?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Hey! Guess what? - Jasmine Becket-Griffith — LiveJournal [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

Hey! Guess what? [Jul. 19th, 2004|01:25 pm]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
Yep! I'm painting!

Not sure quite yet what exactly, but there might be a ferret in there.......

You can watch my progress HERE on my webcam!
linkReply

Comments:
From: michellesart
2004-07-19 11:16 am (UTC)
Oh I hope there's a ferret in there! They are the cutest creatures ever :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-07-19 11:20 am (UTC)
There will be! I've painted him in a little bit - he'll be an albino ferret with pink eyes! I'm making a little girl/possible faerie holding him, also with pink eyes and white hair, hehe!

I love ferrets - our family had one named Woggles and he was so entertaining! Matt's family always had lots of ferrets (when I first me him they had six of them!!!) - they are such strange little beasts!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: michellesart
2004-07-19 11:36 am (UTC)
My mom had one, she loved him so much, he was unlike any animal I've ever met. So curious and into everything, and very affectionate! I'd love to have one! Now that you have a big house of your own you should get one, or two! Such a great idea for a painting too!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: amanda_now
2004-07-19 11:31 am (UTC)
Wooo I see the ferret! It looks cute so far! :-D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: caitygrl96
2004-07-19 11:48 am (UTC)
OH YES!! Put a ferrett in there!! Good choice! How did your trip to the post office go?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-07-19 05:41 pm (UTC)
Not as bad as I thought! It only drizzled, and I brought a bunch of trash bags - by the time I got there and took the plastic off, the packages were bone dry!!! >^__^
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: caitygrl96
2004-07-19 05:43 pm (UTC)
Yeah!!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: skullcowboy666
2004-07-19 12:15 pm (UTC)
Ferret? I can't wait to see this piece. I have been thinking seriously about getting one. I just do not know if the ferret and my cat would get along.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: gossamerfaery
2004-07-19 02:15 pm (UTC)
My ferrets used to chase my cats. When I would let them out in my parent's house, the ferrets would chase after the cats to play, and all of the cats would sit on the counter and look freaked out! I think they also glaed a bit too! LOL
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: smallgirl
2004-07-19 02:57 pm (UTC)
:P
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-07-19 05:32 pm (UTC)
We had a ferret & a cat together - they would play together - it was really cute!

Most ferrets also eat cat food, which is kind of handy for cat owners!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2004-07-19 08:26 pm (UTC)
Yes its true that many people do feed their ferrets cat food, but now vets have discovered that there is not enough protein in cat food to provide sufficient nutrition for the little rascals. They need a high quality formula especially made for ferrets! (I'm an animal hobbyist and have worked in four pet stores;) No worries, a common misconception :)

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: caitygrl96
2004-07-19 12:20 pm (UTC)
hehe!!! She looks to cute bald... you should leave her bald =)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-07-19 05:44 pm (UTC)
LOL! Sometimes I think about doing that.... hmmmm.....
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: brilliant_snark
2004-07-19 12:38 pm (UTC)
darn-firewall-not-letting-me-see-cam!

But a FERRET?! Yay! I wanna see!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: smallgirl
2004-07-19 02:53 pm (UTC)

ferrets....

I just sent you an email.

when we lived in a duplex in forks for a little while our neighbors raised ferrets. my dad didnt really like them because they were stinky and whenever they would get into our side of the duplex they would sleep on his pillow and get it all smelly, he, he :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-07-22 06:15 am (UTC)

Re: ferrets....

LOL! Yeah, they do have a distinct muskiness to them, hehe! We would bathe ours in this ferret shampoo stuff, and he usually smelled like lilacs =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: cybertazz2
2004-07-19 02:58 pm (UTC)
awwwwwww, so far it looks adorable!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: heatherica
2004-07-19 04:09 pm (UTC)
I love white hair and I love pink! I can't wait to see it all finished. Right now her eyes look amazing.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tourmalina
2004-07-19 05:01 pm (UTC)
Can't wait to see the finished ferret painting! Whenever I watch "Beastmaster" on TV, I wish I had a ferret like the ones on that show.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kimbearlys
2004-07-19 05:22 pm (UTC)

PAINTING LOOKS WONDERFUL

RECIEVED ALL MY PICTURES TODAY. (BETTER THAN SCANNED) KELSEY LOVED HERS TOO! SHE IS NOW LOOKING AT YOUR WEB SITE. READY TO SPEND HER BOOK READING MONEY.-
THANKS AGAIN! I LOVE THIS NEW ONE. SHE IS LOOKING BEAUTIFUL. NOT TO MENTION KELSEY WANTS A FERRET IN THE WORSE WAY. (CAN'T GET THEM IN CALIFORNIA)
WAITING FOR THIS ONE TO BE FINISHED....
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-07-19 05:33 pm (UTC)

Re: PAINTING LOOKS WONDERFUL

Thank you Kim!!! Awesome!!! I'm happy they all arrived safely!!!

I'll probably finish this one up tomorrow - I've got a big print order I've got to work on tonight =P
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: artistchick
2004-07-19 05:34 pm (UTC)
I see a ferret. Yippee!!! =) They're so cute. =)
(Reply) (Thread)