?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Something strange is going on..... - Jasmine Becket-Griffith — LiveJournal [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

Something strange is going on..... [Sep. 20th, 2004|01:10 pm]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
I went out in my backyard for a moment, and counted 27 frogs on the back wall of my house! And at least that many on my fence?!?!

I took some quick photos and a short movie, if you'd like to see, lol......







and here's a blurry little movie I took to show how wiggly they are... (Quicktime .mpg format)

http://www.strangeling.org/MOV00455.MPG



Okay, now I'm REALLY going to paint.....
linkReply

Comments:
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
From: delphineart
2004-09-20 10:33 am (UTC)
OMG OMG OMG !!!!! They are just so cute LOL !!! Yo just made Rydia's day lol, she looked at the little video and then ran to the living room to sketch a little frog LOL :-D !!!!!! You're so lucky to have all those little creatures lol, the only thing I have here is boring fat squirrels LOL :-p
XOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOX
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-09-20 10:50 am (UTC)
Aww!! Lol! I'm happy that it inspired little Rydia!!!

I'm off to paint a frog myself!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: 67_chevelle
2004-09-20 10:34 am (UTC)
OMG How cute!!!! Loved the little video!!! :)
(Reply) (Thread)
From: owllightstudios
2004-09-20 10:36 am (UTC)
eeeeeeeee...froggies!!!!!! :D *frog envy* we used to find treefrogs on our house occasionally, but it's been quite awhile since we've seen one here. :(
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: erikasfriends
2004-09-20 10:56 am (UTC)
LOL nice video! I might have to call you the frog lady! Are they all over other people's houses too?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-09-21 08:13 am (UTC)
They mostly seem to be congregating on our place, lol! They're not all the same kind of frog either - there are even toads out there too.....
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: areadenial
2004-09-20 10:57 am (UTC)
awww little fwooggiieess..


I love going outside and seeing a cute little tree frog jump onto the wall.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-09-21 08:13 am (UTC)
It always cheers me up to look at them!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: duckycat
2004-09-20 10:59 am (UTC)

Froggies!

Wow! That's great! I've been showing all my friends here at work! :) I know how you love froggies!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rubyg
2004-09-20 11:00 am (UTC)
Aww the little video was cute and the photos too lol!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: winjimir
2004-09-20 11:06 am (UTC)
LOL!!
Cute video.
We have seen a slight increase in baby frogs here, but nothing like that. lol!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: waltzingdog
2004-09-20 11:09 am (UTC)
WEIRD!!!! They wiggle so funny!!!! Thanks for the laugh! During the summer they get so loud out in woods that you can't watch TV in the living room with the windows or doors open!!

Hee hee - we've been keeping a tub of waterlilies that had tadpoles in it again this year. I dunno if they've turned into froggies and hopped off...

Frog Faeries!!! LOL!
See ya!
W
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: __mir__
2004-09-20 11:32 am (UTC)
aaaaa cuteeeee

:) :)
(Reply) (Thread)
From: sarahmander
2004-09-21 03:43 am (UTC)
that picture of cat and mouse is very funny
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: _boxinghelena
2004-09-20 11:35 am (UTC)
how adorable! Do you ever see them inside the house?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-09-21 08:14 am (UTC)
So far we've never had one come inside, thank goodness - I don't think they'd last very long with my crazy cats, hehe!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: thru_her_lens
2004-09-20 11:46 am (UTC)
Yup, I have frog envy too. When I lived at mom's it was a daily thing to go out to the pond she has and count the froggies! They're so cute!!!!!
Cool pics too! You are the queen of frogs, and they have obviously come to pay homage :) Or get you to up their profile and paint more of 'em :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jessamyn_rl
2004-09-20 11:50 am (UTC)
Wow, I've never seen so many frogs at one place. They are cute though!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: crypticvitality
2004-09-20 12:04 pm (UTC)
LOL, thats so cute, Im all the way up in CT and I have only seen onw kind of tree frog a few times this year, they are so cute with their little feet.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: artistchick
2004-09-20 12:13 pm (UTC)
OMG!!!!! They are the cutest little things I've ever seen!! ^_^ You are so lucky!!
(Reply) (Thread)
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>