?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Painting!!!! - Jasmine Becket-Griffith — LiveJournal [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

Painting!!!! [Oct. 9th, 2004|02:19 pm]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
I'm getting ready to paint - I'll be working on a custom painting first, and then perhaps another Halloween painting (I want to squeeze ONE more in before it's too close Halloween to send out!). I will probably offer prints right away too, for those of you Halloween nuts =)

The pink & black one I'll be working on first though is a custom painting though, so it's already sold =P

You will be able to watch me work on both pieces HERE!!!!

We went to Home Depot this morning and bought a ton of beautiful plants! We bought a gazebo for the backyard ((for those of you who know our house, it fits right over the big concrete patio out back)). Matt put the gazebo together yesterday, and it's the kind that has built in hooks for hanging plants, and tons of plant shelves to accommodate potted plants, etc. So today we picked out a million (well, dozens) of plants and are going all-out, hehe. We'll probably go back soon and buy some bougainvillea trees too (they couldn't fit in the van this time though). We thought we'd start off with landscaping the patio area first, since that will be relatively easy and inexpensive. The rest of the yard we haven't touched yet, hehe - we're planning on putting in some water features (fountain/waterfalls) and bricking in a little courtyard area. But that can wait =P Matt's going to be out gardening for a lot of the day, but when it's ready I'll take some photos =)
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: erikasfriends
2004-10-09 06:43 pm (UTC)
What great fun!!! Plant shopping is my favorite thing! I look at my tropical plants and I wish I could just send them to you. But these are BIG so it would be on the foolish side to attempt it since it's prolly cheaper for you to buy them there than to ship them. As for bougainvilleas, someone with 50 species of those said that the secret to them is to not water as often.

That gazebo sounds lovely!! WTG Matty!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-10-11 06:13 pm (UTC)
Plant shopping is the BEST! It used to depress me back when I lived in an apartment, so now I'm going crazy with my yard, lol.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: malikasaghir
2004-10-09 07:05 pm (UTC)
have a lovely day in your neighborhood.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: thru_her_lens
2004-10-09 09:18 pm (UTC)
I like her pink wings :)
Way to go Matty! Your garden sounds like it's gonna be lovely!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: virtualcardsuk
2004-10-10 12:58 am (UTC)
Just watching on the webcam and I see a horny big-eyed cutie. I hasten to add i'm talking about the painting, not Jasmine, LOL! ;) Hmm...perhaps i should get used to saying horned, not horny, LOL! Love the way this one is taking shape. :)

Warmest wishes.

Steven
--
Virtual Cards UK
http://www.virtualcards.co.uk
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: virtualcardsuk
2004-10-10 01:03 am (UTC)
Developing a crick in my neck from looking at this one intently, trying to decide whether she does indeed have the body of a spider or whether I am just imagining things! ;) Tiny webcam pic is hard to see details, LOL

Warmest wishes.

Steven
--
Virtual Cards UK
http://www.virtualcards.co.uk
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-10-10 05:41 pm (UTC)
Yes indeed! She's holding her large pet spider - it's almost too cute, hehe!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: thedarkwoods
2004-10-10 01:52 am (UTC)
love the spider:)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kathrine_lita
2004-10-10 04:23 am (UTC)
Sounds like you had fun today. Those trees are so beautiful! Andthey are PINK! the trees beside those were pretty too. Well back to working...again.lol
Hugs,
Lita
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: heatherica
2004-10-10 06:35 am (UTC)
Oooh, do you think you'll be able to post a picture of that commision?? I didn't get to look in on you earlier, but the pink and black combo intrigues me...

Your landscaping plans sound soooo pretty!!!! I can't wait for pictues!!!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-10-10 05:41 pm (UTC)
Oh yes! I'll definitely post a pic here =) I sent it off for the client's approval and also to ask permission to sell prints. I really like the colour scheme - I think I will be using it again soon!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: slytherin13
2004-10-10 04:44 pm (UTC)
That sounds AWESOME!! I LOVE gazebos!! Those trees look reallllllly beautiful too! What amazing colors! That is one good thing about living in Florida, you can grow so many beautiful tropical plants there!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-10-10 05:43 pm (UTC)
That was part of my decision to move here, actually - being able to keep all of the tropical plants outside, and have blooms all year round, etc. Back in Missouri we had to keep all of the tropical plants in pots to take them inside in the winter. My dad's house back in KC looks like a jungle in the winter, lol - he has so many tropical plants that he has to take inside!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)