?

Log in

No account? Create an account
My Theory........ - Jasmine Becket-Griffith — LiveJournal [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

My Theory........ [Aug. 31st, 2004|10:43 am]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
[music |"In Search Of.." marathon on Sci-Fi Channel!]

Today I tested my theory that every single body of water in Florida has alligators lurking beneath their surface. To test this, I played a little game on my way to the post office.....

Click below (has blurry pictures!!!) (Hehe, you might not want to read this, Jodi!!! ::wink wink::)



To get to the Post Office, I ride my bike on a winding trail that goes through the woods and past a total of four different lakes. This time I decided to stop and circle each lake until I saw an alligator. Every single time I found at least one, without having to circle more than twice!!! They are everywhere - people just don't look for them! Granted, they are very easy to miss if they are in the water. But if you just focus your eyes on the surface you WILL see alligators. When I got to Lake Evalyn, there was a BEAUTIFUL alligator that was longer than I am tall, sunning himself right on a sand bar that was sticking out in the lake - right out in the open! Only about 10 feet from the sidewalk, where I saw a total of five joggers/dog walkers go RIGHT BY without even looking at it! I was so excited I turned around and went home to get my camera, but by the time I got there he had already left and was probably submerged. I'm so angry I missed him - it was like he was posing just for me =P I'm going to start carrying my camera with me every time I go to the post office from now on!!!!

I was very grumpy that I didn't catch him on camera. But, on the way back though I snapped photos of some other alligators who were hiding in the water (horrible photos taken while my bike was moving, lol, sorry!!!).::






Okay, so that last one was of some wild turkeys, hehe. So, I guess so far my theory is true, hehe - I saw a total of six or seven alligators out of 4 lakes, not bad! I'm going to bring my camera next time in case I see one out of the water - they are so beautiful!


I'm getting ready to paint! I'm going to be working on tigerpixieart's portrait of her kitties! The deadline is today, hehe, so I'd better hop to it! You can watch me HERE!
linkReply

Comments:
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
[User Picture]From: elfies
2004-08-31 08:06 am (UTC)
YAY.......LOL>... not a place for swimming its for sure! :_
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: crypticvitality
2004-08-31 08:14 am (UTC)
The cat painting is looking awesome, you really should paint more creatures into your paintings, I think you do a wonderful job, and it shows your versatility in subjects! I am very excited to see the painting when its done, I hope you will post it!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-08-31 03:43 pm (UTC)
Thank you Candace! I'll be posting it in just a few minutes!!! >^__^
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: thru_her_lens
2004-08-31 08:15 am (UTC)
I was getting confused looking for the alligator in the last one :)
(Reply) (Thread)
From: velcrow_rabbit
2004-08-31 08:16 am (UTC)
I used to be terrified of alligators when I was younger! We lived next to a resaca and my parents never let us go outside to play. There was one alligator in particular who was a trouble maker. The wardens finally relocated it after a neighbors horse disappeared. It was the largest alligator they had pulled from that lake; 16 feet! O_O
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-08-31 03:45 pm (UTC)
Wow!!! 16 feet? I'd be scared of that one!!!

I very rarely see any over 6' (including tail) around here. Usually if they get much bigger than that they are relocated to the rural areas. I still don't get too close to the little ones - I have a feeling they'd bite my fingers off if they had a chance!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: slytherin13
2004-08-31 08:30 am (UTC)
oh my gosh!!! You are SOOOOOOOOO lucky! I'm TOTALLY jealous!! I would LOVE to see alligators all the time! That was fun that you were proving your theory, that sounds like something I'd try!! :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-08-31 03:45 pm (UTC)
Aren't they the best? I'll try to get some snapshots of them out of the water sometime - they are so cute and smiley looking!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: gr8shapes
2004-08-31 08:41 am (UTC)
Oh my! They are a little larger than I imagined from your previous description...when you said small or tiny.. those looks big to me. How neat!
LOL, your blurry pics look similar to the quality pics people take of UFOs, and lockness monster... is this a hoax? (wink) ;)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-08-31 03:46 pm (UTC)
LOL! "In Search Of..." (the TV show) was on while I was posting these and it was talking about Loch Ness and other Lake Monsters, hehe. One of these days I'll get a good closeup.....
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: artistchick
2004-08-31 08:51 am (UTC)
That's awesome! Thanks for sharing the alligator stuff. ^_^ They're such amazing creatures. I'm sorry you missed the picture of the BIG one. But hey, if you start carrying your camera to the PO all the time (like you said), then I'm sure you'll have plenty more opportunities to snap a photo! =)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: duckycat
2004-08-31 09:29 am (UTC)

alligators

hmmmmmm......does look quite a bit like the Loch Ness Monster photos!! Tee Hee! Wow! I will have to be more careful when I am visiting you next time and go out jogging around those lakes!
By the way....the kitties are turning out GREAT!!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-08-31 03:47 pm (UTC)

Re: alligators

Thank you Mom!!! I just scanned in the painting and I'll post it asap!!!

Yep - you wouldn't believe how many alligators you'll see if you just look closely!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: princess_lilam
2004-08-31 09:37 am (UTC)
I just took a glance at your cam. Wow, those cats looks very life-like. I am sure Carrie will be very happy with it.

Nice pics!! SCary!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: crypticvitality
2004-08-31 09:47 am (UTC)
Jas, The cats look awsome.. I like them so much that I was thinking of having you commission a picture of my two cats.. but your smallest size starts at 450.. *cries* oh well.... but they look amazing!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: erikasfriends
2004-08-31 10:24 am (UTC)
I want to swim with the wild turkey! hehe Are you used to seeing those alligators around? I would so freak, I'd never be able to stroll around because my chair only goes about 7mph!

Those cats are looking so rocking cool! How do you paint something so well like that when I haven't seen you paint cats?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-08-31 03:50 pm (UTC)
Thank you Erika!! I've scanned it in and will be posting shortly. I'm really happy that it turned out so well - these are the first kitties I've painted since I was a kid, hehe.

I'm more fascinated by the gators than scared. They really don't bother people very much, and most of them are pretty small. I still can't get over that they are right by people's houses and parking lots and stuff - I grew up only seeing them in zoos.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: girliwhirl
2004-08-31 10:29 am (UTC)

No fair!

I want to see you paint, but I'm on a Mac at work all day! Blah! I want to see the process too!

=(
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: neva_ivan
2004-08-31 11:32 am (UTC)

Wow!

Alligator heaven! I love watching any kind of animal in his or her natural environment.

Can't wait to see the kitties!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: heatherica
2004-08-31 11:56 am (UTC)
That is so cool!! I'm so jealous of where you live, of course I'm sure you're sick of hearing me say that ;)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-08-31 03:50 pm (UTC)
::blush:: Thank you, Heather! >^___^
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: thedarkwoods
2004-08-31 12:10 pm (UTC)
If you go back right before dark I am sure you will see even more, aren't they more active in the dawn and dusk?
Did you hear about the man who stabbed a gator in the eye , when it attacked his neighbors dog?
http://www.cnn.com/2004/US/South/08/27/gator.attack.ap/

good grief !!!! I feel sorry for the gator :p torn I guess cause I feel for the dog to .....
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-08-31 03:52 pm (UTC)
Eek! That's a good reason to keep one's dog on a leash, if you ask me!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>