?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Good morning!!!!! - Jasmine Becket-Griffith [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

Good morning!!!!! [Jun. 23rd, 2004|10:52 am]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
It's another beautiful day >^__^<

I spent all day yesterday catching up on paperwork - blah! =P

Today I'm going to get some sketches done for some commissions, and then probably work on my illustrations for the Aesop's Fables book!

I will be illustrating the following:

"The Fox and the Monkey"

"The Crab and the Fox"

"The Widow and her Little Maidens"

I'd like to get them all finished up before I leave for our trip next Wednesday! Yep, I'm going out of town again, lol. Up to Kansas City for a week - Amber/Chris' birthday, Fourth of July, Cousins' Party, family-visiting, etc. So I'd like to get as much done before I leave as I can!!!

Hey Kachina!!! Theodore left his little towel with the hoodie on it here at our house, hehe - would you like me to bring it with me next week?

Oh! I solved the Mystery of The Sprinklers! You see, we realized shortly after moving into our new house that twice a day dozens of little outdoor sprinklers just pop out of our front & back yard, seemingly like magic. They run for a half hour each time, which seemed like a lot to me, and there didn't seem to be any kind of controls in the house for them. I was kind of concerned about them - it seemed like a huge waste of water (especially since we typically have thunderstorms every evening here in Florida - no shortage of water!), and I kind of wondered how much this was costing me, lol. But luckily we found out that it's paid for by our homeowner's association, and that it's actually re-claimed ground water, so that's a really cool system!! And if we want to move them around or whatever we just have to call Town Hall.

Okay, I'm off to work - I'll post here later today if I start anything on my webcam =)
linkReply

Comments:
From: (Anonymous)
2004-06-23 08:23 am (UTC)
Heya! 1st of all - I'm a BIG fan! I'll probably be buying a ton of your prints as soon as I can narrow down which ones I want - there are sooo many - I know I want all of your gothlings. Someday I want you to paint me liek a fairy too!

2nd of all - pleazzzze don't think I'm a weird stalker or anything, but I do billing for Progress Energy Florida and when I was updating customer records last week I saw a change of address form that said "Becket-Griffith" (and I knew you lived in Florida, so I peeked) - and it was you! I just thought that was freaky-cool.

Just thought I'd say hi - I read your blog from time to time - i think its cool that you share your life with your fans. I'm going now - talk to you soon!

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-06-23 12:13 pm (UTC)
Hello! Welcome to my LiveJournal!

What a small world we live in, hehe! Lol, I just sent out my electric bill this morning =P
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: slytherin13
2004-06-23 08:32 am (UTC)
OOH! All 3 of those are going to make really cool paintings! I got such fun visuals just reading them!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: petienka
2004-06-23 09:27 am (UTC)
So glad to hear it's reclaimed ground water -- I hate wasting anything!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: artistchick
2004-06-23 09:40 am (UTC)
Reclaimed groundwater . . . that's so great! ;)

The illustration for The Widow and Her Little Maidens should be especially interesting!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: waltzingdog
2004-06-23 10:09 am (UTC)
Jasmine, I have been unbelievably away from LJ - but I wanted to extend my (much) belated Birthday greetings and New-Home congrats all around! (I am red-faced in how long it has taken me to write this!!!!!!)
Hugs!!
Love ya!
Wendy
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-06-23 12:26 pm (UTC)
Hi Wendy!! Thank you so much!!! =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jenacore
2004-06-23 10:38 am (UTC)

hey

THOUGHT I WOULD SAY HI AND CANT WAIT ON YOUR NEWBIE PAINTINGS. I AM ANXIOUS.I KNOW I AM A BROKE BIOTCH AND CANT AFFORD ONE BUT ONE DAY.....!!!
ANYWAYS, COOL YOUR COMING BACK IN TO TOWN AGAIN. THE WEATHER HERE HAS BEEN KINDA NICE LATELY AND NOT LIKE THE USUAL OVEN-LIKE TEMPS.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: 67_chevelle
2004-06-23 10:41 am (UTC)
Can't wait to see your illustrations!! They are going to be so much fun!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: smallgirl
2004-06-23 12:16 pm (UTC)
next you can solve the mystery of the noise coming from the crawlspace/attic and the disappearing booze. ill give you a hint, its coming from something short with really long hair and a taste for coconut rum.....
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-06-23 12:28 pm (UTC)
LOL!!!!

Hehe, a bottle of coconut rum here at our house has slowly disappeared over the past few days too.....hmmm.....
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: captboulanger
2004-06-23 12:54 pm (UTC)
If you're really worried about water conservation, you should get the sprinkler times set for sunset and sunrise - that way it gets to soak in during the colder parts of the day, instead of evaporating in the heat. It's what they tell us to do out here in Southern California.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sunkachina
2004-06-23 07:02 pm (UTC)
yes, you ought to bring theodore's towel when you come. did he leave any socks this time?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-06-25 06:19 pm (UTC)
Lol, I'll make a little pile of stuff to bring - there are at least three socks!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rubidia
2004-06-23 07:58 pm (UTC)
uhh how exciting!
(Reply) (Thread)