?

Log in

No account? Create an account
New Painting!!! (and HUGE new print sale!!!) - Jasmine Becket-Griffith — LiveJournal [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

New Painting!!! (and HUGE new print sale!!!) [May. 16th, 2004|08:50 pm]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
Yay!

I finished her!

It is called "Delphine and Jules" - modeled after my friend (and fellow fantasy artist) Delphine Levesque Demers (hi Delphine!). In this painting she is a lovely dark haired angelic creature, with feathered wings. But of course, you can't paint Delphine without a little bit of blood, hehe, so her wings and clothing are tattered and bloodied, and she is clasping a skull (Jules!) to her face!

You can see her here:

"Delphine and Jules"

I also have a HUGE print sale going on!!!! All are brand new prints never before seen on eBay!!!!! This time it is "Gothling #4", "Gothling #5", "Gothling #6", (all in the 8"x10" size) along with "Gemini", "Eyes of Blood" and "Guardians of Treasure Cave" (all in the 8"x10" sizes as well as the 12"x16" sizes). The 8"x10" sized prints are on sale for $10.00 each, and the 12"x16" prints are on sale for $20.00 each!!! You can see all of my SALE auctions here:

"JASMINE'S HUGE PRINT SALE"

NOW - off to process some orders, answer some email, and catch up on all of my LiveJournal comments!!!!!! Enjoy!!!!
linkReply

Comments:
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
[User Picture]From: _boxinghelena
2004-05-16 06:00 pm (UTC)
It looks great.
(Reply) (Thread)
From: skullcowboy666
2004-05-16 06:00 pm (UTC)
OMG Jas!!! This is the most beautiful painting I have ever seen!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
From: skullcowboy666
2004-05-16 06:27 pm (UTC)
I am just in freaking AWE!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: 67_chevelle
2004-05-16 06:00 pm (UTC)
One word for your newest painting... Masterpiece!!!!!!!!!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-05-17 06:09 am (UTC)
Thank you - I'm very happy with how it turned out! =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: delphineart
2004-05-16 06:03 pm (UTC)
OH MY GOD ............................................. O_O
That's the 2nd time that you made me die my dear lol, I'm now at my 3rd life LOL LOL !!!!!

THIS IS SIMPLY INCREDIBLY TERRIFFFCLY AWESOMELY AMAZINGGGGGGG !!!!
O_O I'm in shock Jas ................ and it mean SO MUCH to me, I mean, SO MUCHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

*AHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH!!!!*

That's all I can say cuz I don't want to loose my 3rd life LOL LOL LOL !! OMGGGGGGGGG !!! JAS !! I LOVE YOU !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
XOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOX !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
From: delphineart
2004-05-16 06:14 pm (UTC)
Me again after having a deep breath LOL ...

Jas, you are one of my most precious friend on the whole galaxy, being painted by you once was such an honor but twice is making me the most lucky person in the whole world !!! ( and the galaxy ) and it actually even give me a LOT of self esteem you know, you are simply the best !

You are just so damn incredibly talented and so so soooo full of attention about everything, I cannot believe it !!!! and your heart is bigger than everything, you are sure one of those persons who will have marked my life the most and forever !

I LOVE YOU !
XOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOX !
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
From: kissofdeath138
2004-05-16 06:28 pm (UTC)
i am so jealous of ur beautiful talent
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: caitygrl96
2004-05-16 06:36 pm (UTC)
I LOVE it. Its full of so much emotion!!! I am high bidder for now at least =) :grrrrrrrr:
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-05-17 07:53 am (UTC)
Thank you Deanna!!!

Man! By the time I checked this morning you were already outbid =( This one's popular already - I've gotten so many emails! I also had a couple of people ask me about the "model" so I sent them over to Delhpine's website =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: slytherin13
2004-05-16 06:54 pm (UTC)
It's still soooo great seeing all these new paintings off those models you had pics of! You are so good with faces & hair! GEEZ! I am HORRIBLE with hair, especially! hmmm...must practice! Maybe I need to get some "models" to use. hee hee. That skull is awesome too!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-05-17 07:54 am (UTC)
Thank you!!!! Hair is one of my favourite things to paint! I sometimes get sidetracked painting each individual strand.....
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: gossamerfaery
2004-05-16 06:57 pm (UTC)
I think you captured Del perfectly. She is quite angelic even through the darkness. I am in awe of the gorgeous pale skin tones you have created on the last couple of pieces. She is breathtaking...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-05-17 07:55 am (UTC)
Thank you Misty!

I've been looking at a lot of Rembrandts - not that I could ever compare myself to him, but I think I've learned a lot just by looking at how he paints eyes, skin, and light reflections....
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bluedollhouse
2004-05-16 07:28 pm (UTC)

wow

It reminds me of what is going on in the world with all the hate and war, I love it Jasmine >:)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-05-17 07:56 am (UTC)

Re: wow

Thank you =)

I understand completely!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: wickedshadows
2004-05-16 08:26 pm (UTC)
Wow!! Very very cool! I love it!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: treelessdryad
2004-05-16 09:24 pm (UTC)
Beautiful Jasmine!!! I love the skin tone and Del's eyes. Just BEAUTIFUL!
(Reply) (Thread)
From: fairyart
2004-05-16 10:24 pm (UTC)
Wow Jas.. you did an amazing job.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: erikasfriends
2004-05-17 01:50 am (UTC)
Beautiful! I like the angle too, makes for a very inviting piece :)
(Reply) (Thread)
From: way2heavenlee
2004-05-17 10:06 am (UTC)

Delphine and Jules

WOW! Your paintings really grab me! They are so dark, so wonderfully dark that is. I love how you've painted Delphine's eyes:) Her eyes are huge! So lovely:) Whoever ends up winning this gorgeous lady will be so very lucky:) Love it! Love it all:) From Heather ( a very BIG fan )
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-05-18 08:34 am (UTC)

Re: Delphine and Jules

Thank you so much, Heather!!! I'll probably paint more pictures of her as time goes on - she's a dear friend, and a beautiful girl!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: mercury_realm
2004-05-17 10:14 am (UTC)
Beautifully accomplished Jas'-and a great likeness of Del too'-I see this piece as a real evolution in style for you.
(Reply) (Thread)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>