?

Log in

No account? Create an account
New Painting!!!!! - Jasmine Becket-Griffith [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

New Painting!!!!! [Jun. 17th, 2004|10:16 pm]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
Yay! I finished her!!!!

I have posted a new painting - you can see her here:

"Biomechanical Fairy"

(PLEASE NOTE: Contains slight, but tasteful, nudity - not for younger viewers!)

It is kind of a nod to a painting I did several years ago, when I was in school (this one HERE - old "Biomech Fairy" ) - I'm a much better artist now, so I thought I'd explore the whole bio-mech thing a little more. It was a theme that dominated a lot of my high school work, and I kind of grew out of it when I got older, but I think I might do some more in that kind of theme.

Man, I'm tired! I've been working all day. I have a TON of email and orders to get through, but I think a lot of it will have to wait until tomorrow. I'll force myself to get all of that done before I start a new painting =P
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: 67_chevelle
2004-06-17 07:29 pm (UTC)
She is so cool! I like everything about this painting!!! Hey, your older "Biomech Fairy" ain't bad either! ;)

Get some rest!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: littledrow
2004-06-17 07:29 pm (UTC)
VERY impressive! I really like the expression on her face...almost a "What? This IS natural." I also enjoyed comparing the two paintings. Thanks!
(Reply) (Thread)
From: winterswitchery
2004-06-17 07:48 pm (UTC)
Resistance is Futile ^~
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-06-17 07:50 pm (UTC)
LOL

<---- is a Star Trek TNG nerd!!!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: gossamerfaery
2004-06-17 07:57 pm (UTC)
She is quite a sharp contrast from what I was expecting to see! I thought she would be a bad ass woman with her hardware. I click to see the sweetest little fae, as cute as a puppy, with metal coming out of her! It's very cool! I wondered if you would ever revisit any of the older mechanical pieces that you had done being the big ol' Geiger geek that you are;) LOL
(Reply) (Thread)
From: owllightstudios
2004-06-17 08:00 pm (UTC)
it's awesome, jasmine!! :D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: heatherica
2004-06-17 08:01 pm (UTC)
Wow she's amazing! I love her sweet face.
(Reply) (Thread)
From: velcrow_rabbit
2004-06-17 08:08 pm (UTC)
As a **huge** fan of android girlies, I give this painting 5 stars!!

:::opens wallet and watches moths fly out::: :(
(Reply) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-06-18 08:13 am (UTC)

Re: OMG! This one is just awesome!....

Thank you so much, Natasha!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: gegenschein
2004-06-17 08:18 pm (UTC)
Awesome!! It's like a Borg Fairy. :-P

Once again, another beautiful job, Jasmine!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: boogarshadow
2004-06-17 08:29 pm (UTC)

HEY!!!!

Anything Slightly Borg Gets a Thumbs up from me :o)

Woohooo!!!!

Also looks very dark, but innocent...Like it should be a Poster for something Tim Burton directs...
*^^*
(Reply) (Thread)
From: lindseys_art
2004-06-17 09:45 pm (UTC)
Coolness! I was wondering if you were going to do some paintings reminiscent of your older, giger-type stuff, because I really liked it! This fairy is cool, but cute at the same time, great combination ^_~
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: weetzie_baby
2004-06-17 10:26 pm (UTC)
Beautiful!! I was watching you paint her this afternoon hehe. ^____^
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: erikasfriends
2004-06-18 12:10 am (UTC)
Very cool Jasmine! I think it would be a cool series to see coming from you. I remember admiring your drawing of this subject from high school or college forgot. But I really liked who intricate it was!
(Reply) (Thread)
From: skullcowboy666
2004-06-18 05:26 am (UTC)
I love your older stuff...really like this one...I am tired too...been a long week...been trying to catch up since I was away last week...but glad it is Friday!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: caitygrl96
2004-06-18 05:42 am (UTC)
OOOOHHHH! I like this one Jas! Is it done in black and white?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-06-18 06:20 am (UTC)
Thank you! No - actually there's some very dark navy blue in there too!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: jenbugafer
2004-06-18 07:43 am (UTC)
Jasmine, are you still accepting pictures of "models"?

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-06-18 07:52 am (UTC)
Yes ma'am! Send any photos over to me at JasmineToad@aol.com and title the email "ART PHOTOS"!!! Thanks!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: pookafey
2004-06-18 07:52 am (UTC)
I really like her! You need to do more mechanical fairies ^_^!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: artistchick
2004-06-18 09:54 am (UTC)
Very cool. I actually love your old high school one too. It's got more of a freaky sci-fi feel to it b/c the fairy doesn't look as sweet (I think it's the difference in eyes). Both are very cool! =)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: faerie544
2004-06-18 10:31 am (UTC)
I like how you managed to keep her sweet looking with all the hardware-It makes you sad for her that she's falling apart! I really like this one! Iz verdy Gould! LOL (my russian accent)LOL!
(Reply) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2004-06-18 03:50 pm (UTC)
borg -a-tastic-
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: thedonkdonk
2004-06-19 09:03 am (UTC)

Prints?

jasmine let me know if you make any prints from this one. i really want to buy one. this is exactly what i was saying about how i like your monotone colour scheme.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-06-19 10:16 am (UTC)

Re: Prints?

Hey James! Just email me your address and I'll send one out ;) Thanks for helping us move!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)