread)
From: mermaiddelsol
2004-10-31 03:33 am (UTC)
jasmine...just thought i would apologize for making myself feel welcomed here without introducing myself...feel kind of silly posting things to people i don't know....oh well, you live and learn....life goes on!! take care ~~patty~~
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-10-31 02:09 pm (UTC)
Hi Patty!!! Silly girl! That's how I actually MEET people - usually they comment here, and we end up being friends, hehe. I don't have a whole lot of friends in "real life" (and almost all of those I do have I met online first!), so this is basically my social life right here, hehe. You are MORE than welcome to post as much as you like!! I like to hear from you!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rubyg
2004-10-31 01:17 pm (UTC)
Poop, I didn't get to see that one :(

Last night I was out to dinner with my cousions, betting and gambling lol!

Maybe I'll get to see a bit of the Alchemist!
(Reply) (Thread)
From: flamingfaery
2004-10-31 02:45 pm (UTC)

My niece e-mailed you and so did I.

I show my niece your website, she came over and saw your pictures in my room. Well you have another fan she loves your paintings. And I have to add to more to my order for her I e-mailed you on that. I am sick what a way to spend Halloween...What is the Alchemist what is it? My Niece asked too????? Your Friend Sharon....
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-10-31 03:19 pm (UTC)

Re: My niece e-mailed you and so did I.

Hi Sharon!!!!!! Happy Halloween!!! I'm so sorry you are sick! I hope you feel better soon!!!!

Wonderful!!! I will write back asap (we're going out right now with my mother-in-law for Halloween!!!!)

The Alchemist is a character of mine based on the Plague Doctor (back in the Middle Ages he was the guy who would represent the bubonic Plague, etc.). The face is based on the masks you see at Masquerade Balls and Venitian Carnivals - I was scared of him when I was a little girl, hehe! You can see him in my old painting here: http://www.strangeling.com/alchemistsplague.html

Talk to you soon!!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)