?

Log in

No account? Create an account
I'm painting! - Jasmine Becket-Griffith [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

I'm painting! [Aug. 28th, 2004|03:47 pm]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
I'm working on another biiig 24"x30" painting (my art table is 30" wide, hehe) - it's coming along great so far!

You can watch me HERE on my webcam.

Yesterday was a lot of fun - we went out with my LJ friend brilliant_snark and her family, and foxmagic to the Market Street Cafe. (Hey Nedda - she had one of your buttons on her purse!) We then went with Brian to Radio Shack for various electronic sundries, and then Matt & Brian went to Best Buy to buy FFXI for Matt's PS2 (the PS2 we're still waiting on in the mail, hehe). I DID receive a big shipment of my postcards & switchplates & stuff in the mail finally - yay! I'll be adding that all to my site and eBay store very soon.

This morning we got up early and went out to the Winter Park Farmer's Market where we got veggie bratwursts from our favourite hot-dog stand, and stocked up on fresh produce. We also finally figured out where Whole Foods is here (it was embarrassingly close to the farmer's market out in Winter Park actually, LOL). I bought a TON of food at Whole Foods - mostly fake meats (vegetarian versions of meats - made out of texturized vegetable proteins, soy proteins, glutens, mycoproteins, etc.). They carry the new vegetarian sausages made by the Tofurky brand (even though they're not made from Tofurky, hehe) - we bought their new Kielbasa style, Sundried Tomato Italian sausage style, and their new Beer Bratwursts (which I think is the type they sell at the hotdog stand). I also bought a couple of Veat brand vegetarian chicken breasts, a bunch of Veat tenders, a couple of Quorn meatless roasts, some Quorn tenders, two packets of the new Tofurky deli slices (the hickory smoked type and the "cranberry & stuffing" flavor fake turkey too, hehe). And a bunch of Amy's Organic frozen stuff, Linda McCartney meals, Quorn's "Naked Cutlets", vegetarian chicken Taquitos, veggie Dim Sum dumplings, etc. etc. etc. Our freezer is FULL!!!!

Winter Park looks like it got hit by Hurricane Charley pretty bad - trees were still down everywhere =( It's a town chock-full of giant trees though, so there are still plenty left, hehe.

Then Matt & I rode our bikes out around Celelbration, through Aquila Reserve - we saw some beautiful deer wading in the swamp - they didn't even seem very afraid of us!

Now I'm painting though, I'd better get off to work!
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: _boxinghelena
2004-08-28 01:05 pm (UTC)
I wish where I lived had more vegetarian products available. It's so expensive here. I'm not a complete vegetarian but it would make it easier if I had more choices.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: thru_her_lens
2004-08-28 01:17 pm (UTC)
You can tell it's a big pic...the head is huge compared to your hand! :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: gr8shapes
2004-08-28 01:23 pm (UTC)
all that great fooooood! YUM.....making me hungry! ;)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: crypticvitality
2004-08-28 01:25 pm (UTC)
Wow, that a big size! thats more in the department of my usual oil paintings of dragons he he. Why the huge canvas.. is it a commission or for your ebay store? Cant wait to see it when its done!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-08-28 05:28 pm (UTC)
I just thought it would be fun to do a really big one! This one has a big character in it too, usually even in my big paintings the characters stay pretty small, hehe.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: amanda_now
2004-08-28 02:51 pm (UTC)
That painting is coming along beautifully! Did you take a different approach with the eyes this time? I like it! The colors in them are so gorgeous. I love to watch you paint, it actually reminds me of the proper painting techniques and stuff that I have forgotten since my last painting class (which was years ago sadly).

For those of you reading this- painting is hard. Really hard. Jasmine just makes it look easy 'cause she's good like that ;-D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-08-28 05:29 pm (UTC)
Hehe, thank you!!! >^__^<

Since the character in this one is so large I did spend some extra time on the eyes - kind of like a rainbow they fade from purple to blue to green to yellow.... very cool effect so far - this one is going to be colourful!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: boogarshadow
2004-08-28 02:59 pm (UTC)
Forget being afraid of YOU...Did they have any large Gator bites??? LoL

:::still nervous over anything deeper than a puddle there::::


(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: _boogaloo_
2004-08-28 03:13 pm (UTC)
im watchin ur paint cam it cheers me up :) she looks very cute so far
(Reply) (Thread)
From: velcrow_rabbit
2004-08-28 04:02 pm (UTC)
Ooo! Her eyes look like beautiful jewels! Lovely. ^_^

Awww, it's nice that the deer are trusting. People probably don't pester them. People are always shooting animals that wander out too far from the reserves where I live. I was doing yard work last year when someone went running through my yard with a rifle. He was chasing a chacalaca and killed it when it hid in some bushes. I called the animal protection people, but they seemed didn't seem interested and never came by.
(Reply) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2004-08-28 04:16 pm (UTC)

Jasmine on tv!

