?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Jasmine Becket-Griffith [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

Good morning!!!!! [Apr. 12th, 2004|11:08 am]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
Guess what I'm about to do?

Yep! Paint!

First I am touching up wobblesnorts's commission, and then I will be working on two other paintings - a private portrait commission, and..... Taurus!!!!! The next of my Zodiac paintings >^__^<

You can watch me work HERE!!!!!!
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: caitygrl96
2004-04-12 08:52 am (UTC)
It's Beautiful!! Will you be offering prints?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-04-12 09:45 am (UTC)
Yes indeed! >^_^
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: wobblesnorts
2004-04-12 09:44 am (UTC)
yes yes yes yes yes...........i love it i love it i love it!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I would be so happy for you to offer prints!!!!! Jasmine, you are the greatest!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I love you!!!!!!!!!!! But now---you have company!!!---and i hope i am not disrupting anything!!!!! You are so sweet!!!! Love ya Laura
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-04-12 09:46 am (UTC)
Hi Laura! My family is not going to be here until Wednesday, hehe, so I've got a little time still ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: wobblesnorts
2004-04-12 09:49 am (UTC)
oh......with all the "to do" things you had to do---i just don't know how you could do them allllll so fast---and you probably are already for your family on Wednesday and still have time for this one!!!!!!!!!!!!! Hope your Easter was super!! It sounded fun--with Matt finding eggs---that is the most fun!!! Watching them go nuts--its like being kids again!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: wobblesnorts
2004-04-12 10:47 am (UTC)
Jasmine!! I have server problems---so i might not get any emails for awhile---do you know what it means with server problems and how long it will take for them to get it straight? or is that i am suppose to fix something?? I am getting LJ stuff comments coming in but regular mail is not--that is strange--and i cannot send any email out not even to myself!! I hate when i can't figure things out!!! LOL I see you are doing another piece with the leaves---oh my--i love it already!! lol i am too silly!

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-04-12 11:57 am (UTC)
Hi Laura!!! Hmmmm.... I'm not sure - you might want to call your Internet Service Provider to ask them what all it entails!

In the meantime feel free to post here in my LJ if you have any questions. I have finished up your commission, but I haven't scanned her in yet - just let me know when your email is working so I can send you the scan!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: wobblesnorts
2004-04-12 12:05 pm (UTC)
I have discovered that i am getting emails from outside---meaning i cannot send out emails to anybody!!! And that means i cannot send emails to like our other email addresses in our household. I can receive emails from you---go ahead and send when you have time--thanks!!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: wobblesnorts
2004-04-12 12:07 pm (UTC)
yay!!!!!!!! I can finally send!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: boogarshadow
2004-04-12 02:29 pm (UTC)
THAT PAINTING IS ALOT OF BULL!!!!!!!!

lol..get it? Bull>Taurus? nudge nudge know what mean? OK SO IT WAS A HORRIBLE JOKE!!!!!! LoL it had to be done.

Oh dear I am afraid I crack only myself up..
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-04-12 08:08 pm (UTC)
Haha =P

I'm going to give her little horns like a bull - so cute!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: wobblesnorts
2004-04-12 05:48 pm (UTC)
Actually, I thought it was funny!!! I saw only the first line than i scrolled down and you wrote more----whew!!!!!!! It scared me!!! LOL
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: elsenorchichi
2004-04-12 08:53 pm (UTC)
Hehe, I've made my entrance into the art world. I am taking an abstract photo class and here was my first assignment. http://elsenorchichi.tripod.com/index.html I hope you guys like them, let me know.
Have fun with the family Jasmine, and be good!

Phillip
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-04-14 09:01 am (UTC)
Very cool! I've always liked abstract photography - I think I even like it better than abstract paintings, hehe. I like seeing something real but not being able to tell what it is, just focusing on the colours, shapes & textures.....
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: elsenorchichi
2004-04-14 01:43 pm (UTC)
LOL- thanks. I have a lot of fun putting it together to share with the world. I hope I can make a name for myself one day. I doubt it though. I hope all is going well and have a lot of fun with your family. I hope you have a lot of fun. I am at school right now, so we know fun isn't an issue (besides, jazz band sucks).

Phillip
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)