?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Strangeling's Secret Garden - Jasmine Becket-Griffith — LiveJournal [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

Strangeling's Secret Garden [Apr. 8th, 2004|10:12 pm]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
I finally finished her!!!! I love how she turned out - it's HUGE too (compared to most of my paintings) - 24"x18"!!!!!

You can cast your eyes on her here:"Strangeling's Secret Garden"

In addition I am running a BIG print sale!!! Lots of my new paintings are now available as prints - on sale! Only $10.00 for the 8"x10" size, and $20.00 for the 12"x16" size - here you go:

"Gothling 1"

"Gothling 2"

"Gothling 3"
"Aries" (8"x10")
"Aries (12"x16")
"Alice Falling Down the Rabbit Hole" (8"x10")
and
"Alice Falling Down the Rabbit Hole" (12"x16")

Enjoy!

Now, I'm off to fix dinner =)
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: malikasaghir
2004-04-08 07:28 pm (UTC)
=P i wanted soooo bad to bid more on that canvas print but could with upcoming adventures and dang it i wish i had given it a go at least-oh well...i am so disappointed that i didn't check just 2 minutes earlier when i checked the screen it only had like 18 seconds left and i tried to type in a bid and it didn't work..BOOOO -

Anyways I love you secret garden kind of reminds of new york or chicago...where did you get this idea?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-04-08 07:32 pm (UTC)
Awwwww, so close!!!!

Thank you!!! It's actually more based on New Orleans - Matt has a book called "Hidden Gardens of New Orleans" (or something like that). New Orleans is a big city like most others, but if you pay close attention there are beautiful gardens and courtyards hiding behind a lot of the old buildings - little oasis spots in the middle of town!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: malikasaghir
2004-04-08 07:45 pm (UTC)
Charleston SC is just like that and it has this road called Rainbow road because the houses actually create a rainbow effect along the coast-you can see dolphins in the ocean at folly beach, and they have these beautiful gardens and "haunted" mansions all over. It is such a lovely city. So rich with the southern life that is slowly being forgotted in our american history. I love it there.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: smallgirl
2004-04-08 07:48 pm (UTC)
man i really wish i could own that painting. i know its going to sell for way more than i can afford though. that is a new favorite jasmine, i LOVE it!!!! so cool!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: pandorahope
2004-04-08 07:57 pm (UTC)
Shame on you, you know that I am broke! Hehe. I'm so tempted! I might just splurge!

Thank you for your offer to read my story, where do you want me to send it ? Which email that is ;) It prob won't get sent till Monday though!

Have a great Holiday!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-04-08 08:14 pm (UTC)
Thank you!!! >^_^< Just send to my JasmineToad@aol.com addy!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: treefaery
2004-04-08 08:23 pm (UTC)
I love this piece! It brings so many things to mind. It's inspires me to write something! **HUGS**
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: boogarshadow
2004-04-08 08:31 pm (UTC)
OH! *gasp* IT's absolutely BREATHTAKING!!! I always dreamed of finding a place like that...So perfect Jas!! I love it!!!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: neva_ivan
2004-04-09 05:18 am (UTC)
Wow!!! Very nice.
(Reply) (Thread)
From: skullcowboy666
2004-04-09 05:19 am (UTC)
Very nice painting Jas...love the gate and pathway leading into the garden...has a very New Orleans or Charleston type feel to it...two of my favorite cities...also glad to finally see an artist paint on a bigger scale.
(Reply) (Thread)
From: surrender_sadie
2004-04-09 06:20 am (UTC)
"Strangeling's Secret Garden" ~ Beautiful! It has such feeling! :)

What about a print sale on your older stuff?! I don't want to sound cheap or anything but I have a ton of prints in the shopping cart on your site but they total over $100.00! Eep ~ Can't afford that so I've been waiting for a print sale! :)
(Reply) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-04-09 07:08 am (UTC)
How beautiful!!!! I'm jealous - I soooo want a yard!!! I'm in a townhouse on the 2nd and 3rd floors, lol, so I don't even have a sideyard =P
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: crypticvitality
2004-04-09 07:25 am (UTC)
Coolies Jasmine!
Iv been watching it on and off as you were working on it, Its neat to see one of your fairy characters with legs! There is so much detail in the picture allot going on and allot to look at. The fairy looks like she’s a trouble maker that went a-wall and is running from the authorities he he, Buy the way she’s standing and the look on her face, I can almost see police lights shining on her.

Its a great picture though, I’m sure it will get tons of bids!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: hobopeden
2004-04-09 07:44 am (UTC)
Wow..I love it! I like that you painted the full figure. I've been to New Orleans, and that was the first thing I was thinking when I saw this! Before I new it was supposed to be New Orleans. New Orleans is so cool, I would love to go visit there again. THey have some really cool grave yards, I have tons of pictures if you ever wanna paint any. I have one thats the voodoo priestesses tomb, and has x's all over it. THey say if you make three x's and leave an offering(even like a penny) you get a wish.LOL kinda cool!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-04-09 08:47 pm (UTC)
OH yes - I love New Orleans! We're planning on going for another place soon!!

Actually, if you wouldn't mind sharing photo references, I'd love to see them! On my last trip only a handful of my photos came out (I blame hauntings on the rest of them - they all turned out black with electric blue squiggles when they came back from the developer!!!).
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: hobopeden
2004-04-10 12:07 am (UTC)
LOL! How creapy is that?? I wouldn't mind at all to share my photo's. All I have is black and white though, I was on a black and white kick for a long time. If you wouldn't mind just crediting me for the photo if you decide to paint any of them. I will scan them in and have them up tomorrow, or today rather, its 3:12am here. lol(can't sleep)I'll post you a link, I think you could use quite a few.:)
Chris
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: maryhoy
2004-04-09 07:17 pm (UTC)
Awww, poor little white girl in the ghetto. Reminds me of me.

Wonderful piece!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-04-09 08:12 pm (UTC)
LOL! Hehe, I must admit I did think a little about my old high school years growing up when I painted this one!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: artistchick
2004-04-10 11:35 am (UTC)
Hi Jasmine. :)

I personally, like "Gothling 3" best. ;) But I'm a big fan of green. I've visited your site before and loved it, but I didn't realize some of your work is in "The Art of Faery"! I recently purchased a copy from Barnes and Noble online; now I'm especially excited about it arriving. :o) I love your artwork. It's quite inspiring.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-04-11 08:23 pm (UTC)
Thank you!!! Hehe, I used to have the green highlights just like in Gothling #3 in my own hair, lol!

Oh yes! The Art of Faery was a very fun project! A lot of wonderful artists are in there with me =) Later this fall I'll be in this year's "Spectrum" fantasy art book, and I have a couple of other book projects in the works as well - I'll update here when those come to light!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: artistchick
2004-04-12 12:28 pm (UTC)
So you got all this attention through selling your work on ebay and displaying it on your website? It must feel great to know you're a successful artist and contributing such gorgeous and magical pictures to the world!

You must have been uber sexy with green highlights. ;) *sighs* I'm a huge fan of dark hair myself.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-04-14 08:59 am (UTC)
Yes indeed! I'm very thankful for the internet =) Without it I would have never been able to reach such a world-wide audience =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)