?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Good morning! (so far....) - Jasmine Becket-Griffith — LiveJournal [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

Good morning! (so far....) [Sep. 4th, 2004|09:45 am]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
Good morning!!! I'm painting - you can watch me HERE!!!

Hurricane Frances isn't here yet - she's taking her own sweet time, they say now she isn't expected to make "landfall" (touch land) until late tonight, and that will be out on the beach, so probably not until tomorrow morning for around here. But just to be safe everybody is ordered to stay inside after 11:00 am. I'm tempted to go run around outside like a crazy person for this next hour, but I won't =P Matt taped plastic around our door (last time during Charley it got a little soggy), so I can't open it anyways =P

So we're going to have to stay inside for a day or two, which really isn't that unusual for me, hehe. I'll be painting, catching up on email & LJ if possible, and maybe playing some FFXI (heatherica, tell Brock thank you again!!!), and calming down my worried kitties! Right now the sun is shining, there is absolutely no wind or clouds, but I know that's just wicked, tricksy and false, so I won't fall for it.

Anyways - back to painting!
linkReply

Comments:
From: winterswitchery
2004-09-04 07:05 am (UTC)
Bwahaha.. stupid fat... hurricanes!

It's hilarious, I saw a Weather Channel reporter desperately hugging Al Roker to stay standing. I'm like "You fools!"
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: 67_chevelle
2004-09-04 07:11 am (UTC)
I just saw on the weather channel that juno beach and w. palm are already starting to be battered. Someone's boat broke loose and was being blown away. Wonder if they will ever find that boat again. :(

My Uncle lives in Ft. Pierce and like the tough old bird he is, he's staying put. I'm really worried about him, but atleast his son is going to stay with him.

If this storm doesn't start moving faster, you might be feeling th effects of it for 24 or 36 hours. That is a long time to put up with the stress of a storm. Hang on tight Jasmine and I hope your little community will be spared from the worst of the storm.

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-09-05 05:06 pm (UTC)
This storm is lasting foreverrrrrrrrr!!! We're still on curfew until 6 am tomorrow morning too. It is still howling and pouring outside - it's too dark to see what's going on. I'm thankful we still have our power and internet & water all on though!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: malikasaghir
2004-09-04 08:16 am (UTC)
brad keeps complaining about every time we turn on the tv we see the storm trackers etc. doesn't bother me...i think it is interesting. i used to live in japan and had to go through a couple of tropical storms when i was younger, and then when i lived on the east coast we got the after effects of hurricanes all the time and had plenty of tornadoes in north carolina.

have fun staying indoors and painting.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: waltzingdog
2004-09-04 08:41 am (UTC)
Good luck! I was just tuning into LJ to see if you'd posted, and how things were going down there in Orlando-land. Glad to hear "so far so good" - but I bet by tomorrow you'll be......... >wait for it<............
.........

***HUNKERED DOWN!!!!*** ;-)

LOL!
Stay safe, you guys!
Hugs,
Wendy
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: heatherica
2004-09-04 09:56 am (UTC)
Brock says your welcome! I was tempted to get on last night just so I could talk to you/bug you/jump around you saying "you're here!", but though I should give you some room, lol! Maybe I'll see you guys sometime this weekend. You two looked so little and cute running around together!! Oh, and Brock is a "medium" built Elvaan, and I'm a "small" built, so we aren't that tall ;) Wait until you see Halo. He's a "tall" Elvaan and towers over us!

And, again, stay safe!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-09-04 02:19 pm (UTC)
Hehe, I played a little while today - I'm still getting used to the interface - it feels a little funny to me since I played Dark Age of Camelot and EverQuest for quite awhile, and I keep expecting the controls to be the same, lol. I'm too antsy to work since the hurricane is coming, so Matt & I have been getting out our aggression by killing Tiny Mandragoras, hehe!! It's a lot of fun so far!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rubyg
2004-09-04 09:57 am (UTC)
I just watched the news too and it was saying what you said hehe! Yeah it must have to really hold yourself back from ripping off the plastic and running round outside! That's what I'm like when it snows! I wake up, look out the window and literally leg it outside running round my street barefoot in my pjamas! That's what I've done the past 3 years anyway!
A hurricane is a bit more dangerous than snow though, lol so yeah, fight the temptation!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: slytherin13
2004-09-04 10:10 am (UTC)
EEE! I just saw Carrie's post of the hurricane path...Paul's parents are RIGHT in the path it looks like...(they are in Palm Bay, next to Melbourne) YIPES!!
Well, have fun inside & stay safe!
(Reply) (Thread)
From: owllightstudios
2004-09-04 11:49 am (UTC)
just hunker down, jasmine...hunker down. };)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: _boogaloo_
2004-09-04 12:40 pm (UTC)
lol if i lived there id be the one running around like a crazy person outside. hope you dont get too badly affected by the hurricane. :( two in a row thats nasty. we dont really have extreme weather over here just floods. hmm well you'll just have to stay all HUNKERED DOWN :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: princess_lilam
2004-09-04 12:42 pm (UTC)
Still no hurricane? It sure is taking its sweet time!
(Reply) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2004-09-04 01:58 pm (UTC)

Mary in lakeland

well we have had a few rain bands come though with some high winds down the road are neighbor lost there fence !
I also heard they closed the state o_O
I don't know how but thats what I heard ,and disney is also closed , driving around lakeland today was like driving though a ghost town .
Good luck you and matt hold on tight and hunker down in a safe place :p
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: virtualcardsuk
2004-09-04 03:28 pm (UTC)
"hunker down"? lol...what a seriously stoopid phrase! ;) Just wanted to say you guys take care of yourselves! :)

My online game addiction is Planetside! I keep getting my butt kicked though, lol! It's a first person shooter and I am normally good at them but on this I am getting 1 kill per 15 of my own deaths! Might try FF sometime though or EverCrack.

Warm wishes.

Steven
--
Virtual Cards UK
http://www.virtualcards.co.uk
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-09-05 05:08 pm (UTC)
Ah!! I've never played that one - I've heard it's pretty addictive though, hehe.

I played EverQuest for a couple years, and then Dark Age of Camelot for a good long while too. I'm really digging Final Fantasy XI - it might be my favourite of the bunch! I like always having a Role Playing Game to sink into if I need to - I sometimes really have to be somebody else for a little while.....
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tigerpixieart
2004-09-05 09:00 am (UTC)
I'm glad you guys are doing ok :) I've looked in on the Celebration Live cam a few time. That's so neat! Be sure and "Hunker Down" when it starts to get rough! ;) Hehehe! The lady on the weather channel just said "hunker down" and she sounded sooooo silly!! What a weird expression! They could of come up with something better than that! xoxoxoxox
(Reply) (Thread)