?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Good morning!!! - Jasmine Becket-Griffith — LiveJournal [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

Good morning!!! [Oct. 15th, 2004|12:05 pm]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
Just checking in =)

We are having a WONDERFUL time with smallgirl (or Alex, as she is called In Real Life, hehe). We went to Halloween Horror Nights and met up with tigerpixieart (or Carrie, In Real Life) and her family and had a BLAST!

Carrie is coming over in a few minutes to hang out with us some more, so I'd better keep this quick ;)

Ooooh! Look what Matt & Alex found in our front yard!!!!:



That is ACTUAL SIZE (by Matt's finger) - it is a TINY FROG. The Tiniest Frog Ever. I've never seen a smaller fully formed frog. Sorry for the blurry pic, hehe. It was shining coppery bronze in colour, and was obviously magical or something.

Okay - off to answer a few quick emails >>sigh<< and then I'm off!
linkReply

Comments:
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
[User Picture]From: slytherin13
2004-10-15 04:11 pm (UTC)
OH MY GOSH!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! That frog is unbelieveably CUTE!!!!! You have to keep it as a pet!

It is a sign from the "tiny gods" commemorating the coming together of all the tiny LJ girls--you, Alex, & Carrie!! hee hee!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: elfies
2004-10-15 04:23 pm (UTC)
YAY... LOL>.. it is a MICRO FROG....LOL :)

Now I am here all jelaous......haha.....I wish one day you will visit me all! ;)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-10-16 03:54 am (UTC)
He was so tiny! Smaller than a bug! I wonder what he eats, hehe!

Alex & Matt & I were just talking about how cool your new house is and how fun it would be to pay you a visit!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: petienka
2004-10-15 04:28 pm (UTC)
Zoinks!!! I never knew they came that small!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
From: faerystar
2004-10-15 04:30 pm (UTC)
wow! a faery frog! :o
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: fragirl
2004-10-15 04:41 pm (UTC)
OMG!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Did he tell you its name? That has to be the cutest lil thing i have ever seen! VERY magical indeed ^^

YAY I'm so happy you're having fun! Give Alex a big hug from me^^
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: princess_lilam
2004-10-15 04:44 pm (UTC)
The frog is so tiny that even I would pic kit up.
Have fun the three of you!!!!!!!!!!!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: alohashark
2004-10-15 05:06 pm (UTC)
that's one tiny frog.
(Reply) (Thread)
From: surrender_sadie
2004-10-15 05:08 pm (UTC)
Awwww, cute teeny tiny frog!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rubyg
2004-10-15 05:53 pm (UTC)
I have never seen such a small frog lol!
Glad you're having fun with Alex (aka smallgirl hehe!) and Carrie!
(Reply) (Thread)
From: mermaiddelsol
2004-10-15 06:03 pm (UTC)

~tiny frogs~

jasmine~~we have so many of those tiny frogs over here in san antonio (well the outskirts of SA) floresville, texas~~maybe it's because we live by the SA river...(flood zone area)~~they come out by the dozens when it rains...i will take a picture and post next time they do! :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: heatherica
2004-10-15 06:14 pm (UTC)
We get a ton of those little frogs by our pond! It's weird because you just see all these little things flying through the air close to the ground and you can't tell what they are! Brock and his brother always called them Bud Buds when they were little.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-10-16 04:03 am (UTC)
They are so cute!!! They are smaller than bugs, lol.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tourmalina
2004-10-15 06:26 pm (UTC)
Oh my gosh, their tadpoles must be microscopic!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-10-16 04:04 am (UTC)
I know! I can't imagine!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: 67_chevelle
2004-10-15 07:51 pm (UTC)
My gosh that is a little one!!!! So cute! :)
(Reply) (Thread)
From: owllightstudios
2004-10-15 07:57 pm (UTC)
WOW. O_O
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: boogarshadow
2004-10-15 09:19 pm (UTC)
*GASP*

I think that is the cutest tiny little frog EVER!!!!!! OMG!!!! Did you pet it???? Kiss it at least????

I would never get anything done because I would be forever kissing all the little Froglets!!!!

Oh *JEALOUS you get all the froggies*
(Reply) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>