?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Lots of fun............ - Jasmine Becket-Griffith [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

Lots of fun............ [Oct. 30th, 2004|12:43 pm]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
Yesterday I actually updated my website! Matt had been doing a lot of the groundwork for it (formatting the images, setting up the shopping cart system, etc.) and it helped a lot - it didn't take me nearly as long as usual =)

I added tons of new prints! You can see it all here:

http://www.strangeling.com

(If you see any broken links, etc. just let me know ;) )

After that, last night we went with Matt's mom to Epcot for the food & wine festival and got STUFFED as always - they have booths from about 30 different countries each serving food and wines from that country - we had all kinds of wines, hummus, vegetable couscous, potato pancakes with sauerkraut, spinach pastries, vegetable curry, I forget all what we had, hehe. We then went back to the Caribbean Beach resort where we spent the night (we didn't want to have to worry about driving after going to a wine festival, lol!!!). We had a great night - spent a lot of quality time lying in a hammock on the sand, (I need that sometimes after updating my website, hehehe), walking trails, feeding birds and giant turtles, etc.

Now we're back, and I'm catching up on some work while Matt & his mom go out to the Titanic exhibit. Tonight we're going to make Halloween apples and other goodies and watch movies (Hey Delphine - Matt's mom brought us the 7th Voyage of Sinbad!!!). I'll probably be working this afternoon though - I'm working on a commission and I'll also be starting a new original painting featuring.... The Alchemist! Lol, that character of mine has it's own fanclub, hehe - everyday I get asked when I'll put him in a new painting, so we'll see....... I'll post here when I start on him ;)
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: kimbearlys
2004-10-30 05:12 pm (UTC)
Wow- all that food sounds GREAT! Sounds like it was fun. Website looks GREAT too! Glad Matt is able to catch on fast. Well I bid on the auction. ( pick your colors etc....) She has the sweetest face.
I hooked up a web cam. Kinda fun. I am working on a Chihuahua dog. Will watch you when you get going.
Have a GREAT day!
Hugs,
Kimbearly
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-10-30 05:13 pm (UTC)
Thank you, Kim!! Hehe, I'm watching your cam right now - I've got it on my screen up top while I work, lol!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: jaspur
2004-10-30 05:13 pm (UTC)
Sounds like you've been having fun!!! I'm soo excited about seeing a new Alchemist painting!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: princess_lilam
2004-10-30 05:20 pm (UTC)
I live about 500 meters away from a wine museum where you can attend wine tastings. Then I will have to walk back, which will probably look very bad. :-)
(Reply) (Thread)
From: auburnsiren
2004-10-30 05:35 pm (UTC)
I never saw The Alchemist before. I like it a lot!
(Reply) (Thread)
From: auburnsiren
2004-10-30 05:37 pm (UTC)
I don't know why the hell that posted 3 times. Sorry!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-10-30 05:48 pm (UTC)
Lol, no problem! LJ is being wonky!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-10-30 05:48 pm (UTC)
Thank you!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: heatherica
2004-10-30 05:39 pm (UTC)
That food and wine festival sounds sooo good!!!!

I love The Alchemist! Even if he does creep me out a bit... I can't wait to see!!
(Reply) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2004-10-31 12:41 pm (UTC)

Wonderful site!!

I'm a huge fan of yours. The site is awesome. I think my favorites are the gothling series. I LOVE them. I also reallyyyy like the zodiac paintings you've done. Okay okay, I like just about everything you've done. I'm sure you hear this all the time. Maybe I'll "see" you at the Enchanted Artist Forum....my name there is JenelyCam.

Dawn Obrecht
reincarnatedflowerchild@yahoo.com
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-10-31 02:11 pm (UTC)

Re: Wonderful site!!

Hi Dawn! Pleased to meet you!!! Thank you for all of the kind words!!! Oh yes - you'll definitely see me around, hehe!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rubyg
2004-10-31 01:15 pm (UTC)
Yay! A new painting with the Alchemist in! I loved the other painting of him, I'm glad you're doing another!

The Caribbean Beach resort looks lovely, I wanna go lol!

Have a great Halloween!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lvelyrita
2004-10-31 08:03 pm (UTC)

Alchemist

I just opened up your webcam to see what you were up to and I said, 'my, that looks like the alchemist!' Then I read this post. I'm so excited about this piece. I am deffinately part of the alchemist's fan club!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-10-31 08:48 pm (UTC)

Re: Alchemist

Hehe, thank you!!!! I was hoping to finish it today, but it looks like our Halloween Festivities are already beginning - I'll probably get him all finished tomorrow!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)