?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Painting! - Jasmine Becket-Griffith — LiveJournal [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

Painting! [Aug. 7th, 2004|02:27 pm]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
I'm painting! I'm working on a new piece, not sure where it's going yet - something more realistic, with a kind of self portrait.....

You can watch me HERE!
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: caitygrl96
2004-08-07 11:40 am (UTC)
OMG Jasmine I LOVE THE ICON. YOu are sooooooo cute, sexy and sweet! I just want to squeeze you!! hehe!!! Ok, I am going to check out whatcha painting now.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: caitygrl96
2004-08-07 11:41 am (UTC)
Hey its you *wink*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-08-07 11:49 am (UTC)
Hehe, thank you!

How about this one? (It was from a few years ago....)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: caitygrl96
2004-08-07 11:50 am (UTC)
na uh... is that you?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-08-07 11:51 am (UTC)
Yep! Grumpy little baby Jasmine!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: caitygrl96
2004-08-07 11:52 am (UTC)
You know you need to paint that picture with some elf ears and some wings....
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: erikasfriends
2004-08-07 11:44 am (UTC)
Wow your hair is so long, I haven't seen you on the cam like I used to when you used to point it to the couch lol!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-08-07 11:50 am (UTC)
I should do that more often - I always forget to move it around - I'll try to point it at me every once and awhile, lol!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: thru_her_lens
2004-08-07 11:55 am (UTC)
Hadn't realised your hair was so long!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-08-07 11:58 am (UTC)
I haven't cut it in over 10 years!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: thru_her_lens
2004-08-07 12:01 pm (UTC)
That's restraint! I tend to grow mine, then get fed up, get it cropped and start again :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: artistchick
2004-08-07 12:56 pm (UTC)
Whoa! How the heck do you dye your own hair? Does Matty help you? LOL I have enough trouble dying mine, and it's probably 1/3 the length of yours! =P Gorgeous, dark hair . . . *sighs* . . .
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-08-07 01:30 pm (UTC)
Yep! I have to use multiple boxes, and Matty helps me =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kaokame
2004-08-07 06:35 pm (UTC)
;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mercury_realm
2004-08-07 12:19 pm (UTC)
Your webcam is so cool-really good clarity too, I wish I could get mine like that. I'm really liking this piece you are working on anyway Jasmine, quite sombre so far, and I really like the more realistic styling.

And yes, your new icon is very striking-I knew it, you are an elf.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-08-07 03:34 pm (UTC)
My ears give me away - that's one of Matt's favourite things about me, lol.

I'm not sure what I did, but I fiddled with the settings on my cam and it seems to be going much clearer today.....
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: littledrow
2004-08-07 12:50 pm (UTC)

webcam

:( For some reason I keep getting an error message saying it can't create webcam control or something like that.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: artistchick
2004-08-07 12:54 pm (UTC)
Hey, cool new icon! I don't ever object to seeing pretties. =) Painting's coming along well, too. I always love your self-portraits.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: virtualcardsuk
2004-08-07 02:20 pm (UTC)
Wow, I never appreciated just how long your hair is! I'm surprised it doesn't drag the ground when you're cycling, LOL! ;) Puts me in mind of Liv Tyler as Arwen in LOTR. :)

Oh and I think I have missed seeing you paint this time! :( Always enjoy watching your paintings take shape. It's a very striking painting though, I likeses! :)

Warm wishes.

Steven
--
Virtual Cards UK
http://www.virtualcards.co.uk
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: 67_chevelle
2004-08-07 03:47 pm (UTC)
Jasmine, your self portrait is Gorgeous!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I love it!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: blonde_blythe
2004-08-07 04:44 pm (UTC)
Oooooo! Love that long, glossy black hair!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: _boogaloo_
2004-08-07 04:53 pm (UTC)
wow jas how long is your hair??? it looks os long on that icon!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-08-07 05:01 pm (UTC)
Pretty long - I've only cut it once, and that was well over 10 years ago. I can sit on it accidentally, lol.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: _boogaloo_
2004-08-07 05:02 pm (UTC)
woow thats how im growing mine :) iv looked at the webcam and i see the longness of the hair is definitely being reflected in your painting :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jenacore
2004-08-07 09:00 pm (UTC)

Hey

I love you icon. Your so sweet looking.
(Reply) (Thread)
From: flamingfaery
2004-08-08 10:14 am (UTC)

Jasmine Question?

What color are your eyes ? Sometimes there look dark brown in some pictures they look blue? Your friend Sharon
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-08-08 10:38 am (UTC)

Re: Jasmine Question?

My natural eye colour varies from blue to green, but I wear a lot of special effect contact lenses. Usually I wear solid black lenses, so it looks like I have no pupils!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-08-10 09:23 am (UTC)
Thank you =)

Yeah, you can see why my paintings have big old eyes & ears!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)