?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Spectrum!!!!! - Jasmine Becket-Griffith — LiveJournal [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

Spectrum!!!!! [Mar. 24th, 2004|09:56 am]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
[mood |accomplishedaccomplished]

I am so obscenely happy right now! Laura yanmei just pointed out to me that I was selected to be in the book "Spectrum" this year!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

This was truly one of my big "Life Goals" and I am so excited I can't even sit down to type hardly, lol. I thought I had a chance in a million to win. I thought maybe when I was 40 or 50 I'd eventually get in there. OMG!!!!!!! AAAAHHHH!!!! I don't know what to say!!!!

For those of you who don't know, "Spectrum" is the industry's juried book of each year's "Best of Fantasy Art". It comes out every year, and there is a huge jurying session where they go through thousands of artists. The winners are published in a book called "Spectrum". I think this year is Spectrum 11 (I have lots of past Spectrums - they are like my favourite art books!!!). It is such an incredible honour to be chosen - I can't believe I got in - I mean, I soooo did not expect this!

I looked at the list of artists chosen - Luis Royo, Brom, Julie Bell, Don Maitz, Christophe Vacher, Matt Stawicki (a Dragonlance Artist!), Michael Whelan, etc. - I just can't believe that I'm going to be in there alongside people like that!

I'm not even sure which picture of mine will be in there, lol! Usually they only choose one from each artist (sometimes two, but rarely), and I sent them a handful to choose from. I'll try to see if I made a backup copy of my entry to remember! I'll let you guys know as soon as I do! They just announced the selected artists yesterday, and I haven't gotten my acceptance letter yet.

October/November of 2004 is the publication date! Yay!

Here are the artists selected to be in the book:
http://spectrumfantasticart.com/artists.pdf

And here are some photos of the judging:
http://spectrumfantasticart.com/fotos.html

Lol, it cracks me up - the judging was held in Kansas City, hehe, for some reason (being a former Kansas Citian) that strikes me as funny.

I just can't believe that one of my paintings will be one of the alleged "Best Fantasy Art of the Year", woohoo!!!! And I get to plug my website, etc. in the book ;)

Ahhh - I can't wait to tell Matt - he will be so excited!

Enough excitement for now though - it's time for Tae Bo!!!!!!
linkReply

Comments:
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
[User Picture]From: fragirl
2004-03-24 07:14 am (UTC)
I am *SO* proud of you Jas ;)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-03-24 08:29 am (UTC)
Thank you Kayti!!! >^__^
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: crypticvitality
2004-03-24 07:14 am (UTC)
Wow Jasime, Congradualtions! thes F*%kin awsome! I can see how you would be having trouble functioning at this time, Im soooo happy for you, I can only dream in having that happen to me! Im totally going to check out this book when it comes out, just to see your paintings in them!

But really wow, thats incredible!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tau
2004-03-24 07:19 am (UTC)
That is SUCH fantastic news! Meeting a life goal is huuuuuuuge - I can feel the joy seeping through my monitor.

This now begs the question - Since you've accomplished this life goal, which goals are next? ;)

(on another note - I saw that John Jude Palencar was one of the jurors! Now I want to paint up some fantasy just so I could say that he looked at something I made!! He is one of my ultimate inspirations.)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-03-24 08:30 am (UTC)
Hehe, now I'll have to pick new goals I guess, lol!

Oh man - I know - John Jude Palencar is an amazing artist - I almost blush thinking that he looked at my paintings, lol!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: winterswitchery
2004-03-24 07:20 am (UTC)
Amazing!!

And Luis Royo? Mmmm *faints dead away*

Congratulations!
(Reply) (Thread)
From: unamanda
2004-03-24 07:27 am (UTC)
congratulations, baby!!!
that's ssooo amazing. :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: krisgoat
2004-03-24 07:31 am (UTC)
WOW that is SOSOSOSOSOSOSOSOS GREAT!!!!! Im so exited for you!!!! That is my big goal too - to be in a book or two!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: smallgirl
2004-03-24 07:45 am (UTC)

HOLY CRAP!!!!!

that is so freakin cool!!!!! CONGRATS!!!!!!!

i only have one spectrum book but it is one of my favorites! what an honor =)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-03-24 08:31 am (UTC)

Re: HOLY CRAP!!!!!

I've got five or six of the Spectrums (they sell out so quickly - you have to buy them the year they come out or they start showing up on eBay for $100+, lol). I always buy one WHENEVER I see one for sale!!! I can't believe I got in -woohoo!!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
From: delphineart
2004-03-24 07:46 am (UTC)
OMG Jas !!!!! What an incredible news !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
I didn't knew anything about those books but I just checked on the net and they look pretty cool !!! OMG that is just SOOOOOOOOO GREAT !!!!! You go girl !!!!! :-D !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! CONGRATS !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! XOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOX !!!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-03-24 08:31 am (UTC)
Thank you Del!!!!!!!!!!! Oooh! You should look at some if you can - they are some of my favourite books - almost all of my favourite artists are in them!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: intricateartist
2004-03-24 07:54 am (UTC)
Oh Jasmine! That is PHENOMENAL news!! Congratulations! I am so happy that you are meeting (and exceeding) all of your goals!! You deserve it!

Thank you for sharing so much of your life, you are such an inspiration on so many levels! :D
xoxox
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: winjimir
2004-03-24 07:58 am (UTC)
Yea!!!
Congrats!!
Looking forward to seeing the book.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: dedlobster
2004-03-24 08:07 am (UTC)

Gregg Spalenka of the Spectrum Judging Panel

He's one of the illustrators that came to speak at the Illustration Academy during the lecture series when I was out there 2 years ago. One of the top in his field...

That's GREAT that you've gotten your work in Spectrum. Excellent Job!

I'm doing a happy dance for you :) Too bad I don't have a web cam so you can see.

-S.

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-03-24 08:33 am (UTC)

Re: Gregg Spalenka of the Spectrum Judging Panel

Thanks Sonya!! How cool!!!

Oh man - the jury is a fine group of people - I feel honoured that they even SAW my work, let alone picked it! John Jude Palencar (another judge) is such a wonderful artist - I'm so thrilled!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: treefaery
2004-03-24 08:15 am (UTC)
WOOHOOO!!!!!! Congrats Jasmine! I'm so very happy for you!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: wickedshadows
2004-03-24 08:15 am (UTC)
WHOOOOO HOOOOOOO CONGRATS! :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: angiereedgarner
2004-03-24 08:26 am (UTC)
:-) Congrats!

Kansas City is a great place for the arts, oddly enough; nobody believes me when I tell them. I don't live there, but I have visited and think it would be a good place for a working artist to live.

Hallmark Cards is there and so that means a lot of jobs for artists with illustration skills; lots of these people don't paint Hallmark bunnies on their own time, you know? There is a great contemporary art museum and that amazing general art museum, the Nelson-Atkins. I wander the halls of that palce in my dreams. :-)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-03-24 08:34 am (UTC)
Oh yes! I lived in Kansas City for the first 23 years of my life (we just moved down here to Florida last year). I got my art degree at UMKC and had a lot of classes that met at the Nelson - I love that gallery! The Nelson Atkins gallery is one of the things I miss most about KC, actually. A lot of artists I knew from school went on to work at Hallmark actually!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: duckycat
2004-03-24 08:31 am (UTC)
WOW!! That's wonderful! I'm so PROUD of you!!!!!!!!!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-03-24 08:35 am (UTC)
Thank you mom!!!! =) I'll save a copy just for you!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>