Hi Jasmine,
I'm a big fan of your art and I just wanted to let you know, in case you didnt know already that some of your artwork was just on tv! I was just watching the show "World of Tattoos" on the Hi Definition Discovery Channel and they were interviewing a woman about a tatoo contest and she had one of your "thoughtful fairies" tattooed on her upper arm!
How cool is that?!
Best Regards,
Katie
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-08-28 05:26 pm (UTC)

Re: Jasmine on tv!

Holy cow!!! That is awesome!!!!! I'll have to try to catch that!!!!

A lot of people seem to have my Thoughtful Fairies tattooed on them I've had a few fans send me photos even - I wonder if it was one of them?:



(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2004-08-28 06:00 pm (UTC)

Re: Jasmine on tv!

wow, thats a lot of tatoos! the one i saw looked like the fairy in the last pic you posted, except it was monochromatic in shades of blue or maybe grey and i think the wings might of been a little different? i'm not sure, but it was definatly the same pose. i only got a quick look at it but the fairy was very distinctly "jasmine-style"!
well, congradulations on your tv appearance of sorts! have a nice evening!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-08-28 06:14 pm (UTC)

Re: Jasmine on tv!

It was probably my "Thoughtful Fairy #3" - http://www.strangeling.com/thoughtfulfairy.jpg - is one of my most popular images (it was one of the pieces that was in "The Art of Faery" book).

Thank you again for letting me know! That totally made my day, hehe!!!! I'll keep an eye out for the show again - I'll try to catch it!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: waltzingdog
2004-08-29 08:29 am (UTC)

Re: Jasmine on tv!

Gosh! How COOOL is that, to have YOUR art tattooed on folks! Awesome!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: erikasfriends
2004-08-29 10:59 am (UTC)

Re: Jasmine on tv!

Wow Jasmine so famous! Happy for you as usual - congrats!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: artistchick
2004-08-28 05:06 pm (UTC)
Glad to hear you had a little fun and bought so many yummy meat substitutes!!! ;) hehe I did the same thing today actually! Went to the grocery store and stocked up on all my staples!!! They've gotten sooo good at making those things taste good! I'm still waiting for when they improve soy cheese though. =P

That is too neat that the girl you went to the street market with had one of Nedda's buttons! =D

*peeks at the painting* It's still mostly grisaille now . . . looks like another captive fairy so far. *dances* =) Your fairies are sooo pretty.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-08-30 06:40 am (UTC)
Yeah, I'm not too big on soy cheese >__<

Almond cheese is pretty good though!

Cheese is pretty much the deciding factor that keeps me vegetarian as opposed to vegan, hehe. I don't drink milk, I don't like eggs, but I'm a big mousie when it comes to cheese!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: artistchick
2004-08-30 07:21 am (UTC)
I've never had almond cheese. I'll have to try it. ^_^

Yeah, I'm pretty much vegetarian. I have meat occasionally if I'm out a restaurant and it's in a dish I order or if someone else is cooking for me. I'm thinking I might go for it now though and be come a complete vegetarian! hehe. I tried to eat some chicken the other day and almost got sick from it, just thinking about it . . . so I guess it's for the best. Besides, I've gotten so addicted to the meat substitutes and I never cook meat anyway . . . =) hehe

Yeah, I'm a little mousie too. Cheese is actually my favorite food! =) LOL
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: alohashark
2004-08-28 05:48 pm (UTC)
whole foods in florida is really good. :-)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: amberfishy
2004-08-28 07:08 pm (UTC)
Your painting is looking grogeous, her eyes are really pretty! Can't wait to see it finished!
(Reply) (Thread)
From: thedarkwoods
2004-08-28 10:13 pm (UTC)
watching the news looks like another hurricane may hit us ....again next weekend!!!
when will it all end?
good grief, not sure in polk county fla.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-08-30 06:41 am (UTC)
Meep! ::sigh:: I guess it's time to put the porch furniture back in the garage.....

I'm not going to even bother landscaping until hurricane season is over, lol.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: brilliant_snark
2004-08-29 06:42 am (UTC)
I had lots of fun, but I hope Mel didn't terrorize your kitties too much. ;)

We definately need to make some plans sometime...and maybe we can even swing a kidless day so there is less distraction. ;)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-08-30 06:43 am (UTC)
Lol - Mel is fun!

Quan-Yin didn't come back downstairs until a few hours after you left though, hehe!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)