?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Good morning!! - Jasmine Becket-Griffith [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

Good morning!! [Sep. 15th, 2004|11:13 am]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
I'm sorry I've been so absent around LJ - I've been incredibly busy with both work and family!

Amber & Chris went home yesterday morning - it was a LOT of fun having them visit!!!

Kachina and Theodore are here until Sunday - we're having a lot of fun with them too =) I do think little Theo gave everybody his cold though, I'm feeling crappy and have a sore throat. I've been drinking tons of Thera-Flu.

I'm working on a new painting - kind of in my Candy theme - this one though is focused on Halloween Candy, hehe!! (Candy corn especially! I love that stuff!)

You can watch me HERE! I'll probably be working on it on and off since we have guests =)

Be careful Carrie, Michelle, and any of the rest of my fellow Floridians out on the Panhandle - Ivan's a-coming!
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: crypticvitality
2004-09-15 08:24 am (UTC)
My hubby seems to be coming down with somthing, swore throat and all that, its that time of year when it start to go aroound though.
(Reply) (Thread)
From: velcrow_rabbit
2004-09-15 08:25 am (UTC)
I prefer the candy pumpkins. I know they are made of the same stuff as candy corn, but they are sooo much cuter!! *^_^*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-09-15 08:50 am (UTC)
Hehe, I'm painting in some of those too - I love that stuff!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: boogarshadow
2004-09-15 08:25 am (UTC)
Candy corns ::::puts head back Making Homer Drooling noise:::: Ahhhhhhhhrrrggghhhhh...


I put them on Chocolate Cupcakes with Chocolate Icing.....

Oh My they are good....You know..making those cupcake mixes with PLain applesauce instead of oil makes them sooo much better?...

:::Getting hungry::::
(Reply) (Thread)
From: michellesart
2004-09-15 08:41 am (UTC)
Thanks Jasmine, we'll be safe (((hugs)))
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rubyg
2004-09-15 09:26 am (UTC)
This is probably a stupid question, no idea whether we have them in the UK or whatever, but what are candy corns? Are they candy? Or are they corn? lol!
Glad you had and are having a good time with your family!
Yes, stay safe anyone who's experiencing that evil hurricane!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-09-15 09:36 am (UTC)
Oh! They are a chewy candy that is coloured and shaped like corn (the kind of corn known as "Indian Corn") - they don't taste like corn or anything like that, hehe. Here's a pic:

http://www.vallefudgeworks.com/shopping%20cart/Candy%20Corn.jpg
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rubyg
2004-09-15 12:47 pm (UTC)
Thanks for that lol!
They look completly different to what I thought they'd look like! Thank goodness they don't taste like corn lol!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: heatherica
2004-09-15 09:26 am (UTC)
aww, that painting is so cute!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: girliwhirl
2004-09-15 10:19 am (UTC)
Hi Jasmine! I know I'm late, but I wanted to comment on your debit card situation. The same thing happened to me. Someone bought a $300 wig on the internet! I had the worst time with my bank. They were no help at all. I finally went in to close my account with them because they treated me so terribly. Luckily, the girl that helped me was really understanding and gave me the amount that was stolen from me in cash, and closed the account. It was a terrible experience. I'm glad your bank is treating you better than mine did me.

Anyway, I LOVED your purple winged faery! Hope you are feeling better soon.

Toni-
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-09-15 08:14 pm (UTC)
LOL - a $300 wig???

Ugh, I'm feeling so sick now - I've got a stuffy nose, headache, sore throat, blahblah. I'm not letting it get to me though - I'm pretending I'm not sick and enjoying myself, lol.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: girliwhirl
2004-09-16 08:12 am (UTC)
Hope you feel better soon!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: __mir__
2004-09-15 11:44 am (UTC)
hi Jasmine

I'm off for a couple of days I have a lot of work to do and my computer is not working! So I have no choice than do my work on another computer by someone else :S (I hope to visit the site next week):(

have a nice time with your family,

Greets Mirjam
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tigerpixieart
2004-09-15 12:13 pm (UTC)
Thanks Jasmine!!! :) We're doing fine so far. I just posted our Pensacola Beach Webcam on my LJ if you wanna take a look ;) xoxooxoxoxoxo
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: princess_lilam
2004-09-15 12:16 pm (UTC)
That looks good, I like the colours on this one.
Why is she looking so angry ? Make her smile a little :-) I would be smiling if I was the faery of candy.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-09-15 08:16 pm (UTC)
Hehe, maybe she has a toothache..... =P
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kathrine_lita
2004-09-15 04:56 pm (UTC)
Hi,
It's nice to hear from you again.I was looking at your new picture...she is so cute being showered by all that halloween candy...I wish that I was her. :))~~<drooling. Speaking of the hurricane, we are about to get tons and tons of rain, like 6 inches and 50 to 70 mph winds and we are only in Tennessee!!! I forget when all this is suppouse to take place but we just went under a Flash Flood Warning at 6pm and it about 7pm. And I thught that this hurricane didn't look big! Well I was proved wrong!!! I hope ya'll stay safe! Now In The Mood For Candy Corn And Candy Pumkins! Hugs, Jesse
(Reply) (Thread)
From: thedarkwoods
2004-09-15 07:00 pm (UTC)

so cute!

I like the new painting , what a cute little candy fairy....make's me want to find something sweet and full of sugerery goodness !!
Oh Jasmine speaking of halloween goodness , have you seen the Halloween Horror Nights ad ?http://themeparks.universalstudios.com/orlando/hhn/2004/index.html omg it look's great, I have been looking forward to it all year , they always put on really good haunted house's and what not's. Oh yes feel better soon :)
Mary
hopr this dosn't post twice , sorry if it did :(

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-09-15 08:18 pm (UTC)

Re: so cute!

Hi Mary!!! Oh yes!!! I definitely plan on hitting HHN up at Universal!! I went last year and it was fun!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)